Jump to content

-i

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary

Translingual

[edit]

Etymology

[edit]

    From Latin -i.

    Suffix

    [edit]

    -i

    1. Used to form adjectives for the species descriptor of a scientific name.

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    English

    [edit]

    Etymology 1

    [edit]

      A conflation of the following suffixes:

      In English, productive since the 19th century.

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -i (productive)

      1. Used to form adjectives, nouns, demonyms (describing people of a particular city, region or country) or genonyms (describing people of a particular tribe, clan or family) and the language spoken by these people.
        ‎Hindustan + ‎-i → ‎Hindustani
        ‎Hind + ‎-i → ‎Hindi
        ‎Iran + ‎-i → ‎Irani
        ‎Iraq + ‎-i → ‎Iraqi
        ‎Israel + ‎-i → ‎Israeli
        ‎Awadh + ‎-i → ‎Awadhi
        ‎Kannauj + ‎-i → ‎Kannauji
        ‎Pakistan + ‎-i → ‎Pakistani
        ‎Pak + ‎-i → ‎Paki
        ‎Afghan + ‎-i → ‎Afghani
        ‎Bihar + ‎-i → ‎Bihari
        ‎Bengal + ‎-i → ‎Bengali
        ‎Punjab + ‎-i → ‎Punjabi
        ‎Chenab + ‎-i → ‎Chenabi
        ‎Kashmir + ‎-i → ‎Kashmiri
        ‎Sindh + ‎-i → ‎Sindhi
        ‎Rajasthan + ‎-i → ‎Rajasthani
        ‎Marwar + ‎-i → ‎Marwari
        ‎Gujarat + ‎-i → ‎Gujarati
        ‎Nepal + ‎-i → ‎Nepali
        ‎Kabul + ‎-i → ‎Kabuli
        ‎Baghdad + ‎-i → ‎Baghdadi
        • 2025 July 24, Mubasher Sharief Pathan, “Chenab Valley United”, in Precious Kashmir‎[2], archived from the original on 29 August 2025:
          According to Collins Dictionary and Wiktionary, the term was coined in 2017 by journalist Anzer Ayoob, the term Chenabi is derived from the Chenab River, with the suffix “-i”, commonly used to denote belonging.
      Translations
      [edit]

      See also

      [edit]

      References

      [edit]
      • OED, s.v. "-i, suffix2".

      Etymology 2

      [edit]

      From Latin -ī (nominative plural).

      Pronunciation

      [edit]

      Suffix

      [edit]

      -i

        1. Forms an alternative plural ending for various words borrowed from Latin that end in ⟨us⟩ in the singular.
          ‎focus + ‎-i → ‎foci
          ‎radius + ‎-i → ‎radii
          1. (nonstandard, sometimes proscribed) Forms an alternative plural ending for various words that end in ⟨us⟩ in the singular, despite not being borrowed from Latin.
            ‎platypus + ‎-i → ‎platypi
            ‎amogus + ‎-i → ‎amogi
        Usage notes
        [edit]
        • Prescriptively speaking, the ending is only applicable to words that were second-declension masculine nouns in Latin, such as the above examples. Descriptively speaking, the ending is often extended to other words like octopus (a third-declension noun in Latin with plural octopodes, not *octopi) and ignoramus (a verb in Latin, not a noun).
        • The ending traditionally “softens” preceding /k ɡ/ to /s d͡ʒ/, but non-softened pronunciations are also found today. Cf. loci /ˈləʊsaɪ/~/ˈləʊkaɪ/ and fungi /ˈfʌnd͡ʒaɪ/~/ˈfʌŋɡaɪ/.

        References

        [edit]
        • OED, s.v. "-i, suffix1".

        Etymology 3

        [edit]

        From Italian -i (masculine plural), from Latin -ī (see etymology 2).

        Pronunciation

        [edit]

        Suffix

        [edit]

        -i

          1. Forms an alternative plural ending for words borrowed from Italian that end in ⟨o⟩ or ⟨e⟩ in the singular.
            ‎concerto + ‎-i → ‎concerti
            ‎calzone + ‎-i → ‎calzoni
            ‎cognoscente + ‎-i → ‎cognoscenti

          Etymology 4

          [edit]

          Variant of -ie or -y.

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i

          1. Used to form diminutives of given names.
            Becki, Benji, Jimmi, Lexi, Nicki, Sammi, Sandi, Trini, Vicki

          Afar

          [edit]

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i or -í

          1. Used to create nouns from class I verbs, denoting either the agent or the instrument of the action.

          Usage notes

          [edit]
          • Used together with the prefix t- to create feminine nouns. The stress will shift to the last syllable.
          • Used together with the prefix y- to create masculine nouns. The stress will not be on the last syllable.

          References

          [edit]
          • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015), L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)‎[3], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis), page 118

          Ahtna

          [edit]

          Alternative forms

          [edit]

          Etymology

          [edit]

          From Proto-Athabaskan *-(y)iˑ. Compare Navajo -í and Lower Tanana -i.

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i

          1. Forms nouns from verbs with the meaning of 'the one who...'
          2. Forms relative clauses
          3. Forms numerals referring to non-human nouns

          Usage notes

          [edit]
          • The forms -yi and -y are used with verbs ending in a vowel.
          • This suffix can trigger voicing of stem-final voiceless consonants.

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]

          Albanian

          [edit]
          To be cleaned up A user suggests that this Albanian entry be cleaned up.
          Please see the discussion on Requests for cleanup(+) or the talk page for more information and remove this template after the problem has been dealt with.

          Etymology

          [edit]

          Continues Common Albanian *í ~ ý, from Proto-Albanian *íh ~ hýh, identical to the Pre-Proto-Albanian form, from Proto-Indo-European *ís ~ sós.[1]

          Potentially cognate with Messapic -aihi.[2][3][4] Related to i (“of, the, to”), and found in ai (“he”).

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Article

          [edit]

          -i m

          1. masculine singular nominative suffixed definite article: the
            ‎malësor (“highlander”) + ‎-i → ‎malësori (“the highlander”)
            ‎mal (“mountain”) + ‎-i → ‎mali (“the mountain”)
          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i

          1. (stressed) forming abstract nouns from nomina agentis and adjectives
            ‎hajn (“robber, brigand”) + ‎-i → ‎hajni (“robbery, brigandry”)
            ‎lirë (“free, independent”) + ‎-i → ‎liri (“freedom”)

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          References

          [edit]
          1. ^ Demiraj, Bardhyl et al. (2021), “-i”, in DPEWA. Digitales Philologisch-Etymologisches Wörterbuch des Altalbanischen [DPEWA. Digital Philological-Etymological Dictionary of Old Albanian]
          2. ^ Matzinger 2015, pp. 62–66
          3. ^ Ismajli 2015, pp. 65–68.
          4. ^ Matzinger, Joachim (2017). "The Lexicon of Albanian". In Klein, Jared; Joseph, Brian; Fritz, Matthias (eds.). Handbook of Comparative and Historical Indo-European Linguistics. 3. Walter de Gruyter.

          Alemannic German

          [edit]

          Etymology 1

          [edit]

          From Middle High German -e. Cognate with German -e. (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium. Particularly: “why e > i?”)

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i f

          1. Forms deverbals.
            ‎liebe (“to love”) + ‎-i → ‎Liebi (“love (noun)”)
            ‎frässe (“eat (of animals)”) + ‎-i → ‎Frässi (“mouth”)
            ‎sueche (“look for, seek”) + ‎-i → ‎Suechi (“search (noun)”)
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Etymology 2

          [edit]

          From Middle High German -ī. Cognate with German -i.

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i

          1. Forms clippings.
            ‎Schokolade (“chocolate”) + ‎-i → ‎Schoggi
            ‎Fotografie (“photograph”) + ‎-i → ‎Foti
            ‎Restaurant (“restaurant”) + ‎-i → ‎Resti
          Derived terms
          [edit]

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Azerbaijani

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i

          1. Forming affectionate, diminutive form of names.
            Synonym: -ş
            ‎Həsən + ‎-i → ‎Həsi
            ‎Hüseyn + ‎-i → ‎Hüsü
            ‎Zümrüd + ‎-i → ‎Zümü
            ‎Məzahir + ‎-i → ‎Məzi
            ‎İsmayıl + ‎-i → ‎İsi
            ‎Sevinc + ‎-i → ‎Sevi

          Derived terms

          [edit]

          Blin

          [edit]

          Pronunciation

          [edit]

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i (plural -a)

          1. Imperative marker.

          Suffix

          [edit]

          -i

          1. Forms the genitive of nouns that end in -a.

          Catalan

          [edit]

          Etymology 1

          [edit]

            Inherited from Latin -ius, from Old Latin -ios, from Proto-Italic *-ios, from *-ijos, from Proto-Indo-European *-(i)yós. Cognate with Italian -io, Portuguese -io, Spanish -io.

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i (adjective-forming suffix, feminine -ia, masculine plural -is, feminine plural -ies)

            1. suffix forming adjectives from nouns

            Derived terms

            [edit]

            Etymology 2

            [edit]

            Neologism emerging in the early 2020s, chosen as offering distinction from the vowels in existing masculine and feminine suffixes.

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i (suffix, plural -is)

            1. suffix used to create gender-neutral nouns referring to non-binary people, unknown people, or mixed-gender groups of people; generally used by being substituted for the -a or -e- in the feminine forms of nouns, adjectives, pronouns, and articles
              • 2023, La Galera Editorial, Bel Olid‎[4], archived from the original on 2023-4-24:
                Bel Olid (elli, Mataró, 1977) és escriptori, traductori, professori del Departament de Llengües i Literatures Romàniques i professori afiliadi del Centre d'Estudis de Gènere i Sexualitat, aquests dos últims càrrecs a la Universitat de Chicago.
                Bel Olid (they/them, Mataró, 1977) is a writer, translator, professor at the Department of Romance Languages and Literature and associate professor at the Center for Gender and Sexuality Studies at the University of Chicago.

            References

            [edit]
            • Jun Moyano, editor (2023), Guia gramatical de llenguatge no-binari, 2nd edition, Barcelona: Raig Verd

            Chichewa

            [edit]

            Etymology

            [edit]

            Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-ì. Cognate with Swahili -i and Tumbuka -i.

            Pronunciation

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i

            1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.

            Derived terms

            [edit]

            Chungli Ao

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i

            1. Marks the agent of a transitive verb

            Further reading

            [edit]
            • Gowda, K. S. Gurubasave (1975), Ao Grammar, Mysore: Central Institute of Indian Languages, page 35
            • Clark, Mary M. (1893), Ao Naga grammar with illustrative phrases and vocabulary, Molung: Assam Secretariat Printing Office, page 9

            Chuukese

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i

            1. added to intransitive verbs to make them transitive
            2. (added to transitive verbs) him, her, it (third person singular indirect object)

            Usage notes

            [edit]
            • In Chuukese, transitive verbs in their base form already have the third person singular indirect object implied on them, although the suffix -i can be added for emphasis.

            Cornish

            [edit]

            Etymology

            [edit]

            From Middle Cornish -y, from Proto-Brythonic *-iβ̃. Cognate with Welsh -i.

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i (verb-forming suffix)

            1. Verb forming suffix
              Synonyms: -a, -ya

            Derived terms

            [edit]

            Danish

            [edit]

            Etymology

            [edit]

            Rendering German -ie, French -ie, Latin -ia or Ancient Greek -ία (-ía) in loanwords.

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i

            1. noun forming suffix

            Dena'ina

            [edit]

            Alternative forms

            [edit]

            Etymology

            [edit]

            From Proto-Athabaskan *-(y)iˑ.

            Pronunciation

            [edit]

            Suffix

            [edit]

            -i

            1. A non-human suffix, used to nominalize verbs, to form numerals used to count non-human nouns, form demonstrative pronouns referring to non-human nouns, and as a non-human relativizer.

