π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *wesanΔ…, from Proto-Indo-European *hβ‚‚wes-. Compare Latin Vesta (β€œgoddess of the hearth”), Sanskrit ΰ€΅ΰ€Έΰ€€ΰ€Ώ (vΓ‘sati, β€œdwell”).

Verb[edit]

π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (wisan)

  1. to be
Conjugation[edit]
Class 5 strong, irregular, suppletive
Infinitive π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½
wisan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌹𐌼
im
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
β€”
2nd singular πŒΉπƒ
is
π…πŒ°πƒπ„
wast
β€”
3rd singular πŒΉπƒπ„
ist
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
β€”
1st dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏ
siju
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏ
wΔ“su
β€”
2nd dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏπ„πƒ
sijuts
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπ„πƒ
wΔ“suts
β€”
1st plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏπŒΌ
sijum
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΌ
wΔ“sum
β€”
2nd plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏπŒΈ
sijuΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΈ
wΔ“suΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural πƒπŒΉπŒ½πŒ³
sind
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒ½
wΔ“sun
β€”
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
sijau
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wΔ“sjau
β€”
2nd singular πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
sijais
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
wΔ“seis
β€”
3rd singular πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
sijai
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΉ
wΔ“si
β€”
1st dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
sijaiwa
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wΔ“seiwa
β€”
2nd dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
sijaits
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
wΔ“seits
β€”
1st plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
sijaima
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wΔ“seima
β€”
2nd plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
sijaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
wΔ“seiΓΎ
β€”
3rd plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
sijaina
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wΔ“seina
β€”
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒ
wis
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisadau
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
wisands
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wisans
Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (wisan)

  1. to remain, abide

Conjugation[edit]

(Attested relatively rarely compared to the above sense to be. For a full list of attestations, refer to KΓΆbler.)

Class 5 strong
Infinitive π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½
wisan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°
wisa
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπƒ
wisis
π…πŒ°πƒπ„
wast
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
wisaza
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπ‰πƒ
wisōs
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏ
wesu
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπ„πƒ
wesuts
β€”
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΌ
wisam
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΌ
wesum
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΈ
wesuΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
wisand
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒ½
wesun
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΏ
wisau
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wesjau
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
wisais
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
weseis
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
wisaizau
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉ
wisai
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΉ
wesi
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wisaiwa
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weseiwa
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
wisaits
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
weseits
β€”
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wisaima
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weseima
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
wisaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
weseiΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wisaina
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weseina
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒ
wis
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisadau
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
wisands
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wisans

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (wisan)

  1. to feast, make merry

Conjugation[edit]

(Attested relatively rarely compared to the above sense to be. For a full list of attestations, refer to KΓΆbler.)

Class 5 strong
Infinitive π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½
wisan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°
wisa
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπƒ
wisis
π…πŒ°πƒπ„
wast
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
wisaza
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπ‰πƒ
wisōs
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏ
wesu
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπ„πƒ
wesuts
β€”
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΌ
wisam
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΌ
wesum
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΈ
wesuΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
wisand
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒ½
wesun
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΏ
wisau
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wesjau
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
wisais
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
weseis
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
wisaizau
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉ
wisai
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΉ
wesi
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wisaiwa
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weseiwa
β€”
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
wisaits
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
weseits
β€”
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wisaima
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weseima
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
wisaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
weseiΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wisaina
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weseina
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒ
wis
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisadau
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
wisands
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wisans