-na

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Cavineña[edit]

Noun[edit]

-na

  1. water
    • 2008, Antoine Guillaume, A Grammar of Cavineña (ISBN 3110211777):
      Roberto-ra e-na taru-ya.
      Roberto-ERG NPF-water stir-IMPFV
      Roberto is stirring the water.

Usage notes[edit]

Like other members of the e-subclass of nouns in Cavineña, this word obligatorily takes a dummy e- prefix, i.e. e-na.

References[edit]


Estonian[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. Forms the essive case.

Usage notes[edit]

  • The suffix is appended to the genitive stem or an appropriate plural stem.

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *-na, from the Proto-Uralic locative case ending *-na.

Suffix[edit]

-na ‎(front vowel harmony variant -nä)

  1. Forms the essive case.
    • kaunis beautiful (word includes back vowel, a) -> + -na = kauniina
    eräänä kauniina aamuna
    on a beautiful morning
    Ennen pidit minua kauniina.
    In the past you thought I was beautiful. (literally: In the past you held me as beautiful.)
Usage notes[edit]
  • The suffix is appended to the same stem as the illative suffixes, and also the partitive singular often uses the same stem.

Etymology 2[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na ‎(front vowel harmony variant -nä)

  1. Forms action nouns from certain verbs whose first infinitive ends in -sta.
    kutina ‎(itching), from kutista ‎(to itch)

Hadza[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. a locative suffix
    hama ‎(3rd person masculine singular proximal pronoun) → hamana ‎(here)
    bee ‎(3rd person feminine plural given pronoun) → beena ‎(there)
    himiggê ‎(3rd person masculine singular invisible pronoun) → himiggêna ‎(in/behind there)

Hungarian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. (personal suffix) Used to form the third-person singular present tense of verbs (conditional mood, indefinite conjugation).
    olvas ‎(to read) → olvasna ‎(he/she would read)

Usage notes[edit]

  • (personal suffix) Harmonic variants:
    -na is added to most back vowel verbs
    vár ‎(to wait) → várna ‎(he/she would wait)
    -ne is added to most front vowel verbs
    kér ‎(to ask) → kérne ‎(he/she would ask)
    -ana is added to back vowel verbs ending in two consonants or in a long vowel + t (exceptions áll, száll, varr, forr, lát)
    mond ‎(to say something) → mondana ‎(he/she would say something)
    tanít ‎(to teach) → tanítana ‎(he/she would teach)
    -ene is added to front vowel verbs ending in two consonants or in a long vowel + t
    fest ‎(to paint) → festene ‎(he/she would paint)
    segít ‎(to help) → segítene ‎(he/she would help)

See also[edit]


Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -ne (slender form)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. first-person plural emphatic
    -selves

Usage notes[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]


Maori[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. Used in contractions with particles of possession to mean him/her/it

See also[edit]


Quechua[edit]

Not to be confused with -ña

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. Future perfect participle.
    llamk'ay ‎(to work) → llamk'ana ‎(tool, work to be done)
    mikhuy ‎(to eat) → mikhuna ‎(food, meal)

See also[edit]


Scots[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. not
    didna - did not

Swedish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Old Norse na, from Proto-Germanic *-naną.

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. Marker of definiteness on nouns in the plural (except for those of the fourth and fifth declensions).
    stolar (from stol (chair)); stolarna, chairs; the chairs
  2. Used with some adjectives to form incoative verbs
    trött; tröttna, tired; become tired.

Usage notes[edit]

Incoative verb
The suffix -na may be analysed as two morphemes (-n (incoative verb stem) + -a (infinitive)). Traditionally the a's near the ends of the Swedish first declension verb forms have been regarded as part of the suffixes, but nowadays it is more common to see it described as part of the stems of these verbs, since all endings not beginning with an a are extinct or considered heavily archaic.

Derived terms[edit]



Taos[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. Singular number inflection. (See also: -ną, -nemą, -ne.)

Volapük[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-na

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.