            Derived terms

            [edit]

            References

            [edit]
            • Kari, James (2013), Denaʼina Topical Dictionary, Revised Edition, Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks, pages 104, 329

            Esperanto

            [edit]

            Pronunciation

            [edit]
            • IPA(key): /i/
            • Audio:(file)

            Etymology 1

            [edit]
            Wikidata has a Lexeme related to:

              Perhaps from Latin deponent verbs such as loquī (“to speak”). Perhaps from French and Spanish verbs ending in -ir.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -i

              1. verbal inflection marking the infinitive
              Conjugation
              [edit]
              Conjugation of -i
              present past future
              singular plural singular plural singular plural
              tense -as -is -os
              active participle -anta -antaj -inta -intaj -onta -ontaj
              acc. -antan -antajn -intan -intajn -ontan -ontajn
              passive participle -ata -ataj -ita -itaj -ota -otaj
              acc. -atan -atajn -itan -itajn -otan -otajn
              nominal active participle -anto -antoj -into -intoj -onto -ontoj
              acc. -anton -antojn -inton -intojn -onton -ontojn
              nominal passive participle -ato -atoj -ito -itoj -oto -otoj
              acc. -aton -atojn -iton -itojn -oton -otojn
              adverbial active participle -ante -inte -onte
              adverbial passive participle -ate -ite -ote
              infinitive -i imperative -u conditional -us

              Etymology 2

              [edit]

              Common to English e (pronounced [i]) in me, she, he, we and the Italian accusative pronouns mi, ti, vi, li, si.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -i

              1. common vowel of personal pronouns: mi, ni, ci, vi, li, ŝi, ĝi, oni, ili, si.

              Further reading

              [edit]

              Estonian

              [edit]

              Etymology

              [edit]

              From Proto-Finnic *-in.

              Suffix

              [edit]

              -i

              1. Forms nouns from verbs, indicating instruments (tools) are used to perform that verb's action.

              Inflection

              [edit]
              Declension of -i (ÕS type 1e/veski, no gradation)
              singular plural
              nominative -i -id
              accusative nom.
              gen. -i
              genitive -ite
              partitive -it -eid
              illative -isse -itesse
              -eisse
              inessive -is -ites
              -eis
              elative -ist -itest
              -eist
              allative -ile -itele
              -eile
              adessive -il -itel
              -eil
              ablative -ilt -itelt
              -eilt
              translative -iks -iteks
              -eiks
              terminative -ini -iteni
              essive -ina -itena
              abessive -ita -iteta
              comitative -iga -itega

              Or less commonly:

              Declension of -i (ÕS type 5/liige, length gradation)
              singular plural
              nominative -i -med
              accusative nom.
              gen. -me
              genitive -mete
              partitive -it -meid
              illative -messe -metesse
              -meisse
              inessive -mes -metes
              -meis
              elative -mest -metest
              -meist
              allative -mele -metele
              -meile
              adessive -mel -metel
              -meil
              ablative -melt -metelt
              -meilt
              translative -meks -meteks
              -meiks
              terminative -meni -meteni
              essive -mena -metena
              abessive -meta -meteta
              comitative -mega -metega

              Derived terms

              [edit]

              Finnish

              [edit]

              Etymology 1

              [edit]

                From Proto-Finnic *-i, from Proto-Uralic *-j (specifically its fusion with the stem vowel). Originally allomorphic with -o (< *-oi, in which the *-i- caused labialization of the preceding *a). In many derived suffixes, both variants can be seen, such as in -kki, -kko, both from < *-kka-i. The former may be analogous or derived later.

                Suffix

                [edit]

                -i

                1. (unproductive) forms nouns from nominal stems
                  ‎ukko (“(old) man”) + ‎-i → ‎ukki (“grandfather”)
                2. Forms nouns from some verbs.
                3. (rarely productive) marks the first part of a compound word
                  ‎lehmä (“cow”) + ‎-i → ‎lehmi-
                  ‎kolme (“three”) + ‎-i → ‎kolmi-
                  ‎neljä (“four”) + ‎-i → ‎neli-
                  ‎perä (“rear”) + ‎-i → ‎peri- (“ultimate”)
                Usage notes
                [edit]
                • (first part in compound words): In some compounds, may only trigger a change from final -a to -o (-o < *-oi < *-a-i).
                Declension
                [edit]

                Usually:

                Inflection of -i (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
                nominative -i -it
                genitive -in -ien
                partitive -ia -eja
                illative -iin -eihin
                singular plural
                nominative -i -it
                accusative nom. -i -it
                gen. -in
                genitive -in -ien
                partitive -ia -eja
                inessive -issa -eissa
                elative -ista -eista
                illative -iin -eihin
                adessive -illa -eilla
                ablative -ilta -eilta
                allative -ille -eille
                essive -ina -eina
                translative -iksi -eiksi
                abessive -itta -eitta
                instructive — -ein
                comitative See the possessive forms below.
                Possessive forms of -i (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
                first-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -ini -ini
                accusative nom. -ini -ini
                gen. -ini
                genitive -ini -ieni
                partitive -iani -ejani
                inessive -issani -eissani
                elative -istani -eistani
                illative -iini -eihini
                adessive -illani -eillani
                ablative -iltani -eiltani
                allative -illeni -eilleni
                essive -inani -einani
                translative -ikseni -eikseni
                abessive -ittani -eittani
                instructive — —
                comitative — -eineni
                second-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -isi -isi
                accusative nom. -isi -isi
                gen. -isi
                genitive -isi -iesi
                partitive -iasi -ejasi
                inessive -issasi -eissasi
                elative -istasi -eistasi
                illative -iisi -eihisi
                adessive -illasi -eillasi
                ablative -iltasi -eiltasi
                allative -illesi -eillesi
                essive -inasi -einasi
                translative -iksesi -eiksesi
                abessive -ittasi -eittasi
                instructive — —
                comitative — -einesi
                first-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -imme -imme
                accusative nom. -imme -imme
                gen. -imme
                genitive -imme -iemme
                partitive -iamme -ejamme
                inessive -issamme -eissamme
                elative -istamme -eistamme
                illative -iimme -eihimme
                adessive -illamme -eillamme
                ablative -iltamme -eiltamme
                allative -illemme -eillemme
                essive -inamme -einamme
                translative -iksemme -eiksemme
                abessive -ittamme -eittamme
                instructive — —
                comitative — -einemme
                second-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -inne -inne
                accusative nom. -inne -inne
                gen. -inne
                genitive -inne -ienne
                partitive -ianne -ejanne
                inessive -issanne -eissanne
                elative -istanne -eistanne
                illative -iinne -eihinne
                adessive -illanne -eillanne
                ablative -iltanne -eiltanne
                allative -illenne -eillenne
                essive -inanne -einanne
                translative -iksenne -eiksenne
                abessive -ittanne -eittanne
                instructive — —
                comitative — -einenne
                third-person possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -insa -insa
                accusative nom. -insa -insa
                gen. -insa
                genitive -insa -iensa
                partitive -iaan
                -iansa
                -ejaan
                -ejansa
                inessive -issaan
                -issansa
                -eissaan
                -eissansa
                elative -istaan
                -istansa
                -eistaan
                -eistansa
                illative -iinsa -eihinsa
                adessive -illaan
                -illansa
                -eillaan
                -eillansa
                ablative -iltaan
                -iltansa
                -eiltaan
                -eiltansa
                allative -illeen
                -illensa
                -eilleen
                -eillensa
                essive -inaan
                -inansa
                -einaan
                -einansa
                translative -ikseen
                -iksensa
                -eikseen
                -eiksensa
                abessive -ittaan
                -ittansa
                -eittaan
                -eittansa
                instructive — —
                comitative — -eineen
                -einensa
                Inflection of -i (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
                nominative -i -it
                genitive -in -ien
                partitive -iä -ejä
                illative -iin -eihin
                singular plural
                nominative -i -it
                accusative nom. -i -it
                gen. -in
                genitive -in -ien
                partitive -iä -ejä
                inessive -issä -eissä
                elative -istä -eistä
                illative -iin -eihin
                adessive -illä -eillä
                ablative -iltä -eiltä
                allative -ille -eille
                essive -inä -einä
                translative -iksi -eiksi
                abessive -ittä -eittä
                instructive — -ein
                comitative See the possessive forms below.
                Possessive forms of -i (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
                first-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -ini -ini
                accusative nom. -ini -ini
                gen. -ini
                genitive -ini -ieni
                partitive -iäni -ejäni
                inessive -issäni -eissäni
                elative -istäni -eistäni
                illative -iini -eihini
                adessive -illäni -eilläni
                ablative -iltäni -eiltäni
                allative -illeni -eilleni
                essive -inäni -einäni
                translative -ikseni -eikseni
                abessive -ittäni -eittäni
                instructive — —
                comitative — -eineni
                second-person singular possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -isi -isi
                accusative nom. -isi -isi
                gen. -isi
                genitive -isi -iesi
                partitive -iäsi -ejäsi
                inessive -issäsi -eissäsi
                elative -istäsi -eistäsi
                illative -iisi -eihisi
                adessive -illäsi -eilläsi
                ablative -iltäsi -eiltäsi
                allative -illesi -eillesi
                essive -inäsi -einäsi
                translative -iksesi -eiksesi
                abessive -ittäsi -eittäsi
                instructive — —
                comitative — -einesi
                first-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -imme -imme
                accusative nom. -imme -imme
                gen. -imme
                genitive -imme -iemme
                partitive -iämme -ejämme
                inessive -issämme -eissämme
                elative -istämme -eistämme
                illative -iimme -eihimme
                adessive -illämme -eillämme
                ablative -iltämme -eiltämme
                allative -illemme -eillemme
                essive -inämme -einämme
                translative -iksemme -eiksemme
                abessive -ittämme -eittämme
                instructive — —
                comitative — -einemme
                second-person plural possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -inne -inne
                accusative nom. -inne -inne
                gen. -inne
                genitive -inne -ienne
                partitive -iänne -ejänne
                inessive -issänne -eissänne
                elative -istänne -eistänne
                illative -iinne -eihinne
                adessive -illänne -eillänne
                ablative -iltänne -eiltänne
                allative -illenne -eillenne
                essive -inänne -einänne
                translative -iksenne -eiksenne
                abessive -ittänne -eittänne
                instructive — —
                comitative — -einenne
                third-person possessor
                singular plural
                nominative -insä -insä
                accusative nom. -insä -insä
                gen. -insä
                genitive -insä -iensä
                partitive -iään
                -iänsä
                -ejään
                -ejänsä
                inessive -issään
                -issänsä
                -eissään
                -eissänsä
                elative -istään
                -istänsä
                -eistään
                -eistänsä
                illative -iinsä -eihinsä
                adessive -illään
                -illänsä
                -eillään
                -eillänsä
                ablative -iltään
                -iltänsä
                -eiltään
                -eiltänsä
                allative -illeen
                -illensä
                -eilleen
                -eillensä
                essive -inään
                -inänsä
                -einään
                -einänsä
                translative -ikseen
                -iksensä
                -eikseen
                -eiksensä
                abessive -ittään
                -ittänsä
                -eittään
                -eittänsä
                instructive — —
                comitative — -eineen
                -einensä

                Note that if the stem has gradation, it is (almost always) preserved.

                Derived terms
                [edit]

                See also

                [edit]

                Further reading

                [edit]
                • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                Etymology 2

                [edit]

                  From Proto-Finnic *-i, partly also from *-ik (< *-jek) which likely combines this with Proto-Finnic *-k (lative suffix).

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. Forms lative adverbs.
                    ‎aueta (“to open”) + ‎-i → ‎auki (“open”)
                    ‎ylä- (“upper, high”) + ‎-i → ‎yli (“over”)
                  Derived terms
                  [edit]

                  See also

                  [edit]

                  Further reading

                  [edit]
                  • Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

                  Etymology 3

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. (dialectal, South East) alternative form of -inen, -nen

                  Usage notes

                  [edit]

                  Does not affect the oldest -inen words such as nainen (“woman”).

                  Fwe

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. Nominalizing suffix forming nouns from verbs
                    ‎-bàrà (“read”) + ‎-i → ‎mùbàrì (“reader”)
                    ‎-rwà (“fight”) + ‎-i → ‎mùrwì (“fighter”)

                  Derived terms

                  [edit]

                  References

                  [edit]

                  German

                  [edit]

                  Pronunciation

                  [edit]

                  Etymology 1

                  [edit]

                  From (especially Alemannic) Middle High German -ī, from Old High German -īn, from Proto-West Germanic *-īn (diminutive suffix). Generalized in Modern German through pet names like Rudi (Middle High German Ruodī). Cognate with English -en as in chicken, maiden.

                  Not directly related with English -ie, -y (from Old English -iġ), nor with Dutch -ie, -je (from Proto-West Germanic *-ikīn, whence German -chen). However, the vowel /i/ has an onomatopoeic quality to it, which is likely to reinforce its development or preservation in diminutives.

