Reconstruction:Gothic/๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Asterisk.svg
This Gothic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *hlaรพanฤ…, from Proto-Indo-European *klehโ‚‚-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ โ€ข (*hlaรพan)

  1. to load

Inflection[edit]

Strong
Infinitive *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ
*hlaรพan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพa
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ
*hlลรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพada
2nd singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œน๐ƒ
*hlaรพis
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐ƒ๐„
*hlลst
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œถ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพaza
3rd singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œน๐Œธ
*hlaรพiรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ
*hlลรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพada
1st dual *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐‰๐ƒ
*hlaรพลs
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œฟ
*hlลรพu
2nd dual *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
*hlaรพats
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œฟ๐„๐ƒ
*hlลรพuts
1st plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œผ
*hlaรพam
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œฟ๐Œผ
*hlลรพum
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพanda
2nd plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œน๐Œธ
*hlaรพiรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œฟ๐Œธ
*hlลรพuรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพanda
3rd plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ
*hlaรพand
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œฟ๐Œฝ
*hlลรพun
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพau
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œพ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlลรพjau
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพaidau
2nd singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐ƒ
*hlaรพais
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œน๐ƒ
*hlลรพeis
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œถ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพaizau
3rd singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน
*hlaรพai
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œน
*hlลรพi
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพaidau
1st dual *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
*hlaรพaiwa
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œน๐…๐Œฐ
*hlลรพeiwa
2nd dual *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
*hlaรพaits
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œน๐„๐ƒ
*hlลรพeits
1st plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพaima
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œผ๐Œฐ
*hlลรพeima
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพaindau
2nd plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œธ
*hlaรพaiรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œธ
*hlลรพeiรพ
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพaindau
3rd plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
*hlaรพaina
*๐Œท๐Œป๐‰๐Œธ๐Œด๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œฐ
*hlลรพeina
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œน๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพaindau
Imperative
2nd singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ
*hlaรพ
3rd singular *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพadau
2nd dual *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐„๐ƒ
*hlaรพats
2nd plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œน๐Œธ
*hlaรพiรพ
3rd plural *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐Œฐ๐Œฟ
*hlaรพandau
Present Past
Participles *๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐Œณ๐ƒ
*hlaรพands
*๐Œท๐Œป๐Œฐ๐Œธ๐Œฐ๐Œฝ๐ƒ
*hlaรพans

Derived terms[edit]