-ntaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: -ntää

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ntaa (front vowel harmony variant -ntää)

  1. Forms causative verbs from adjectives, meaning "causing to become" or "making".; -en, -fy.
    pieni (small) + ‎-ntaa → ‎pienentää (shrink)
    paksu (thick) + ‎-ntaa → ‎paksuntaa (thicken)
    suuri (large) + ‎-ntaa → ‎suurentaa (magnify)

Usage notes[edit]

The suffix is added to the genitive singular (weak grade) stem.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ntaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -nnan en -nna 1st sing. olen -ntanut en ole -ntanut
2nd sing. -nnat et -nna 2nd sing. olet -ntanut et ole -ntanut
3rd sing. -ntaa ei -nna 3rd sing. on -ntanut ei ole -ntanut
1st plur. -nnamme emme -nna 1st plur. olemme -ntaneet emme ole -ntaneet
2nd plur. -nnatte ette -nna 2nd plur. olette -ntaneet ette ole -ntaneet
3rd plur. -ntavat eivät -nna 3rd plur. ovat -ntaneet eivät ole -ntaneet
passive -nnetaan ei -nneta passive on -nnettu ei ole -nnettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -nsin en -ntanut 1st sing. olin -ntanut en ollut -ntanut
2nd sing. -nsit et -ntanut 2nd sing. olit -ntanut et ollut -ntanut
3rd sing. -nsi ei -ntanut 3rd sing. oli -ntanut ei ollut -ntanut
1st plur. -nsimme emme -ntaneet 1st plur. olimme -ntaneet emme olleet -ntaneet
2nd plur. -nsitte ette -ntaneet 2nd plur. olitte -ntaneet ette olleet -ntaneet
3rd plur. -nsivat eivät -ntaneet 3rd plur. olivat -ntaneet eivät olleet -ntaneet
passive -nnettiin ei -nnettu passive oli -nnettu ei ollut -nnettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ntaisin en -ntaisi 1st sing. olisin -ntanut en olisi -ntanut
2nd sing. -ntaisit et -ntaisi 2nd sing. olisit -ntanut et olisi -ntanut
3rd sing. -ntaisi ei -ntaisi 3rd sing. olisi -ntanut ei olisi -ntanut
1st plur. -ntaisimme emme -ntaisi 1st plur. olisimme -ntaneet emme olisi -ntaneet
2nd plur. -ntaisitte ette -ntaisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ntaneet ette olisi -ntaneet
3rd plur. -ntaisivat eivät -ntaisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ntaneet eivät olisi -ntaneet
passive -nnettaisiin ei -nnettaisi passive olisi -nnettu ei olisi -nnettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -nna älä -nna 2nd sing. ole -ntanut älä ole -ntanut
3rd sing. -ntakoon älköön -ntako 3rd sing. olkoon -ntanut älköön olko -ntanut
1st plur. -ntakaamme älkäämme -ntako 1st plur. olkaamme -ntaneet älkäämme olko -ntaneet
2nd plur. -ntakaa älkää -ntako 2nd plur. olkaa -ntaneet älkää olko -ntaneet
3rd plur. -ntakoot älkööt -ntako 3rd plur. olkoot -ntaneet älkööt olko -ntaneet
passive -nnettakoon älköön -nnettako passive olkoon -nnettu älköön olko -nnettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ntanen en -ntane 1st sing. lienen -ntanut en liene -ntanut
2nd sing. -ntanet et -ntane 2nd sing. lienet -ntanut et liene -ntanut
3rd sing. -ntanee ei -ntane 3rd sing. lienee -ntanut ei liene -ntanut
1st plur. -ntanemme emme -ntane 1st plur. lienemme -ntaneet emme liene -ntaneet
2nd plur. -ntanette ette -ntane 2nd plur. lienette -ntaneet ette liene -ntaneet
3rd plur. -ntanevat eivät -ntane 3rd plur. lienevät -ntaneet eivät liene -ntaneet
passive -nnettaneen ei -nnettane passive lienee -nnettu ei liene -nnettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ntaa present -ntava -nnettava
long 1st2 -ntaakseen past -ntanut -nnettu
2nd inessive1 -ntaessa -nnettaessa agent1, 3 -ntama
instructive -ntaen negative -ntamaton
3rd inessive -ntamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ntamasta
illative -ntamaan
adessive -ntamalla
abessive -ntamatta
instructive -ntaman -nnettaman
4th nominative -ntaminen
partitive -ntamista
5th2 -ntamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]