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i (informal)

                  1. Forms pet names from given names, kinship terms, and terms of address.
                    ‎Hans + ‎-i → ‎Hansi
                    ‎Papa (“dad, daddy”) + ‎-i → ‎Papi (“pops”)
                    ‎Schatz (“sweetheart, darling”) + ‎-i → ‎Schatzi
                  2. (endearing, sometimes derogatory) Forms nouns from adjectives and verbs denoting someone characterized by that word.
                    ‎schlaff (“slack; weary”) + ‎-i → ‎Schlaffi (“weak, tired person”) (derogatory)
                    ‎brummen (“to hum”) + ‎-i → ‎Brummi (“rig, truck”)
                  3. (usually colloquial, sometimes derogatory) Forms clippings, with a meaning of -ist, -ian, -an
                    ‎Sozialdemokrat + ‎-i → ‎Sozi
                    ‎Nationalsozialist + ‎-i → ‎Nazi
                    ‎Ostdeutscher + ‎-i → ‎Ossi
                    ‎Westdeutscher + ‎-i → ‎Wessi
                    ‎Amerikaner + ‎-i → ‎Ami
                    ‎Österreicher + ‎-i → ‎Ösi
                  4. (colloquial) Forms clippings.
                    ‎Pullover + ‎-i → ‎Pulli
                    ‎Schokolade + ‎-i → ‎Schoki
                  5. (left-wing, rare, predominantly youth speak) Forms gender-neutral nouns.
                    ‎Schüler + ‎-i → ‎Schüli
                    ‎Mitbewohner + ‎-i → ‎Mitbewohni
                  Usage notes
                  [edit]
                  • This suffix is almost exclusively used as part of two-syllable words, with sounds from the second vowel onwards being clipped as needed.
                  See also
                  [edit]

                  Etymology 2

                  [edit]

                  From various sources, chiefly Hebrew ־י (-ī), Arabic ـِيّ (-iyy), Persian ـی (-ī), and Hindi -ई (-ī).

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i (unproductive)

                  1. forms nouns for Semitic and Indo-Iranian groups, especially peoples
                    ‎Irak + ‎-i → ‎Iraki
                    ‎Israel + ‎-i → ‎Israeli
                    ‎Pakistan + ‎-i → ‎Pakistani
                  See also
                  [edit]

                  Etymology 3

                  [edit]

                  From Latin -ī (nominative plural suffix of the o-declension), in part directly, in part through Italian -i.

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. forms the plurals of some nouns of Latin origin with a singular in -us.
                    ‎Terminus (“technical term”) + ‎-i → ‎Termini
                  2. forms the plurals of some nouns of Italian origin with a singular in -o.
                    ‎Salto (“somersault”) + ‎-i → ‎Salti
                  Usage notes
                  [edit]
                  • Nouns in -us predominantly form their plurals in -en (Radius > Radien), less often in -usse (Zirkus > Zirkusse) or either of these (Globus > Globen, Globusse). Plurals in -i are less frequent than in English and mostly restricted to highly learned parlance. For this reason, hypercorrect formations (such as English octopi) are also rare.
                  • The use with Italian borrowings is more common, though -os is usually possible alternatively and is preferred in the vernacular (Saltos). Forms in -en also exist, but they are more lexicalised (e.g. Fresken, Risiken, Szenarien).

                  Derived terms

                  [edit]

                  Gothic

                  [edit]

                  Romanization

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. romanization of -𐌹

                  Greenlandic

                  [edit]

                  Pronunciation

                  [edit]

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i (v-v?, truncative?)

                  1. Intransitivizes.

                  Usage notes

                  [edit]

                  Sometimes additive after r stems.

                  Many verbs are intransitivized simply by changing the inflectional ending, without changing the stem; of those that do use an affix, it is not predictable which of -i, -nnig, -ller and -si are used. Also, verbs may use more than one of these, with similarly unpredictable results (e.g. errorsivoq (“wash clothes”) vs. erruivoq (“do dishes”), both from errorpaa). If a verb uses one of these affixes, the unaffixed intransitive form may be passive, reciprocal or reflexive w.r.t. the transitive form.

                  Synonyms

                  [edit]

                  References

                  [edit]

                  Hungarian

                  [edit]

                  Pronunciation

                  [edit]

                  Etymology 1

                  [edit]

                  Developed from earlier -é, the lative case suffix. Attested since 1193.

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. (adjective-forming suffix) Added to proper nouns, certain common nouns and postpositions to form adjectives:
                    1. names of places (toponyms)
                      ‎Amerika (“America”) + ‎-i → ‎amerikai (“American”)
                    2. names of people (anthroponyms, thus eponyms)
                      ‎Freud (“Freud”) + ‎-i → ‎freudi (“Freudian”)
                    3. certain common nouns
                      ‎város (“city”) + ‎-i → ‎városi (“urban”)
                      ‎kémia (“chemistry”) + ‎-i → ‎kémiai (“chemical”)
                    4. postpositions (as part of the phrase in which they occur)
                      ‎az ablak alatt (“under the window”) + ‎-i → ‎az ablak alatti szék (“the chair under the window”)
                  Usage notes
                  [edit]
                  • Final -o and -ö (which only occur in non-Hungarian words) change to -ó and -ő.[1]
                    Oslo → oslói (“Oslovian”)
                    Malmö → malmői (“Malmö-based”)
                    Victor Hugo → Victor Hugó-i (“Hugolian, Hugonian, Hugoesque”)
                  • If the suffix -i were to follow word-final -i, only one is retained (so one needs to know the original form).[2][3]
                    Helsinki → helsinki (“Helsinkian”)
                    Zamárdi (a town in Somogy County, Hungary) → zamárdi (“from Zamárdi”, in theory, it could also derive from a non-existent *Zamárd)
                  • The other word-final short vowels (a, e, u, ü) remain unchanged (just like long ones and consonants).
                    Prága (“Prague”) → prágai (“Praguian”)
                    Goethe → goethei (“Goethean”)
                    Peru → perui (“Peruvian”)
                    Öskü (a village in Veszprém County, Hungary) → ösküi (“from Öskü”)
                  • The fact that word-final a and e remain short before the adjective-forming -i often becomes distinctive against the multiple-possession possessives of words that end in a and e, e.g. formai (“formal”) and formái (“his/her/its forms”) or megyei (“county-level”) and megyéi (“his/her/its counties”).
                  • Names with a fleeting vowel: Eger → egri, as well as names ending in -halom, e.g. Szigethalom → szigethalmi.
                  • Names ending in -falu (e.g. Leányfalu) may be suffixed in three ways: The official way is retaining the full form, e.g. leányfalui; in the vernacular, leányfalusi may be heard; and forms like leányfalvi are increasingly rare.[4]
                  • Names ending in a possessive suffix such as -falva, -halma, -háza, -földe (outside elements of proper names: földje), -telke: Official usage increasingly prefers retaining the whole name (e.g. nyíregyházai from Nyíregyháza), though in common parlance the word-final a and e tend to be dropped (e.g. nyíregyházi). The drawback of the latter is that the original form cannot be established (as nyíregyházi could theoretically derive from a non-existent *Nyíregyház).[4]
                  • For non–proper noun elements with a possessive suffix, native speakers often have a hard time trying to add this suffix, e.g. whether the last element of (Erzsébet királyné) útja and (Örs vezér) tere should become úti and téri (losing the mark of the possessive) or útjai and terei (having an ambiguous sense, primarily used for multiple possessions). As a rule of thumb, the former solution may be preferable.[4]
                  Synonyms
                  [edit]
                  Derived terms
                  [edit]

                  Further reading

                  [edit]

                  Etymology 2

                  [edit]

                  Inherited from Proto-Uralic *-j.

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. possessive suffix for multiple possessions
                    1. (with no noun for possessor) his, her, its ……-s (third-person singular; the pronoun ő (“s/he”) being optional for emphasis)
                      kapu (“gate”) → a kapui (“his/her/its gates”), az ő kapui (“his/her gates”)
                      érme (“coin”) → az érméi (“his/her/its coins”), az ő érméi (“his/her coins”)
                    2. (with no noun for possessor, formal) your ……-s (second-person singular, grammatically resembling the third person sg.)
                      kapu (“gate”) → a kapui (“your [formal] gates”), az ön kapui, a maga kapui (“your [formal] gates”)
                    3. construed with a noun or certain pronouns as the possessor: ……’s ……-s, ……-s of …… (third-person sg. or pl., depending on the noun or pronoun)
                      az ember(nek a) kapui ― the person’s gates
                      a gyerek(nek az) érméi ― the child’s coins
                      az emberek(nek a) kapui ― the people’s gates
                      a gyerekek(nek az) érméi ― the children’s coins
                      az önök kapui, a maguk kapui ― your (plural, formal) gates
                      azok(nak a) kapui ― the gates of those
                      ki(k)nek az érméi? ― whose coins?
                  Usage notes
                  [edit]
                  • (possessive suffix) Variants:
                    -i is added to words ending in a vowel except -i. Final -a changes to -á-; final -e changes to -é-. The latter feature distinguishes it from the -i (adjective-forming suffix), which does not lengthen the preceding -a/-e.
                    -ai is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant
                    -ei is added to some front-vowel words ending in a consonant
                    -jai is added to some back-vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
                    -jei is added to some front-vowel words ending in a consonant or the vowel -i
                    • If the possessed noun is in the plural and the possessor is expressed in English with a possessive pronoun only (rather than a noun), e.g. “their toys” (as opposed to “the children’s toys”), the -ik/-aik/-eik/-jaik/-jeik suffixes are required in Hungarian.

                  Etymology 3

                  [edit]

                  (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. (personal suffix) Forms the definite third-person singular present tense of verbs (indicative mood).
                    ‎kér (“to request”) + ‎-i → ‎kéri (“he/she asks him/her or for that thing, he/she is asking him/her or for that thing”)
                  Usage notes
                  [edit]
                  • (personal suffix) See harmonic variants in the table below.

                  Etymology 4

                  [edit]

                  Inherited from ancient diminutive suffix *-i̮, a variant of -a (“diminutive suffix”). Starting from the late 16th century, became increasingly popular through the shortening of given names (e.g., Mari for Mária) and the influence of German diminutive names (e.g., Betti, Frici).

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. (diminutive suffix) Added to nouns or their clipped form; mostly used by the younger generation or in informal conversations.
                    fagylalt → fagyi (“ice cream”)

                  Etymology 5

                  [edit]

                  See -e.

                  Suffix

                  [edit]

                  -i

                  1. (dialectal, except for some set forms) alternative form of -e (third-person singular single-possession possessive suffix)
                    se szeri, se száma ― (instead of szere)[5]
                  2. (dialectal, except for some set forms) alternative form of -é (combining form of the above)
                    íziben a mindenit töviről hegyire jószerivel frissiben dögivel bőviben sebtiben felibe/fölibe köribe közibe ― (instead of standard ízében, a mindenét, tövéről hegyére, jószerével, frissében (uncommon), dögével (uncommon), bővében, sebtében, felébe/fölébe, körébe/​köréje, közébe/​közéje/​közé)[5]

                  See also

                  [edit]

                  References

                  [edit]
                  1. ^ Section 216 in A magyar helyesírás szabályai, 12. kiadás (‘The Rules of Hungarian Orthography, 12th edition’). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2015. →ISBN
                  2. ^ Section 173 in A magyar helyesírás szabályai, 12. kiadás (‘The Rules of Hungarian Orthography, 12th edition’). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2015. →ISBN
                  3. ^ Section 215 in A magyar helyesírás szabályai, 12. kiadás (‘The Rules of Hungarian Orthography, 12th edition’). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 2015. →ISBN
                  4. ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Grétsy, László and Gábor Kemény, editors. Nyelvművelő kéziszótár (“Concise Dictionary for Language Cultivation”). Second, revised and extended edition. Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2005. →ISBN
                  5. ↑ 5.0 5.1 birtokos személyjelek alaki változatai [“form variants of possessive suffixes”] in Grétsy, László and Gábor Kemény, editors. Nyelvművelő kéziszótár (“Concise Dictionary for Language Cultivation”). Second, revised and extended edition. Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2005. →ISBN

                  Icelandic

                  [edit]

                  Etymology 1

                  [edit]

                    From Old Norse -i f (weak īn-stem nouns), from Proto-Germanic *-į̄, cognate with Gothic -𐌴𐌹 (-ei).

                    Suffix

                    [edit]

                    -i f (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -i, nominative plural -ir or -ar) (causes i-mutation)

                    1. indefinite nominative singular of -i f (some weak feminine nouns)
                      Synonym: -a f (weak feminine nouns)
                      ævi (“lifetime”); veiði (“a hunt”); lygi (“a lie”)
                    2. a nominal suffix, forming abstract nouns, mostly from adjectives (usually no plural forms)
                      ‎glaður (“glad”) + ‎-i → ‎gleði (“joy”)
                      ‎reiður (“angry”) + ‎-i → ‎reiði (“anger”)
                    Declension
                    [edit]
                    Declension of -i (feminine)
                    singular plural
                    indefinite definite indefinite definite
                    nominative -i -in -ir, -ar -irnar, -arnar
                    accusative -i -ina -ir, -ar -irnar, -arnar
                    dative -i -inni -um -unum
                    genitive -i -innar -a -anna
                    Derived terms
                    [edit]

                    Etymology 2

                    [edit]

                      From Old Norse -i m (weak an-stem nouns).

