𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *gebanΔ… (β€œto give”), from Proto-Indo-European *gΚ°ab(Κ°)-.

Verb[edit]

𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽 β€’ (giban)

  1. to give

Conjugation[edit]

Class 5 strong
Infinitive 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽
giban
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰
giba
πŒ²πŒ°π†
gaf
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌳𐌰
gibada
2nd singular πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒΉπƒ
gibis
πŒ²πŒ°π†π„
gaft
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌢𐌰
gibaza
3rd singular 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌸
gibiΓΎ
πŒ²πŒ°π†
gaf
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌳𐌰
gibada
1st dual πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±π‰πƒ
gibōs
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌿
gΔ“bu
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°π„πƒ
gibats
πŒ²πŒ΄πŒ±πŒΏπ„πƒ
gΔ“buts
β€”
1st plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌼
gibam
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌿𐌼
gΔ“bum
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
gibanda
2nd plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌸
gibiΓΎ
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌿𐌸
gΔ“buΓΎ
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
gibanda
3rd plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽𐌳
giband
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌿𐌽
gΔ“bun
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
gibanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌿
gibau
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌿
gΔ“bjau
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibaidau
2nd singular πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
gibais
πŒ²πŒ΄πŒ±πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
gΔ“beis
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
gibaizau
3rd singular 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹
gibai
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌹
gΔ“bi
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibaidau
1st dual πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gibaiwa
πŒ²πŒ΄πŒ±πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
gΔ“beiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
gibaits
πŒ²πŒ΄πŒ±πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
gΔ“beits
β€”
1st plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
gibaima
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
gΔ“beima
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibaindau
2nd plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌸
gibaiΓΎ
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
gΔ“beiΓΎ
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibaindau
3rd plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
gibaina
𐌲𐌴𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
gΔ“beina
𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibaindau
Imperative
2nd singular πŒ²πŒΉπ†
gif
3rd singular 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibadau
2nd dual πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°π„πƒ
gibats
2nd plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌹𐌸
gibiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌲𐌹𐌱𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
gibandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
gibands
πŒ²πŒΉπŒ±πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
gibans

Related terms[edit]