𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *ganganΔ… (present tense) and *gānΔ… (past tense).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɑaΕ‹Ι‘an/

Verb[edit]

𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌽 β€’ β€Ž(gaggan)

  1. to go

Conjugation[edit]

Class 7 strong, irregular
Infinitive 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌽
gaggan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰
gagga
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰
iddja
β€”
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒΉπƒ
gaggis
πŒΉπŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ΄πƒ
iddjΔ“s
β€”
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌹𐌸
gaggiΓΎ
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌰
iddja
β€”
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²π‰πƒ
gaggōs
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌿
iddjΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°π„πƒ
gaggats
πŒΉπŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
iddjΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌼
gaggam
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
iddjΔ“dum
β€”
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌹𐌸
gaggiΓΎ
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
iddjΔ“duΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌽𐌳
gaggand
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
iddjΔ“dun
β€”
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌿
gaggau
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
iddjΔ“djau
β€”
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
gaggais
πŒΉπŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
iddjΔ“deis
β€”
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌹
gaggai
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌹
iddjΔ“di
β€”
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gaggaiwa
πŒΉπŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
iddjΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
gaggaits
πŒΉπŒ³πŒ³πŒΎπŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
iddjΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
gaggaima
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
iddjΔ“deima
β€”
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌹𐌸
gaggaiΓΎ
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
iddjΔ“deiΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
gaggaina
𐌹𐌳𐌳𐌾𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
iddjΔ“deina
β€”
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲
gagg
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
gaggadau
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°π„πƒ
gaggats
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌹𐌸
gaggiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌲𐌲𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gaggandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
gaggands
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ²πŒ²πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
gaggans

Derived terms[edit]