π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Gothic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *fregnanΔ….

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɸrΙ›xnan/

Verb[edit]

π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½ β€’ β€Ž(fraihnan)

  1. to ask, to inquire

Conjugation[edit]

Present tense with n-infix.

Class 5 strong, irregular
Infinitive π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½
fraihnan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°
fraihna
π†π‚πŒ°πŒ·
frah
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
fraihnada
2nd singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒΉπƒ
fraihnis
π†π‚πŒ°πŒ·π„
fraht
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΆπŒ°
fraihnaza
3rd singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒΉπŒΈ
fraihniΓΎ
π†π‚πŒ°πŒ·
frah
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°
fraihnada
1st dual π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½π‰πƒ
fraihnōs
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΏ
frΔ“hu
β€”
2nd dual π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°π„πƒ
fraihnats
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΏπ„πƒ
frΔ“huts
β€”
1st plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΌ
fraihnam
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΏπŒΌ
frΔ“hum
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
fraihnanda
2nd plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒΉπŒΈ
fraihniΓΎ
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΏπŒΈ
frΔ“huΓΎ
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
fraihnanda
3rd plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³
fraihnand
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΏπŒ½
frΔ“hun
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°
fraihnanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnau
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΎπŒ°πŒΏ
frΔ“hjau
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnaidau
2nd singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπƒ
fraihnais
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
frΔ“heis
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒΆπŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnaizau
3rd singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉ
fraihnai
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒΉ
frΔ“hi
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnaidau
1st dual π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
fraihnaiwa
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
frΔ“heiwa
β€”
2nd dual π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
fraihnaits
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
frΔ“heits
β€”
1st plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
fraihnaima
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΌπŒ°
frΔ“heima
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnaindau
2nd plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒΈ
fraihnaiΓΎ
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒΈ
frΔ“heiΓΎ
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnaindau
3rd plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
fraihnaina
π†π‚πŒ΄πŒ·πŒ΄πŒΉπŒ½πŒ°
frΔ“heina
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒΉπŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnaindau
Imperative
2nd singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½
fraihn
3rd singular π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnadau
2nd dual π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°π„πƒ
fraihnats
2nd plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒΉπŒΈ
fraihniΓΎ
3rd plural π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πŒ°πŒΏ
fraihnandau
Present Past
Participles π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ½πŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
fraihnands
π†π‚πŒ°πŒΉπŒ·πŒ°πŒ½πƒ
fraihans

Derived terms[edit]