                      Suffix

                      [edit]

                      -i m (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -a, nominative plural -ar)

                      1. indefinite nominative singular of -i m (most weak masculine nouns)
                        bolli (“cup”); gluggi (“window”); hagi (“pasture”)
                      2. forms some abstract nouns
                        ‎leka (“to leak”) + ‎-i → ‎leki (“leak”)
                        ‎þungur (“heavy”) + ‎-i → ‎þungi (“weight”)
                      3. forms masculine personal nouns (mostly gender-neutral)
                        1. forms hypocorisms or short forms of male names
                          ‎Sigurður + ‎-i → ‎Siggi
                          ‎Björgvin + ‎-i → ‎Bjöggi
                        2. forms short forms of nouns for male people
                          ‎hómósexúalisti (“gay man”) + ‎-i → ‎hommi
                          ‎stjúpfaðir (“stepfather”) + ‎-i → ‎stjúpi
                        3. forms demonyms from placenames
                          ‎Belgía (“Belgium”) + ‎-i → ‎Belgi (“Belgian person”)
                          ‎Slóvenía (“Slovenia”) + ‎-i → ‎Sloveni (“Slovenian person”)
                      Declension
                      [edit]
                      Declension of -i (masculine)
                      singular plural
                      indefinite definite indefinite definite
                      nominative -i -inn -ar, -ir1 -arnir, -irnir1
                      accusative -a -ann -a, -i1 -ana, -ina1
                      dative -a -anum -um -unum
                      genitive -a -ans -a -anna

                      1A few demonyms: Dani, Grikki, Ítali, Tyrki, Japani.

                      Derived terms
                      [edit]

                      Etymology 3

                      [edit]

                        From Old Norse -i n (strong, long ją-stem nouns), from Proto-Germanic *-ją. Strong, short ją-stem nouns have no ending in modern Icelandic, but a j appears in the dative and genetive plural. Compare kyn (“sex”), ber (“berry”), nef (“nose”).

                        Suffix

                        [edit]

                        -i n (noun-forming suffix, genitive singular -is, nominative plural -i) (causes i-mutation)

                        1. inflection of -i n (strong neuter nouns):
                          1. indefinite nominative/accusative/dative singular
                          2. nominative/accusative plural
                          stræti (“street”); kerti (“candle”); epli (“apple”)
                        2. forms concrete nouns derived from various bases
                          ‎sáð n (“seed grain”, noun) + ‎-i → ‎sæði (“semen”)
                          ‎stýra (“to steer”, verb) + ‎-i → ‎stýri (“steering wheel”)
                          ‎and- (“against”, prefix) + ‎-i → ‎enni (“forehead”)
                        3. forms abstract nouns from nouns and adjectives
                          ‎góður (“good”, adjective) + ‎-i → ‎gæði pl (“quality”)
                          ‎dómur m (“verdict”, noun) + ‎-i → ‎dæmi (“example”)
                          ‎frjáls (“free”, adjective) + ‎-i → ‎frelsi (“freedom”)
                        Declension
                        [edit]
                        Declension of -i (neuter)
                        singular plural
                        indefinite definite indefinite definite
                        nominative -i -ið -i -in
                        accusative -i -ið -i -in
                        dative -i -inu -um, -jum1 -unum, -junum1
                        genitive -is -isins -a, -ja1 -anna, -janna1

                        1After k or g.

                        Derived terms
                        [edit]

                        Etymology 4

                        [edit]

                          From Old Norse -i (adverbial ending).

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -i

                          1. adverbial ending
                            ‎langur (“long”, adjective) + ‎-i → ‎lengi (with i-mutation)
                            ‎inn (“in”, adverb of motion) + ‎-i → ‎inni (“inside”, adverb of location)
                            fjarri (“far away”)

                          Etymology 5

                          [edit]

                          From various Old Norse noun endings, among others -i (dative ending) and -i (accusative plural ending).

                          1. indefinite dative singular of -ur / -∅ m or n (all strong neuter nouns, many strong masculine nouns)
                            ‎hundur m (“dog”) + ‎-i → ‎hundi
                            ‎gaur m (“guy”) + ‎-i → ‎gauri
                            ‎gras n (“grass”) + ‎-i → ‎gauri
                            ‎hús n (“grass”) + ‎-i → ‎gauri
                          2. indefinite accusative/dative singular of -ir m (some strong masculine nouns)
                            ‎hellir (“cave”) + ‎-i → ‎helli
                            ‎læknir (“doctor”) + ‎-i → ‎lækni
                          3. indefinite accusative plural of -ur / -∅ m (some strong masculine nouns, with nominative plural in -ir)
                            ‎stafur (“letter”) + ‎-i → ‎stafi
                            ‎guð (“god”) + ‎-i → ‎guði
                            ‎bolur (“t-shirt”) + ‎-i → ‎boli
                          4. feminine singular
                            1. indefinite nominative/accusative/dative singular of -i f (a few strong feminine nouns)
                              helgi (“weekend”); heiði (“heath”); mýri (“swamp”)
                            2. indefinite accusative/dative singular of -ur / -∅ f (very few strong feminine nouns and some peronal names)
                              ‎brúður (“bride”) + ‎-i → ‎brúði
                              ‎Hildur (woman's name) + ‎-i → ‎Hildi
                              ‎Þórdís (woman's name) + ‎-i → ‎Þórdísi

                          Etymology 6

                          [edit]

                          Mostly from Old Norse -i.

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -i

                          1. first-person singular present indicative of -a (weak i-stem verbs)
                            Synonyms: -a, -∅
                            ‎nýta (“to utilize”) + ‎-i → ‎nýti (“(I) utilize”)
                            ‎fylgja (“to accompany”) + ‎-i → ‎fylgi (“(I) accompany”)

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -i

                          1. inflection of -a (all verbs):
                            1. first/third-person singular present subjunctive
                            2. third-person plural present subjunctive
                            ‎kasta (“to throw”) + ‎-i → ‎kasti (“(that I/he/she/they) throw”)
                            ‎aka (“to drive”) + ‎-i → ‎aki (“(that I/he/she/they) drive”)

                          Suffix

                          [edit]

                          -i (triggers i-mutation)

                          1. first/third-person singular past subjunctive of -a (strong verbs)
                            Synonyms: -ði, -di, -ti, -aði
                            ‎drekka (“to drink”) + ‎-i → ‎drykki (“(I/he/she) would drink”)
                            ‎vinna (“to work”) + ‎-i → ‎ynni (“(I/he/she) would work”)

                          References

                          [edit]
                          • Alexander Jóhannesson (1927), Die Suffixe im Isländischen [The Icelandic suffixes] (in German), Halle: Max Niemeyer Gutenberg Buchdruckerei, §45, pages 35-38

                          Ido

                          [edit]

                          Etymology

                          [edit]

                            Borrowed from Italian -i, Russian -и (-i). Also from English -i, used with Latin and Italian borrowings.

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -i

                            1. -s; marks the plural form of nouns, by replacing the -o ending
                              ‎libro (“book”) + ‎-i → ‎libri (“books”)

                            Indonesian

                            [edit]

                            Pronunciation

                            [edit]

                            Etymology 1

                            [edit]

                            Inherited from Malay -i, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-i (local transitive suffix)

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -i (non-active/imperative/basic -i, active meng- -i, passive di- -i)

                            1. verbal suffix for manipulating, completing, or placing the object from a noun
                            2. transitive verbal suffix for causation in surface of the object from an adjective
                            3. transitive verbal suffix for doing activity to the object from a transitive verb
                            4. transitive locative imperative verbal suffix from a noun:
                              1. to apply or give [base] to the object
                                Hormati orang tua! ― honour/respect parent!
                              2. to remove [base] from the object
                                kuliti ― (de)skin, peel
                            5. transitive adverbial imperative verbal suffix from a noun: to act as/be [base] with reference to object
                              Sutradarai film ini! ― Direct this movie! (literally, “Become the producer of this film!”)
                            Usage notes
                            [edit]
                            • This suffix is never used after verbs ending in final -i for euphonic reasons and to avoid near-homophony with bare forms (-∅). Thus, beli (“to buy”) does not derive into *belii, although -in allows violation of the previous rule such as beliin (“buy it!”). Other examples include cari (← *carii) and capai (← *capaii).
                            • When this suffix is combined with the prefixes meng-, di-, ter-, and ke-, the imperative aspect is lost.

                            Etymology 2

                            [edit]

                            From Malay -i, from Arabic nisba suffix ـِيّ (-iyy).

                            Alternative forms

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -i

                            1. adjective suffix (with the meaning “related to ...”)

                            Derived terms

                            [edit]

                            Further reading

                            [edit]

                            Italian

                            [edit]

                            Etymology 1

                            [edit]

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -i (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                            1. used with a stem to form the second-person singular present of regular -are, -ere verbs and those -ire verbs that do not take "isc"
                            2. used with a stem to form the second-person imperative of -ere verbs
                            3. used with a stem to form the first-, second- and third-person singular present subjunctive of -are verbs
                            4. used with a stem to form the third-person singular imperative of -are verbs

                            Etymology 2

                            [edit]

                            There are two competing theories:

                            1. From Latin -ī, nominative plural of masculine nouns in -us.
                            2. From Latin -ōs, accusative plural of the same nouns, according to the sound change -os > -oi > -i (compare the pronoun vi).

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -i (non-lemma form of noun-forming suffix)

                            1. used to form the plural of nouns ending in -o

                            Etymology 3

                            [edit]

                            There are two competing theories:

                            1. Formed analogically by borrowing the -i plural of Italian nouns in -o.
                            2. Formed phonologically from the expected Latin nominative/accusative plural -ēs according to the sound change -es > -ei > -i (compare etymology 1 above).

                            Suffix

                            [edit]

                            -i (non-lemma form of noun-forming suffix)

                            1. used to form the plural of nouns ending in -e

                            Etymology 4

                            [edit]

                              Perhaps from the Latin genitive singular ending -ī of masculine nouns in -us.

                              Suffix

                              [edit]

                              -i m or f by sense (noun-forming suffix, invariable)

                              1. forms surnames from proper names, occupations, etc.
                                ‎Giacomo (“James, Jacob”) + ‎-i → ‎Giacomi (surname)
                                ‎Giacometto (“Jim, Jake”) + ‎-i → ‎Giacometti (surname)
                                ‎ferraro (“smith”) + ‎-i → ‎Ferrari (surname)

                              Japanese

                              [edit]

                              Romanization

                              [edit]

                              -i

                              1. Rōmaji transcription of い

                              Kongo

                              [edit]

                              Etymology

                              [edit]

                              From Proto-Bantu *-ì.

                              Suffix

                              [edit]

                              -i

                              1. used for creation of agent nouns

                              Latin

                              [edit]

                              Pronunciation

                              [edit]

                              Etymology 1

                              [edit]

                                From Proto-Italic *-ai, from Proto-Indo-European *-h₂e.

                                Suffix

                                [edit]

                                -ī

                                1. Used for the first person present perfect singular form of any regular verb.

                                Etymology 2

                                [edit]

                                  Unknown. Compare Proto-Celtic *-ī (genitive singular ending). Displaced Proto-Italic *-osjo (See Proto-Italic *-os.), which was descended from Proto-Indo-European *-osyo. (See Proto-Indo-European *-os.)

                                  Suffix

                                  [edit]

                                  -ī

                                  1. genitive/locative singular of -us for second-declension nouns.
                                  2. genitive masculine/neuter singular of -us for first/second-declension adjectives.
                                  3. (uncommon) genitive feminine singular of -us for first/second-declension adjectives.
                                  4. genitive singular of -os (Old Latin second-declension ending)
                                    Synonym: (Archaic Latin) -ōsiō
                                    ‎loucos + ‎-ī → ‎loucī

                                  Etymology 3

                                  [edit]

                                    From the pronominal declension.[1] Displaced -es except in the third declension.

                                    Suffix

                                    [edit]

                                    -ī

                                    1. nominative/vocative plural of -us for most second-declension nouns.
                                    2. nominative/vocative masculine plural of -us for first/second-declension adjectives.

