-lä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-lä

  1. Front vowel variant of -la

Declension[edit]

Inflection of -lä (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative -lä -lät
genitive -län -löiden
-löitten
partitive -lää -löitä
illative -lään -löihin
singular plural
nominative -lä -lät
accusative nom.? -lä -lät
gen. -län
genitive -län -löiden
-löitten
-läinrare
partitive -lää -löitä
inessive -lässä -löissä
elative -lästä -löistä
illative -lään -löihin
adessive -lällä -löillä
ablative -lältä -löiltä
allative -lälleˣ -löilleˣ
essive -länä -löinä
translative -läksi -löiksi
instructive -löin
abessive -lättä -löittä
comitative -löineen

Derived terms[edit]