-и-

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Russian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Interfix[edit]

-и- (-i-)

  1. Interfix used to form compound nouns and adjectives, when the first part is a verb or number.
    верте́ть (vertétʹ, to turn, to twist) + ‎-и- (-i-) + ‎ше́я (šéja, neck) + ‎-ка (-ka) → ‎вертише́йка (vertišéjka, wryneck (type of bird))
    владе́ть (vladétʹ, to possess, to be master of) + ‎-и- (-i-) + ‎восто́к (vostók, the East) → ‎Владивосто́к (Vladivostók, Vladivostok)
    шесть (šestʹ, six) + ‎-и- (-i-) + ‎у́гол (úgol, corner, angle) + ‎-ник (-nik) → ‎шестиуго́льник (šestiugólʹnik, hexagon)
    пяти́десяти (pjatídesjati, fifty, genitive) + ‎-и- (-i-) + ‎ле́то (léto, summer) ("years" in the plural) + ‎-ний (-nij) → ‎пятидесятиле́тний (pjatidesjatilétnij, (relational) fifty-year; fifty-year-old)

Usage notes[edit]

  • The first part of the compound is normally a verb or cardinal number, and loses its ending, back to the final consonant of the stem. If a cardinal number, the number appears in its genitive form, if the stem is different from the nominative stem.
  • The second part of the compound is normally a noun.

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

  • -о- (-o-), -е- (-e-) (more common compounding interfixes)