πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From πŒ°π†- (af-) +β€Ž π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ (wandjan). Compare Dutch afwenden, German abwenden.

Verb[edit]

πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (afwandjan)

  1. to (cause to) turn away

Conjugation[edit]

Class 1 weak
Infinitive πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½
afwandjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°
afwandja
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afwandida
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afwandjada
2nd singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afwandeis
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
afwandidΔ“s
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
afwandjaza
3rd singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afwandeiΓΎ
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°
afwandida
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
afwandjada
1st dual πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπ‰πƒ
afwandjōs
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏ
afwandidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afwandjats
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
afwandidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΌ
afwandjam
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΌ
afwandidΔ“dum
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afwandjanda
2nd plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afwandeiΓΎ
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒΈ
afwandidΔ“duΓΎ
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afwandjanda
3rd plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
afwandjand
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπŒ½
afwandidΔ“dun
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
afwandjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjau
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
afwandidΔ“djau
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjaidau
2nd singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
afwandjais
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
afwandidΔ“deis
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjaizau
3rd singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
afwandjai
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΉ
afwandidΔ“di
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjaidau
1st dual πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afwandjaiwa
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
afwandidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
afwandjaits
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
afwandidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afwandjaima
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
afwandidΔ“deima
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjaindau
2nd plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
afwandjaiΓΎ
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afwandidΔ“deiΓΎ
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjaindau
3rd plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afwandjaina
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
afwandidΔ“deina
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉ
afwandei
3rd singular πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjadau
2nd dual πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
afwandjats
2nd plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
afwandeiΓΎ
3rd plural πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
afwandjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
afwandjands
πŒ°π†π…πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
afwandiΓΎs