π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Gothic[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *wesanΔ… (β€œto be, remain”), from Proto-Indo-European *hβ‚‚wes-. Compare Latin Vesta (β€œgoddess of the hearth”), Sanskrit ΰ€΅ΰ€Έΰ€€ΰ€Ώ (vΓ‘sati, β€œdwell”).

Verb[edit]

π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (wisan)

  1. to be
Conjugation[edit]
Class 5 strong, irregular, suppletive
Infinitive π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½
wisan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌹𐌼
im
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
2nd singular πŒΉπƒ
is
π…πŒ°πƒπ„
wast
3rd singular πŒΉπƒπ„
ist
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
1st dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏ
siju
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏ
wΔ“su
2nd dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏπ„πƒ
sijuts
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπ„πƒ
wΔ“suts
1st plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏπŒΌ
sijum
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΌ
wΔ“sum
2nd plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒΏπŒΈ
sijuΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΈ
wΔ“suΓΎ
3rd plural πƒπŒΉπŒ½πŒ³
sind
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒ½
wΔ“sun
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
sijau
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wΔ“sjau
2nd singular πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
sijais
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
wΔ“seis
3rd singular πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉ
sijai
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΉ
wΔ“si
1st dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
sijaiwa
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wΔ“seiwa
2nd dual πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
sijaits
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
wΔ“seits
1st plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
sijaima
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wΔ“seima
2nd plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
sijaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
wΔ“seiΓΎ
3rd plural πƒπŒΉπŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
sijaina
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wΔ“seina
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒ
wis
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisadau
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
wisands
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wisans
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (wisan)

  1. to remain, abide
Conjugation[edit]

(Attested relatively rarely compared to the above sense to be. For a full list of attestations, refer to KΓΆbler.)

Class 5 strong
Infinitive π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½
wisan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°
wisa
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπƒ
wisis
π…πŒ°πƒπ„
wast
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
wisaza
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπ‰πƒ
wisōs
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏ
wesu
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπ„πƒ
wesuts
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΌ
wisam
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΌ
wesum
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΈ
wesuΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
wisand
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒ½
wesun
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΏ
wisau
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wesjau
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
wisais
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
weseis
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
wisaizau
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉ
wisai
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΉ
wesi
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wisaiwa
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weseiwa
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
wisaits
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
weseits
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wisaima
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weseima
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
wisaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
weseiΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wisaina
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weseina
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒ
wis
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisadau
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
wisands
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wisans

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *wesanΔ… (β€œto consume, feast”), from Proto-Indo-European *wes- (β€œto graze”)

Verb[edit]

π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½ β€’ (wisan)

  1. to feast, make merry

Conjugation[edit]

(Attested relatively rarely compared to the above sense to be. For a full list of attestations, refer to KΓΆbler.)

Class 5 strong
Infinitive π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½
wisan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°
wisa
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπƒ
wisis
π…πŒ°πƒπ„
wast
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
wisaza
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ°πƒ
was
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
wisada
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπ‰πƒ
wisōs
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏ
wesu
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπ„πƒ
wesuts
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΌ
wisam
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΌ
wesum
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒΈ
wesuΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
wisand
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΏπŒ½
wesun
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
wisanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΏ
wisau
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
wesjau
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
wisais
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
weseis
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
wisaizau
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉ
wisai
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒΉ
wesi
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaidau
1st dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
wisaiwa
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
weseiwa
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
wisaits
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
weseits
1st plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
wisaima
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
weseima
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
wisaiΓΎ
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
weseiΓΎ
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
wisaina
π…πŒ΄πƒπŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
weseina
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π…πŒΉπƒ
wis
3rd singular π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisadau
2nd dual π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°π„πƒ
wisats
2nd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒΉπŒΈ
wisiΓΎ
3rd plural π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
wisandau
Present Past
Participles π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
wisands
π…πŒΉπƒπŒ°πŒ½πƒ
wisans