                                    Etymology 4

                                    [edit]

                                      Noun

                                      [edit]

                                      -ī

                                      1. dative/ablative singular of -ēs

                                      Etymology 5

                                      [edit]

                                        See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -ī

                                        1. dative singular of -s
                                        2. ablative neuter singular of -s

                                        References

                                        [edit]
                                        1. ^ Sihler, Andrew L. (1995), New Comparative Grammar of Greek and Latin, Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, →ISBN, page 261

                                        Lepontic

                                        [edit]

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i

                                        1. romanization of -𐌉

                                        Lingala

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology

                                        [edit]

                                        Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-ì (“agent noun suffix”).

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i

                                        1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.

                                        Derived terms

                                        [edit]

                                        Livonian

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology

                                        [edit]

                                        From Proto-Finnic *-inën.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i

                                        1. Forms adjectives, mainly from nouns or sometimes other adjectives.
                                        2. Forms diminutives from nouns.

                                        Declension

                                        [edit]

                                        Words from this suffix generally belong to LEL declension classes 189–202.

                                        Derived terms

                                        [edit]

                                        Further reading

                                        [edit]
                                        • O'Rourke, Patrick. Analogical development of Livonian i-adjectives. Eesti ja Soome-Ugri Keeleteaduse Ajakiri 16(2). 2025.

                                        Livvi

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology

                                        [edit]

                                        From Proto-Finnic *-ja. Cognates include Finnish -ja and Estonian -ja.

                                        Pronunciation

                                        [edit]

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i

                                        1. Used to form agent nouns from verbs; -er

                                        Declension

                                        [edit]
                                        back vowel harmonic front vowel harmonic
                                        Declension of -i (Type 19/lugii, no gradation)
                                        singular plural
                                        nominative -i -jat
                                        genitive -jan -join,
                                        -jiin
                                        partitive -jua -joi,
                                        -jii
                                        illative -jah -joih,
                                        -jiih
                                        inessive -jas -jois,
                                        -jiis
                                        elative -jaspäi -joispäi,
                                        -jiispäi
                                        allative -jale -joile,
                                        -jiile
                                        adessive -jal -joil,
                                        -jiil
                                        ablative -jalpäi -joilpäi,
                                        -jiilpäi
                                        translative -jakse -joikse,
                                        -jiikse
                                        essive -jannu -joinnu,
                                        -jiinnu
                                        abessive -jattah -joittah,
                                        -jiittah
                                        comitative -janke -joinke,
                                        -jiinke
                                        instructive -join,
                                        -jiin
                                        prolative -jači
                                        Declension of -i (Type 20/keittäi, no gradation)
                                        singular plural
                                        nominative -i -jät
                                        genitive -jän -jöin,
                                        -jiin
                                        partitive -jiä -jöi,
                                        -jii
                                        illative -jäh -jöih,
                                        -jiih
                                        inessive -jäs -jöis,
                                        -jiis
                                        elative -jäspäi -jöispäi,
                                        -jiispäi
                                        allative -jäle -jöile,
                                        -jiile
                                        adessive -jäl -jöil,
                                        -jiil
                                        ablative -jälpäi -jöilpäi,
                                        -jiilpäi
                                        translative -jäkse -jöikse,
                                        -jiikse
                                        essive -jänny -jöinny,
                                        -jiinny
                                        abessive -jättäh -jöittäh,
                                        -jiittäh
                                        comitative -jänke -jöinke,
                                        -jiinke
                                        instructive -jöin,
                                        -jiin
                                        prolative -jäči

                                        Derived terms

                                        [edit]

                                        Lower Sorbian

                                        [edit]

                                        Alternative forms

                                        [edit]
                                        • -y (after “hard” consonants)

                                        Etymology

                                        [edit]

                                        From Proto-Slavic *-jь.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i

                                        1. suffix creating an adjective from a noun, denoting ‘of or pertaining to’

                                        Derived terms

                                        [edit]

                                        Lower Tanana

                                        [edit]

                                        Alternative forms

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology

                                        [edit]

                                        From Proto-Athabaskan *-(y)iˑ. Compare Navajo -í and -ii and Ahtna -i, -yi.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i

                                        1. A nominal suffix for non-human nouns with the meaning of 'the one who...,' 'with it [verb] is done.' Used to derive nouns from verbs, adverbs, and other nouns.
                                        2. Forms numerals and demonstratives referring to non-human nouns.
                                        3. Forms subordinating clauses
                                        4. property
                                        5. Forms gerunds from verbs.

                                        Usage notes

                                        [edit]
                                        • The form -yi is used on stems ending in a vowel.
                                        • Generally triggers voicing of final voiceless consonants. Compare, for example, the unsuffixed kwn' dakwth with the suffixed kwn' dakwdhi.
                                        • The variant form -a is relatively frequent.

                                        Derived terms

                                        [edit]

                                        See also

                                        [edit]

                                        References

                                        [edit]
                                        • Kari, James et al. (2024), Kari, James, editor, Lower Tanana Dene Dictionary, Fairbanks, Alaska: Alaska Native Language Center, →ISBN, pages 28-29

                                        Makasar

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology 1

                                        [edit]

                                        From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-i, from Proto-Austronesian *-i.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i (verb-forming suffix, Lontara spelling ᨕᨗ or 𑻱𑻳)

                                        1. suffix forming transitive verbs
                                        Derived terms
                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology 2

                                        [edit]

                                        From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ia.

                                        Pronoun

                                        [edit]

                                        -i (clitic, Lontara spelling ᨕᨗ or 𑻱𑻳)

                                        1. he, him, she, it, they, them (third person singular and plural)

                                        See also

                                        [edit]
                                        Makasar free and bound pronouns
                                        independent absolutive nominative possessive
                                        1st sg / 1st pl exclusive nakke -a' ku- -ku
                                        1st pl exclusive (archaic) kambe -kang ki- -mang
                                        1st pl inclusive / 2nd sg polite katte -ki' ki- -ta
                                        2nd sg / pl familiar kau -ko nu- -nu
                                        3rd sg / pl ia -i na- -na

                                        Malay

                                        [edit]

                                        Pronunciation

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology 1

                                        [edit]

                                        Inherited from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *-i (local transitive suffix).

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i (Jawi spelling ـي, active meng- -i, 3rd person passive di- -i)

                                        1. Gives a locative meaning, that is, of stating a locational element to form transitive verbs.
                                          ‎tumpah (“to fall out”) + ‎-i → ‎tumpahi (“to fall onto”)
                                          Apabila garam menumpahi lantai, siput akan mengelaknya.
                                          When salt falls onto the floor, snails will avoid it.
                                          ‎dekat (“close, near”) + ‎-i → ‎dekati (“get closer or nearer to; to approach”)
                                          Isu itu didekati secara holistik.
                                          The issue was approached in a holistic manner.
                                        2. Gives a causative meaning or a meaning of causing something to become the base word to form transitive verbs.
                                          ‎akhir (“end”) + ‎-i → ‎akhiri (“to end, to finish”)
                                          Pensyarah itu mengakhiri kuliahnya awal.
                                          The lecturer ended their lecture early.
                                          ‎baik (“good”) + ‎-i → ‎baiki (“to fix (to make something good)”)
                                          Adam yang membaiki basikal itu.
                                          Adam is the one who fixed that bicycle.
                                        3. (with duplicated, reciprocal verbs) Forms a transitive version of the base verb with any of the aforementioned properties for the benefit of one another.
                                        Usage notes
                                        [edit]
                                        1. ^ For some speakers, when the Etymology 1 form of this suffix (along with -an) is added to a stem that starts with any consonant except /r/, the consonant would be geminated, so that alami (“to experience”) and hadapi (“to face”) which respectively are affixations of alam (“realm”) and hadap (“front”) with the -i suffix, are pronounced as /alammi/ [a.lam.mi] and /hadappi/ [ha.dap̚.pi], not as /alami/ [a.la.mi] and /hadapi/ [ha.da.pi].
                                        2. ^ This suffix is never used after verbs ending in final -i for euphonic reasons and to avoid near-homophony with bare forms (-∅). Thus, beli (“to buy”) does not derive into *belii.
                                        Synonyms
                                        [edit]
                                        • (second sense, generally before an inanimate object, but not always) -kan

                                        Etymology 2

                                        [edit]

                                        Borrowed from Arabic nisba suffix ـِيّ (-iyy).

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i (Jawi spelling ـي)

                                        1. Forms adjectives related to certain base words of Arabic or Persian origin.
                                          ‎abad (“century”) + ‎-i → ‎abadi (“eternal, everlasting”)
                                          ‎bahar (“sea”) + ‎-i → ‎bahari (“sea-related”)
                                          firdaus (“paradise”) + -i → firdausi (“paradisiacal”)
                                          ‎hakikat (“reality, fact”) + ‎-i → ‎hakiki (“true”)
                                          maghrib (“west”) + -i → maghribi (“western”)
                                          ‎Habsyah (“Abyssinia (obs.), Ethiopia (mod.)”) + ‎-i → ‎Habsyi (“Ethiopian”)
                                          Qibt + -i → Qibti (“a Copt, anything pertaining their Coptic culture”)
                                          ‎Rum (“Rome”) + ‎-i → ‎Rumi (“Roman”)
                                          Syatibah (“Xàtiva”) + -i → Syatibi (“someone from Xàtiva, a setabense”)
                                        Alternative forms
                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology 3

                                        [edit]

                                        Borrowed from English -ee, from Middle English -ee, -ē, from Anglo-Norman and Old French -ee, French -é, -ée, endings forming past participle of verbs ending in -er.

                                        Suffix

                                        [edit]

                                        -i (Jawi spelling ـي)

                                        1. (obsolete, unproductive) -ee.
                                          francaisi ― franchisee

                                        Derived terms

                                        [edit]

                                        Further reading

                                        [edit]
                                        • Hashim Haji Musa, Nik Safiah Karim, Farid M. Onn, & Abdul Hamid Mahmood. (2008). Tatabahasa dewan (Edisi Ketiga.). Kuala Lumpur: Dewan Bahasa dan Pustaka.

                                        Maltese

                                        [edit]

                                        Pronunciation

                                        [edit]

                                        Etymology 1

                                        [edit]

                                          Inherited from Arabic ـِيّ (-iyy), from Proto-Semitic, from Proto-Afroasiatic.

                                          Suffix

                                          [edit]

                                          -i m (feminine -ija, plural -in)

                                          1. a derivational suffix, chiefly creating adjectives from nouns
                                          Usage notes
                                          [edit]
                                          • Note that Romance adjectives in -i are treated differently and do not inflect.
                                          Derived terms
                                          [edit]
                                          [edit]

                                          Etymology 2

                                          [edit]

                                            Borrowed from Sicilian -i. Though -i is not used as a plural ending in Arabic, it was integrated fairly easily as a large number of broken plurals happen to end in this vowel, compare ‎tieqa → ‎twieqi, etc.

                                            Suffix

                                            [edit]

                                            -i

                                            1. a common plural suffix
                                              1. used in nouns and adjectives in -u
                                                ‎numru (“number”) + ‎-i → ‎numri (“numbers”)
                                                ‎illużorju (“illusory”) + ‎-i → ‎illużorji
                                              2. used in some nouns in -a, chiefly ones of Romance origin
                                                ‎frawla (“strawberry”) + ‎-i → ‎frawli (“strawberries”)
                                                ‎qawsalla (“rainbow”) + ‎-i → ‎qawsalli (“rainbows”)
                                              3. used in some nouns and adjectives in a consonant, chiefly ones of Romance origin
                                                ‎frisk (“fresh”) + ‎-i → ‎friski
                                            Usage notes
                                            [edit]

                                            See also

                                            [edit]

                                            Etymology 3

                                            [edit]

                                              Inherited from Arabic ـِي (-ī, “possessive suffix, 1st person singular”).

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. 1st-person singular pronominal suffix: my, me
                                                Synonym: tiegħi (independent possessive)
                                                ‎sħab + ‎-i → ‎sħabi (“my friends”)
                                                ‎ktieb + ‎-i → ‎ktiebi (“my book”)
                                                ‎taħt + ‎-i → ‎taħti (“under me”)
                                              [edit]

                                              Middle English

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 1

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. alternative form of -ien (infinitival suffix)

                                              Etymology 2

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. alternative form of -y

                                              Etymology 3

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. alternative form of -yf

                                              Mizo

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology

                                              [edit]

                                              (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. Forms relative clauses in which the referent is female.
                                              2. Used to form female given names.
                                                Coordinate term: -a

                                              Further reading

                                              [edit]

                                              Mokilese

                                              [edit]

                                              Pronunciation

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. Forms transitive verbs from intransitive verbs or nouns.

