-ej

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ej, EJ, éj, and -ej-

Czech[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Between the 14 and 16 century a process of changing the vowel ý ([iː]) into ej ([ɛj]) appeared in the Czech language,[1] but most of the new variants have never made it into standard Czech (including new variants of adjective inflectional suffixes).[2]

Suffix[edit]

-ej

  1. (inflectional suffix, common, nonstandard) masculine nominative singular of hard adjectives
    dobrej(good)

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix ej appears also in various regional Czech dialects as an inflectional suffix of some cases of feminine adjectives. While in dative and locative it appears in some Moravian regions, in genitive it can be found also in some Bohemian regions, especially in south Bohemia.[3]

Suffix[edit]

-ej

  1. (inflectional suffix, dialect) feminine genitive singular of hard adjectives
  2. (inflectional suffix, dialect) feminine dative singular of hard adjectives
  3. (inflectional suffix, dialect) feminine locative singular of hard adjectives

References[edit]

  1. ^ Jiří Rejzek, Český etymologický slovník, Leda, 2015, ISBN 978-80-7335-393-3, page 32.
  2. ^ František Cuřín, Nejstarší obrozenské divadlo a obrozenská čeština, Naše řeč, volume 68 (1985), issue 5
  3. ^ Hana Konečná, Deklinace tvrdých adjektiv v nářečích, Naše řeč, volume 82 (1999), issue 4

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ej

  1. (noun suffix) Added to a sound-imitating stem to form a noun.
    zörej(noise)

Declension[edit]

Inflection (stem in -e-, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative -ej -ejek
accusative -ejt -ejeket
dative -ejnek -ejeknek
instrumental -ejjel -ejekkel
causal-final -ejért -ejekért
translative -ejjé -ejekké
terminative -ejig -ejekig
essive-formal -ejként -ejekként
essive-modal
inessive -ejben -ejekben
superessive -ejen -ejeken
adessive -ejnél -ejeknél
illative -ejbe -ejekbe
sublative -ejre -ejekre
allative -ejhez -ejekhez
elative -ejből -ejekből
delative -ejről -ejekről
ablative -ejtől -ejektől
Possessive forms of -ej
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. -ejem -ejeim
2nd person sing. -ejed -ejeid
3rd person sing. -eje -ejei
1st person plural -ejünk -ejeink
2nd person plural -ejetek -ejeitek
3rd person plural -ejük -ejeik

Usage notes[edit]

  • No longer productive. Harmonic variants:
    -aj is added to back vowel stems
    -ej is added to front vowel stems

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]