-եան

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Old Armenian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Indo-European *-iyn̥, *-iHn̥.

Suffix[edit]

-եան ‎(-ean)

  1. forming adjectives
Derived terms[edit]


Descendants[edit]

References[edit]

  • J̌ahukyan, Geworg (1998), “-եան”, in Hin hayereni verǰacancʿneri cagumə [The Origin of Old Armenian Suffixes] (Hayocʿ lezvi hamematakan kʿerakanutʿyan harcʿer; 2) (in Armenian), Yerevan: Anania Širakacʿi, pages 5–48

Etymology 2[edit]

Probably from Iranian *-yān, a postvocalic variant of the pluralization suffix *-ān, whence -ան(-an). Alternatively, from Etymology 1, contaminated with the Iranian pluralization suffix.

Suffix[edit]

-եան ‎(-ean)

  1. forming collectives
Derived terms[edit]


References[edit]

  • J̌ahukyan, Geworg (1998), “-եան”, in Hin hayereni verǰacancʿneri cagumə [The Origin of Old Armenian Suffixes] (Hayocʿ lezvi hamematakan kʿerakanutʿyan harcʿer; 2) (in Armenian), Yerevan: Anania Širakacʿi, pages 5–48

Etymology 3[edit]

The origin is uncertain. Perhaps the same with the adjective-forming suffix -եան(-ean) of Etymology 1.

Suffix[edit]

-եան ‎(-ean)

  1. singular genitive/dative/locative case ending for certain verb derivatives, especially those with -ստ(-st), -ունդ(-und), -ուրդ(-urd)
    կորստեան‎ ― korstean ― genitive/dative/locative singular of կորուստ(korust)
    ամսեան‎ ― amsean ― genitive/dative/locative singular of ամիս(amis)
    խորհրդեան‎ ― xorhrdean ― genitive/dative/locative singular of խորհուրդ(xorhurd)
    ծննդեան‎ ― cnndean ― genitive/dative/locative singular of ծնունդ(cnund)
    տուընջեան‎ ― tuənǰean ― genitive/dative/locative singular of տիւ(tiw)

References[edit]

  • Godel, Robert (1975) An introduction to the study of classical Armenian, Wiesbaden: Dr. Ludwig Reichert Verlag, page 106–107