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              Mota

                                              [edit]

                                              Alternative forms

                                              [edit]
                                              • -u (after stem-final -i)

                                              Etymology

                                              [edit]

                                              From Proto-Torres-Banks *-i (non-specific possessive suffix), from Proto-North-Central Vanuatu *qi, from Proto-Oceanic *qi (genitive particle). In Mota, this suffix fused as a termination to signal the absolute or independent state of an inalienable noun.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. Absolute or independent suffix used for inalienably possessed nouns

                                              Usage notes

                                              [edit]
                                              • Inalienably possessed nouns, such as those denoting body parts, intimate relations or essential parts, require a direct possessive suffix in standard use (e.g., -na (3rd person singular pronoun suffix)). This absolute suffix indicates that the noun is free-standing and does not depend on a specific possessor.
                                              ‎mata (“eye”) + ‎-i → ‎matai (“an eye (in general)”)
                                              ‎qatu (“head”) + ‎-i → ‎qatui (“a head (in general)”)
                                              • After stem-final -i, the allomorph -u is used instead:
                                              ‎suri (“bone”) + ‎-u → ‎suriu (“a bone (in general)”)
                                              • This independent termination is omitted in the construct form, such as when the noun forms the first part of a compound or directly precedes a nominal possessor.

                                              References

                                              [edit]
                                              • Codrington, Robert Henry; Palmer, John (1896), A dictionary of the language of Mota, Sugarloaf Island, Banks' Islands, with a short grammar and index‎[5], London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, page xiv

                                              Namuyi

                                              [edit]

                                              Pronunciation

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. Used to give the prospective aspect to verbs

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              References

                                              [edit]
                                              • Štěpán Pavlík (2017), The Description of Namuzi Language‎[6], Prague: Charles University (PhD Thesis), page 49

                                              Ndonga

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology

                                              [edit]

                                              Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-ì (“agent noun suffix”).

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.

                                              References

                                              [edit]
                                              • T. E. Tirronen (1986), Ndonga-English Dictionary‎[7], first edition, Oniipa: ELOC Printing Press, page d

                                              Norman

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology

                                              [edit]

                                              From Latin -īre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of fourth conjugation verbs.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. (Jersey) A suffix forming infinitives of many verbs.

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              Northern Sami

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 1

                                              [edit]

                                              From Proto-Sami *-jē. Cognate with Finnish -ja.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i (with odd-syllable stems -eaddji)

                                              1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.
                                                ‎oahppat (“to learn”) + ‎-i → ‎oahppi (“student”)
                                                ‎čállit (“to write”) + ‎-i → ‎čálˈli (“writer”)
                                                ‎láibut (“to bake”) + ‎-u → ‎láibu (“baker”)
                                                ‎oahpahit (“to teach”) + ‎-eaddji → ‎oahpaheaddji (“teacher”)
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]
                                              • This suffix triggers the strongest grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

                                              When attached to verbs in -ut, the suffix becomes -u.

                                              Inflection
                                              [edit]
                                              Even i-stem, no gradation
                                              Nominative -i
                                              Genitive -i
                                              -ẹ
                                              Singular Plural
                                              Nominative -i -it
                                              Accusative -i -iid
                                              Genitive -i
                                              -ẹ
                                              -iid
                                              Illative -ái -iide
                                              Locative -is -iin
                                              Comitative -iin -iiguin
                                              Essive -in
                                              Possessive forms
                                              Singular Dual Plural
                                              1st person -án -áme -ámet
                                              2nd person -át -áde -ádet
                                              3rd person -is -iska -iset
                                              Derived terms
                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 2

                                              [edit]

                                              From Proto-Sami *-jëj.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. Forms adjectives indicating an abundance of something.
                                                ‎geađgi (“stone”) + ‎-i → ‎geađgái (“stony”)
                                                ‎vuodja (“fat”) + ‎-i → ‎vuddjii (“rich in fat”)
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]
                                              • This suffix triggers the strongest grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

                                              Phonologically, the suffix is actually the consonant j, and so it forms a diphthong with the final vowel of the base word's stem rather than replacing that vowel. Thus, the resulting word is essentially identical to the illative singular form. The noun declines as a contracted stem, with the inflectional stem lacking the -i.

                                              Inflection
                                              [edit]
                                              Odd, no gradation
                                              Nominative -i
                                              Genitive -ja
                                              Singular Plural
                                              Nominative -i -jat
                                              Accusative -ja -jiid
                                              Genitive -ja -jiid
                                              Illative -jii -jiidda
                                              Locative -jis -jiin
                                              Comitative -jiin -jiiguin
                                              Essive -jin
                                              Possessive forms
                                              Singular Dual Plural
                                              1st person -jan -jeamẹ -jeamẹt
                                              2nd person -jat -jeattẹ -jeattẹt
                                              3rd person -jis -jeaskkạ -jeasẹt
                                              Derived terms
                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 3

                                              [edit]

                                              (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. The ending of the illative singular case.
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]
                                              • This suffix triggers the strong grade on a preceding stressed syllable.

                                              When possessive suffixes are attached, the suffix changes to the form -s- (for even-syllable stems) or -sa- (for odd-syllable stems).

                                              Norwegian Nynorsk

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology 1

                                              [edit]

                                              From Old Norse -in, a form of hinn (demonstrative pronoun) suffixed to the end of the noun stem.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. (non-standard since 2012) Used to form singular definite form for strong feminine nouns.
                                                ‎natt (“a night”) + ‎-i → ‎natti (“the night”)
                                              2. (non-standard since 2012) Used to form plural definite form for strong neuter nouns.
                                                ‎eple (“an apple, apples”) + ‎-i → ‎epli (“the apples”)
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]

                                              Superseded entirely by -a in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål).

                                              Etymology 2

                                              [edit]

                                              From Old Norse -in, feminine nominative of -inn. Sometimes derived by analogy, see separate etymologies.

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. (non-standard since 2012) Used to form singular indefinite feminine form of some pronouns and adjectives
                                                ‎ingen (“no one”) + ‎-i → ‎ingi
                                                ‎liten (“small”) + ‎-i → ‎liti
                                                ‎open (“open”) + ‎-i → ‎opi
                                              2. (non-standard since 2012) Used to form some nouns, often endearing or pejorative, referring to a woman with the quality of the adjective
                                                ‎gamal (“old”) + ‎-i → ‎gomli (“old woman”)
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]

                                              Superseded entirely by -a in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål).

                                              Etymology 3

                                              [edit]

                                              From Old Norse -it, supine of strong verbs

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. (non-standard since 2012) Used to form supine of strong verbs.
                                                ‎vera (“to be”) + ‎-i → ‎vori
                                                ‎bita (“to bite”) + ‎-i → ‎biti
                                                ‎skriva (“to write”) + ‎-i → ‎skrivi
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]

                                              Superseded entirely by -e in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål).

                                              Etymology 4

                                              [edit]

                                              From Old Norse -it, neuter nominative and accusative of -inn.

                                              Alternative forms

                                              [edit]

                                              Suffix

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. (non-standard since Midlandsnormalen) Used to form singular indefinite neuter form of some pronouns and adjectives
                                                ‎leiken (“playful”) + ‎-i → ‎leiki
                                                ‎boren (“born”) + ‎-i → ‎bori
                                                ‎fegen (“gleeful”) + ‎-i → ‎fegi
                                              Usage notes
                                              [edit]

                                              Superseded entirely by -e or -nt in the standard language. Causes often palatalisation of the velars /k/ and /g/ in dialects that feature it (so called i-mål).

                                              Ojibwe

                                              [edit]

                                              Final

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. be such a number, such an amount

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              Final

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. occurs after initials to form animate intransitive verbs (vai)

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              Final

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. occurs in inanimate intransitive verbs (vii)

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              Final

                                              [edit]

                                              -i

                                              1. occurs in some uninflected words, including preverbs

                                              Derived terms

                                              [edit]

                                              References

                                              [edit]

                                              Old Czech

                                              [edit]

                                              Etymology

                                              [edit]

                                                Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-i, from Proto-Balto-Slavic *-īˀ, from Proto-Indo-European *-ih₂.

                                                Pronunciation

                                                [edit]

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -i f (inflectional suffix)

                                                1. forms feminine form of Nt-participles
                                                  ‎jsa + ‎-i → ‎jsúci
                                                  ‎prosě + ‎-i → ‎prosieci
                                                2. forms feminine form of S-participles
                                                  ‎byv + ‎-i → ‎byvši
                                                  ‎řek + ‎-i → ‎řekši
                                                3. forms feminine form of short comparatives
                                                  ‎lepí + ‎-i → ‎lepši
                                                  ‎mlazí + ‎-i → ‎mlazši

                                                Derived terms

                                                [edit]

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -i f (noun-forming suffix)

                                                1. (rare) forms female equivalent of nouns
                                                  ‎host + ‎-i → ‎hosti
                                                  ‎chot + ‎-i → ‎choti

                                                Declension

                                                [edit]

                                                Old Dutch

                                                [edit]

                                                Etymology

                                                [edit]

                                                From Proto-West Germanic *-ī, from Proto-Germanic *-į̄.

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -i f

                                                1. -ness, -th Forms abstract nouns from adjectives which represent the state, quality or measure of the adjective.

                                                Inflection

                                                [edit]

                                                Synonyms

                                                [edit]

                                                Derived terms

                                                [edit]

                                                Descendants

                                                [edit]
                                                • Middle Dutch: -e
                                                  • Dutch: -e (functionally archaic)

                                                Old English

                                                [edit]

                                                Suffix

                                                [edit]

                                                -i

                                                1. alternative form of -iġ

                                                Old High German

                                                [edit]

                                                Etymology 1

                                                [edit]

                                                  From Proto-West Germanic *-ī, from Proto-Germanic *-į̄.

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -ī

                                                  1. (productive) forms abstract nouns from adjectives
                                                    ‎manag (“many”) + ‎-i → ‎menigī, managī (“crowd, amount”)
                                                    ‎tiuf (“deep”) + ‎-i → ‎tiufī (“depth”)
                                                    ‎finstar (“dark”) + ‎-i → ‎finstrī, finstarī (“darkness”)
                                                    ‎hōh (“high”) + ‎-i → ‎hōhī (“height”)
                                                    ‎lang (“long”) + ‎-i → ‎lengī (“length”)
                                                    ‎breit (“broad”) + ‎-i → ‎breitī (“breadth”)
                                                  Declension
                                                  [edit]
                                                  Declension of -ī (īn-stem)
                                                  case singular plural
                                                  nominative -ī —
                                                  accusative -ī —
                                                  genitive -ī —
                                                  dative -ī —
                                                  Derived terms
                                                  [edit]
                                                  Descendants
                                                  [edit]
                                                  • Middle High German: -e
                                                    • German: -e

                                                  Etymology 2

                                                  [edit]

                                                  From Proto-Germanic *-īniz. Cognate to Gothic -𐌴𐌹𐌽𐍃 (-eins).

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -ī

                                                  1. (unproductive) forms action nouns from weak verbs
                                                    ‎toufen (“to baptise”) + ‎-i → ‎toufī (“baptism”)
                                                    ‎wellen (“to choose”) + ‎-i → ‎welī (“choice”)
                                                  Usage notes
                                                  [edit]

                                                  In Old High German, this suffix is neither frequent nor productive. Many weak verbs have action nouns with -unga instead.

                                                  Declension
                                                  [edit]

                                                  Female n-declension

                                                  Old Irish

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Pronunciation

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Suffix

                                                  [edit]

                                                  -i (suffixed pronoun)

                                                  1. him
                                                  2. it (object pronoun)

                                                  Usage notes

                                                  [edit]

                                                  This suffix is used only after third-person singular forms. After 1st person singular forms in -(e)a, 1st person plural forms in -mi, and 3rd person plural forms in -(a)it, the suffix -it is sometimes used.

                                                  Derived terms

                                                  [edit]

                                                  See also

                                                  [edit]
                                                  Old Irish affixed pronouns
                                                  See Appendix:Old Irish affixed pronouns for details on how these forms are used.
                                                  Note that the so-called “infixed” pronouns are technically prefixes, but they are never the first prefix in a verbal complex.
                                                  person infixed suffixed
                                                  class A class B class C
                                                  1 sg m-L dom-L, dam-L -um
                                                  2 sg t-L dot-L, dat-L, dut-L, dit-L -ut
                                                  3 sg m a-N, e-N d-N id-N, did-N, d-N -i, -it
                                                  3 sg f s-(N) da- -us
                                                  3 sg n a-L, e-L d-L id-L, did-L, d-L -i, -it
                                                  1 pl n- don-, dun-, dan- -unn
                                                  2 pl b- dob-, dub-, dab- -uib
                                                  3 pl s-(N) da- -us

                                                  L means this form triggers lenition.
                                                  N means this form triggers nasalization (eclipsis)
                                                  (N) means this form triggers nasalization in some texts but not in others.

                                                  Old Norse

                                                  [edit]

                                                  Etymology 1

                                                  [edit]

                                                    From Proto-Germanic *-į̄, cognate with Gothic -𐌴𐌹 (-ei).

                                                    Suffix

                                                    [edit]

                                                    -i f

                                                    1. -th; forms abstract nouns from adjectives which represent 'the state, quality or measure of' the adjective
                                                    Declension
                                                    [edit]
                                                    Declension of -i (weak īn-stem, singular only)
                                                    feminine singular
                                                    indefinite definite
                                                    nominative -i -in
                                                    accusative -i -ina
                                                    dative -i -inni
                                                    genitive -i -innar
                                                    Derived terms
                                                    [edit]

                                                    Etymology 2

                                                    [edit]

                                                      From Proto-Germanic *-ô, cognate with Gothic -𐌰 (-a).

                                                      Suffix

                                                      [edit]

                                                      -i m

                                                      1. forms agent nouns, often from the zero-grade form of the base
                                                        Synonyms: -andi, -ari, -ir
                                                      Declension
                                                      [edit]
                                                      Declension of -i (weak an-stem)
                                                      masculine singular plural
                                                      indefinite definite indefinite definite
                                                      nominative -i -inn -ar -arnir
                                                      accusative -a -ann -a -ana
                                                      dative -a -anum -um -unum
                                                      genitive -a -ans -a -anna
                                                      Derived terms
                                                      [edit]

                                                      Etymology 3

                                                      [edit]

                                                        From a conflation of several older dative singular suffixes:

                                                        Suffix

                                                        [edit]

                                                        -i

                                                        1. a-/u-/īn-stem indefinite dative singular suffix
                                                          ‎steinn (“stone”) + ‎-i → ‎steini (“to the stone”)
                                                        Descendants
                                                        [edit]
                                                        • Icelandic: -i
                                                        • Faroese: -i
                                                        • Middle Norwegian: -i, -e
                                                        • Elfdalian: -i
                                                        • Old Swedish: -i, -e
                                                          • Swedish: -e (obsolete)
                                                        • Old Danish: -æ, -e

                                                        Etymology 4

                                                        [edit]

                                                          Inherited from Proto-Germanic *-inz, from Proto-Indo-European *-ims (i-stem accusative plural), from *-is (i-stem suffix) +‎ *-ms (accusative plural suffix).

                                                          Suffix

                                                          [edit]

                                                          -i

                                                          1. masculine i-stem indefinite accusative plural suffix
                                                            ‎bekkr (“bank”) + ‎-i → ‎bekki (“banks”)
                                                          Descendants
                                                          [edit]
                                                          • Icelandic: -i
                                                          • Faroese: -i (Suðuroy, obsolete)[1]
                                                          • Middle Norwegian: -i, -e
                                                          • Elfdalian: -i
                                                          • Old Swedish: -i, -e
                                                          • Old Gutnish: -e
                                                          • Old Danish: -æ, -e
                                                          References
                                                          [edit]
                                                          1. ^ Hammershaimb, V. U. (1854), “Færøisk sproglære”, in Annaler for nordisk oldkyndighed og historie, Kjöbenhavn: Det Kongelige Nordiske oldskriftselskab, →OCLC, page 274: “Gf. flt. endes på Syderø på i, men er ellers overalt bleven lig nf.”

                                                          Old Polish

                                                          [edit]

                                                          Etymology

                                                          [edit]

                                                            Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ьjь.

                                                            Pronunciation

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -i

                                                            1. forms adjectives from nouns, usually possessive

                                                            Derived terms

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Descendants

                                                            [edit]
                                                            • Polish: -i

                                                            Palula

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Etymology

                                                            [edit]

                                                            (This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

                                                            Pronunciation

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Suffix

                                                            [edit]

                                                            -i

                                                            1. Feminine agreement suffix

                                                            References

                                                            [edit]
                                                            • Henrik Liljegren; Naseem Haider (2011), “-i”, in Palula Vocabulary (FLI Language and Culture Series; 7)‎[8], Islamabad, Pakistan: Forum for Language Initiatives, →ISBN

                                                            Polish

                                                            [edit]

                                                            Etymology

                                                            [edit]

                                                              Inherited from Old Polish -i.

                                                              Pronunciation

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Suffix

                                                              [edit]

                                                              -i m

                                                              1. forms masculine adjectives meaning "belonging to", especially for animals
                                                                ‎koza + ‎-i → ‎kozi
                                                                ‎kot + ‎-i → ‎koci
                                                                ‎pies + ‎-i → ‎psi
                                                              2. forms masculine adjectives derived from prepositional phrases
                                                                ‎noga + ‎-i → ‎beznogi

                                                              Declension

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Derived terms

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Further reading

                                                              [edit]
                                                              • “-i”, in Polish dictionaries at PWN‎[9] (in Polish)

                                                              Portuguese

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Suffix

                                                              [edit]

                                                              -i (non-lemma form of verb-forming suffix)

                                                              1. a suffix indicating the inflection of -ir:
                                                                1. first-person singular preterite indicative
                                                                2. second-person plural imperative
                                                              [edit]
                                                              • -ei (affirmative imperative for 2nd-conjugation verbs)
                                                              • -ai (affirmative imperative for 1st-conjugation verbs and negative imperative for 3rd-conjugation verbs)

                                                              Romani

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Suffix

                                                              [edit]

                                                              -i

                                                              1. Forms the nominative singular of vocalic oikoclitic feminine nouns
                                                              2. Forms the nominative feminine singular of vocalic oikoclitic adjectives
                                                              3. Attaches to the perfective stem to form the third-person singular feminine past tense of intransitive verbs

                                                              Romanian

                                                              [edit]

                                                              Etymology 1

                                                              [edit]

                                                                Inherited from Latin -ī (second-declension plural ending).

                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                [edit]
                                                                • (after roots ending in a single consonant) IPA(key): /ʲ/
                                                                • (after roots ending in two or more consonants and the vowel u) IPA(key): /i/
                                                                • (after roots ending in vowels) IPA(key): /j/

                                                                Suffix

                                                                [edit]

                                                                -i

                                                                1. Forms the indefinite plural of masculine nouns and many feminine nouns.
                                                                  ‎lup + ‎-i → ‎lupi
                                                                  ‎tată + ‎-i → ‎tați
                                                                  ‎fiu + ‎-i → ‎fii
                                                                  ‎frate + ‎-i → ‎frați
                                                                Usage notes
                                                                [edit]
                                                                • The suffix may cause phonetic changes, vowel deletion or both.

                                                                Etymology 2

                                                                [edit]

                                                                Inherited from Latin illī, nominative masculine plural of ille.

                                                                Pronunciation

                                                                [edit]

                                                                Suffix

                                                                [edit]

                                                                -i m

                                                                1. masculine plural, nominative and accusative definite article
                                                                Usage notes
                                                                [edit]

                                                                This form of the definite article is used for masculine plural nouns in the nominative and accusative cases (as attached to the indefinite plural, which always ends in a vowel):

                                                                [edit]
                                                                • -l (masculine/neuter singular nominative and accusative)
                                                                • -a (feminine singular nominative and accusative)
                                                                • -le (feminine plural nominative and accusative)
                                                                • -lui (masculine/neuter singular genitive and dative)
                                                                • -ei (feminine singular genitive and dative)
                                                                • -lor (plural genitive and dative)

                                                                Etymology 3

                                                                [edit]

                                                                  Inherited from Latin -īre, the ending of the present active infinitive form of fourth conjugation verbs. Cognate with Spanish and French -ir, Italian -ire, etc.

                                                                  Pronunciation

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. A suffix forming infinitives of fourth conjugation verbs.
                                                                  Usage notes
                                                                  [edit]
                                                                  • Most verbs with infinitives in -i are marked by the once-inchoative infix -esc- in many parts of their conjugation, as well as in various derived words; two such verbs are vorbi (“to say”) and iubi (“to love”).
                                                                  • A sizable group of verbs have infinitives in -i but do not use the infix -esc-, and feature various stem changes in conjugation; these include, among others, the common verbs dormi (“to sleep”), simți (“to feel”), auzi (“to hear”).
                                                                  • There is a variant form, -î, derived from the same Latin source.
                                                                  Conjugation
                                                                  [edit]
                                                                  Derived terms
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  See also

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 4

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  From e (“is”).

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. is

                                                                  Shona

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-ì (“agent noun forming suffix”)

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. Suffix for forming agent nouns from verbs

                                                                  Derived terms

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Skolt Sami

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 1

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  From Proto-Sami *-jē.

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.
                                                                  Inflection
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  This noun needs an inflection-table template.

                                                                  Derived terms
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 2

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  From Proto-Sami *-jëj.

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. Forms adjectives indicating an abundance of something.
                                                                  Usage notes
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Phonologically, the suffix is actually the consonant j, and so it forms a diphthong with the final vowel of the base word's stem rather than replacing that vowel.

                                                                  Inflection
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  This adjective needs an inflection-table template.

                                                                  Derived terms
                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Somali

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 1

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  From Proto-Somaloid *i, from Proto-Cushitic *yi, from Proto-Afroasiatic *yi (“me”). Cognate with Maay i, Garre i, Aweer i, Rendille i, Arbore ye, Daasanach ye, Burji ee, Blin yé.

                                                                  Pronoun

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. I (first-person singular clitic personal pronoun)

                                                                  See also

                                                                  [edit]
                                                                  Somali personal pronouns
                                                                  independent clitic
                                                                  emphatic subject object
                                                                  1st person singular aniga -aan -i
                                                                  plural exclusive annaga -aannu -na
                                                                  inclusive innaga -aynu -ina
                                                                  2nd person singular adiga -aad -ku
                                                                  plural idinka -aydin -idin
                                                                  3rd person singular m isaga -uu -
                                                                  f iyada -ay
                                                                  plural iyaga -ay

                                                                  Etymology 2

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Compare Oromo -ti.

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i

                                                                  1. Nominative suffix for feminine nouns.
                                                                    naag (absolutive) > naagi (nominative, “woman”)
                                                                    inan (absolutive) > inani (nominative, “girl”)

                                                                  Etymology 3

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Compare Afar -iyya.

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i (after vowel -n)

                                                                  1. Forms the infinitive form of a verb.

                                                                  References

                                                                  [edit]
                                                                  • “-i”, in Qaamuuska Af-Soomaaliga, 2012

                                                                  Spanish

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Alternative forms

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  First appeared in the form of colloquial clippings of some proper names, such as Mari (<María) or Rodri (<Rodrigo), and some nouns and adjectives, e.g. boli (<bolígrafo (“ballpoint pen”)), bici (<bicicleta (“bicycle”)); which afterwards influenced the ending of other words (including interjections) after a vowel other than i, used to convey affection: gordi (“honey, darling”) (<gordo (“fat”)), tonti (“silly”) (<tonto (“stupid”)), holi (“hi”) (<hola (“hello”)). Probably also influenced by clippings of the diminutive-forming suffixes -ito and -illo. The addition of -s seems to be a later development, see -is.[1]

                                                                  Compare with English -ie, which has a similar usage. The vowel /i/ has an onomatopoeic quality to it, which may reinforce its occurrence in diminutives.

                                                                  Suffix

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  -i (plural -is)

                                                                  1. (colloquial, slang) forming diminutive, endearing or affectionate forms of nouns or adjectives

                                                                  Derived terms

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  References

                                                                  [edit]
                                                                  1. ^ Félix Rodríguez (15 December 2021), “Novedades a propósito del sufijo -i”, in Archiletras‎[1] (in Spanish), archived from the original on 15 December 2021

                                                                  Swahili

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                  Etymology 1

                                                                  [edit]

                                                                    Suffix

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    -i

                                                                    1. (without TAM infix) general negative marker
                                                                      sijui ― I don't know
                                                                      • 18th century, Abdallah bin Ali bin Nasir, Al-Inkishafi‎[10], translation from R. Allen (1946), “Inkishafi—a translation from the Swahili”, in African Studies, volume 5, number 4, →DOI, pages 243–249, stanza 11:
                                                                        مُيُ وَاغُ نِنِ هُزُدُكَانِ ، لِكُغُرِيِلُ هِيْلَ نِنْنِ ،
                                                                        Moyo wangu nini huzundukani, likughuriyelo hela ni-n'ni?
                                                                        Soul, why not awake? Hi! what is it that cheats you?
                                                                    Usage notes
                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    Borrowed verbs with indicative form not ending in -a do not take this suffix.

                                                                    See also

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                    Etymology 2

                                                                    [edit]

                                                                      Inherited from Proto-Sabaki *-i̧, from Proto-Bantu *-ì.

                                                                      In Sabaki, cognate with Ngazidja Comorian -i and Giryama -i. Other Bantu cognates include Zulu -i.

                                                                      Alternative forms

                                                                      [edit]
                                                                      • (after a vowel) -zi

                                                                      Suffix

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -i

                                                                      1. suffix used in nominal forms of verbs, in conjunction with a noun class prefix
                                                                        ‎-penda (“to love”) + ‎-i → ‎mpenzi (“lover”)
                                                                        ‎-andika (“to write”) + ‎-i → ‎maandishi (“writing, script”)
                                                                      Usage notes
                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      This suffix triggers spirantization of the preceding consonant

                                                                      Original Spirantized
                                                                      k sh
                                                                      t s
                                                                      p f
                                                                      w v
                                                                      b v/z
                                                                      d, l, g, ∅ z
                                                                      nd nd/nz
                                                                      mb mb/mv/nz

                                                                      Other consonants are left unchanged.

                                                                      See also

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Swedish

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Pronunciation

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Suffix

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -i

                                                                      1. -y; when added to one noun, creates a new one that indicates the use or activity of the first. See also -eri.

                                                                      Derived terms

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Tagalog

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Alternative forms

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Pronunciation

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Suffix

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      -i (verb-forming suffix, Baybayin spelling ᜒ) (now dialectal, Batangas, Quezon, Marinduque)

                                                                      1. imperative suffix, usually equivalent to -in / -an mo in Standard Tagalog and other dialects
                                                                        Buksi yung pinto!
                                                                        Open the door!

                                                                      Derived terms

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Tashelhit

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                      Etymology

                                                                      [edit]

                                                                        Borrowed from Moroccan Arabic ـي (-i), from Arabic ـِيّ (-iyy), from Proto-Semitic, from Proto-Afroasiatic.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i (Tifinagh spelling -ⵉ, Arabic spelling -ي).

                                                                        1. Relational suffix, used to derive nouns and adjectives (with the meaning “related to ...”) from nouns.

                                                                        Derived terms

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Tumbuka

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-ì. Cognate with Swahili -i and Chichewa -i.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Forms agent nouns from verbs

                                                                        Derived terms

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Turkish

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        • (senses 1, 2, 3, and 6) IPA(key): [i]
                                                                        • (senses 4 and 5) IPA(key): [iː]

                                                                        Etymology 1

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        From Ottoman Turkish ـی (-i), from Proto-Turkic *-ni (“accusative suffix”).

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Accusative suffix
                                                                          ‎gelin + ‎-i → ‎gelini
                                                                          Kitabı bana ver.
                                                                          Give me the book.

                                                                        Etymology 2

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـی (-i), from Proto-Turkic *-si (“third-person singular possessive suffix”).

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        preceding vowel
                                                                        a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                                        -ı -i -u -ü

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Third-person singular possessive suffix denoting singular possession.
                                                                          ‎ev (“house”) + ‎-i → ‎evi (“his/her/its house”)
                                                                          ‎ofis (“office”) + ‎-i → ‎ofisi (“his/her/its office”)
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 3

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـی (-i), from Proto-Turkic *-ig.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        preceding vowel
                                                                        a / ı e / i o / u ö / ü
                                                                        -ı -i -u -ü

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Suffix creating nouns from verbs
                                                                          ‎ver- (“to give”) + ‎-i → ‎veri (“datum”)
                                                                          ‎diz- (“to align”) + ‎-i → ‎dizi (“sequence, set, series”)
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 4

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـی (-î), from Arabic ـِيّ (-iyy).

                                                                        Alternative forms

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Nisba suffix; creates adjectives.
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        • The alternative form -î is used when the resulting adjective would otherwise be identical to the definite accusative form (e.g. ‎resim (“picture”) + ‎-î → ‎resmî (“official, formal”), not resmi, which is the definite accusative form of the same noun).
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 5

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـی (-i), from Persian ـی.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Suffix creating abstract nouns from nouns or adjectives
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 6

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Ottoman Turkish ـِ (-i), from Classical Persian ـِ (-i).

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. the ezafe particle
                                                                          Kâbe-i Müşerrefe
                                                                          The Honored Kaaba

                                                                        Further reading

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Uzbek

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. third-person singular possessive suffix, used after a noun ending in a consonant; also used to form definite accusative forms of nouns
                                                                          Bu kitobi.
                                                                          This is its book.

                                                                        Venda

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Inherited from Proto-Bantu *-ì (“agent noun suffix”).

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i.

                                                                        1. Forms agent nouns from verbs

                                                                        Derived terms

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Veps

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 1

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        From Proto-Finnic *-ja.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. -er; forms agent nouns from verbs.
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        When attached to a verb with a stem in -e-, this becomes -ii.

                                                                        Inflection
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        Inflection of -i (inflection type 7/pedai)
                                                                        nominative sing. -i
                                                                        genitive sing. -jan
                                                                        partitive sing. -jad
                                                                        partitive plur. -jid
                                                                        singular plural
                                                                        nominative -i -jad
                                                                        accusative -jan -jad
                                                                        genitive -jan -jiden
                                                                        partitive -jad -jid
                                                                        essive-instructive -jan -jin
                                                                        translative -jaks -jikš
                                                                        inessive -jas -jiš
                                                                        elative -jaspäi -jišpäi
                                                                        illative -jaha -jihe
                                                                        adessive -jal -jil
                                                                        ablative -jalpäi -jilpäi
                                                                        allative -jale -jile
                                                                        abessive -jata -jita
                                                                        comitative -janke -jidenke
                                                                        prolative -jadme -jidme
                                                                        approximative I -janno -jidenno
                                                                        approximative II -jannoks -jidennoks
                                                                        egressive -jannopäi -jidennopäi
                                                                        terminative I -jahasai -jihesai
                                                                        terminative II -jalesai -jilesai
                                                                        terminative III -jassai —
                                                                        additive I -jahapäi -jihepäi
                                                                        additive II -jalepäi -jilepäi
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 2

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Adjectival/participal use of the agent noun suffix above.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. -ing; forms the present active participle of verbs.
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        When attached to a verb with a stem in -e-, this becomes -ii.

                                                                        Inflection
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        Inflection of -i (inflection type 7/pedai)
                                                                        nominative sing. -i
                                                                        genitive sing. -jan
                                                                        partitive sing. -jad
                                                                        partitive plur. -jid
                                                                        singular plural
                                                                        nominative -i -jad
                                                                        accusative -jan -jad
                                                                        genitive -jan -jiden
                                                                        partitive -jad -jid
                                                                        essive-instructive -jan -jin
                                                                        translative -jaks -jikš
                                                                        inessive -jas -jiš
                                                                        elative -jaspäi -jišpäi
                                                                        illative -jaha -jihe
                                                                        adessive -jal -jil
                                                                        ablative -jalpäi -jilpäi
                                                                        allative -jale -jile
                                                                        abessive -jata -jita
                                                                        comitative -janke -jidenke
                                                                        prolative -jadme -jidme
                                                                        approximative I -janno -jidenno
                                                                        approximative II -jannoks -jidennoks
                                                                        egressive -jannopäi -jidennopäi
                                                                        terminative I -jahasai -jihesai
                                                                        terminative II -jalesai -jilesai
                                                                        terminative III -jassai —
                                                                        additive I -jahapäi -jihepäi
                                                                        additive II -jalepäi -jilepäi
                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        Category Veps present active participles not found

                                                                        Volapük

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. A morpheme used to mark the accusative singular of a word (such as a noun or pronoun).
                                                                          Dog beiton mani. / Mani beiton dog
                                                                          The dog bites the man.
                                                                          Mot löfof omi. / Omi löfof mot. (a.s., hicili, soni, u higaaporn).
                                                                          The mother loves him. (e.g. the (male) child, son, or (male) lovebird).

                                                                        Welsh

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 1

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        From Proto-Brythonic *-i, from Proto-Celtic *-esa, plural ending of neuter s-stems like *tegos (“house”) (whence Welsh tŷ, plural tai < *tegos, plural *tegesa).[1] Cognate with Cornish -i.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Pluralisation suffix
                                                                          Synonyms: -aid, -aint, -au, -ed, -edd, -en, -iadau, -iaid, -iau, -ion, -od, -oedd, -on, -ydd, -yr, -ys
                                                                          ‎plwyf (“parish”) + ‎-i → ‎plwyfi (“parishes”)
                                                                          ‎maen (“stone”) + ‎-i → ‎meini (“stones”)
                                                                          ‎toiled (“toilet”) + ‎-i → ‎toiledi (“toilets”)

                                                                        Etymology 2

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        From Old Welsh -im, from Proto-Brythonic *-iβ̃.

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. Forms verbnouns from verb stems.
                                                                          Synonyms: -o, -u
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        This suffix is mostly used for verbs where the stem ends in the consonant w (though for some such verbs, such as cadw, the verbnoun is given by the stem without a suffix) or the vowel in the last syllable is o, oe, or sometimes a.[2]

                                                                        Etymology 3

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. forming abstract nouns, -ness, -ment
                                                                          ‎diog (“lazy”) + ‎-i → ‎diogi (“laziness”)
                                                                          ‎truan (“poor, wretched”) + ‎-i → ‎trueni (“pity, shame”)
                                                                          ‎tlawd (“poor”) + ‎-i → ‎tlodi (“poverty”)
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i causes i-affection of internal vowels.

                                                                        Etymology 4

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. used to form pet names
                                                                          ‎Wil + ‎-i → ‎Wili
                                                                          ‎Siân + ‎-i → ‎Siani
                                                                          ‎mam (“mother, mum”) + ‎-i → ‎mami (“mummy”)

                                                                        Etymology 5

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. (literary) verb suffix for the second-person singular present indicative/future
                                                                        2. (colloquial) verb suffix for the second-person singular future
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        In the literary language, -i causes i-affection of internal vowels, for example, ‎canu (“to sing”) + ‎-i → ‎ceni (“you sing, you will sing”).

                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        References

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        1. ^ Peter C. H. Schrijver (1995), Studies in British Celtic Historical Phonology (Leiden Studies in Indo-European; 5), Amsterdam; Atlanta, Ga.: Rodopi, page 393.
                                                                        2. ^ Morris Jones, John (1913), A Welsh Grammar, Historical and Comparative, Oxford: Clarendon Press, § 202 v.

                                                                        Ye'kwana

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        Variant orthographies
                                                                        ALIV -i
                                                                        Brazilian standard -i
                                                                        New Tribes -i

                                                                        Etymology 1

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Unknown; unlike the other possessive suffixes found in the language, -i has no known cognates in any other Cariban language.

                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. marks a noun as possessed; used mostly with nouns referring to instruments, technologies, and manufactured products, and also with all loanwords

                                                                        Etymology 2

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Alternative forms

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        • -∅ (allophone after diphthongal i)

                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. forms the singular of the recent past perfective tense
                                                                        2. forms the singular of the distant past perfective tense when both the agent and patient (if there is one) of the verb are third-person
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        This suffix does not cause syllable reduction. When it attaches to a stem that ends in a vowel followed by i, this suffix is unrealized (disappears).

                                                                        The second sense can be readily distinguished from the first because it requires the distant-past third-person marker kün- instead of ordinary person markers.

                                                                        Derived terms
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology 3

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Possibly of the same origin as the previous suffix.

                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. forms the prohibitive mood
                                                                        Usage notes
                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        When the patient/object of a verb with this suffix is third-person, or when the object/patient is first-person and the subject/agent is second-person, it must also take the prefix ön- (or one of its allomorphs) after the person marker. However, this prefix is not found when the object/patient is first-person and the subject/agent is third-person.

                                                                        Etymology 4

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Pronunciation

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Suffix

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        -i

                                                                        1. forms the interrogative of the third-person form na of the copula ei

                                                                        References

                                                                        [edit]
                                                                        • Cáceres, Natalia (2011), “-i”, in Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana‎[11], Lyon, pages 112–113, 204–206, 213–222, 233, 440

                                                                        Zulu

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                        Etymology

                                                                        [edit]

                                                                          From Proto-Bantu *-ì.

                                                                          Suffix

                                                                          [edit]

                                                                          -i

                                                                          1. Forms agent nouns from verbs.

                                                                          Usage notes

                                                                          [edit]

                                                                          The suffix replaces the -a inherent in the verb stem.

                                                                          Derived terms

                                                                          [edit]