-sa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -se (used after palatalized consonants and front vowels)

Pronunciation[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-sa

  1. emphatic suffix of the first-person singular; used after velarized consonants and back vowels
  2. emphatic suffix of the second-person singular; used after velarized consonants and back vowels
  3. emphatic suffix of the third-person singular feminine; used after velarized consonants and back vowels
  4. emphatic suffix of the second-person plural; used after velarized consonants and back vowels

Usage notes[edit]

Spelled with a hyphen after -s, otherwise without a hyphen.

  • Added to nouns (or adjectives modifying a noun) in the presence of the possessive adjective to emphasize the possessor rather than the thing possessed:
    mo chos-sa‎ ― my foot
    do charr deargsa‎ ― your sg red car
  • Added to pronouns (both simple and prepositional) to add emphasis (not to create a reflexive pronoun):
    aistise‎ ― out of her
    sibhse‎ ― you pl
  • Added to synthetic verb forms to add emphasis to the subject:
    cloisimse‎ ― I hear
    chloisteása‎ ― you sg used to hear
    chualabhairse‎ ― you pl heard

Derived terms[edit]


Related terms[edit]


Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

-sa

  1. Rōmaji transcription of

Latin[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-sa

  1. nominative feminine singular of -sus
  2. nominative neuter plural of -sus
  3. accusative neuter plural of -sus
  4. vocative feminine singular of -sus
  5. vocative neuter plural of -sus
  1. ablative feminine singular of -sus

Old Irish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-sa

  1. myself (emphatic)

Usage notes[edit]

Added to nouns to emphasize a first-person singular possessor, to verbs to emphasize a first-person singular subject, and to inflected prepositions to emphasize a first-person singular object:

  • Bíuu-sa oc irbáig dar far cenn-si fri Maccidóndu.
    "I (emph.) am boasting about you to the Macedonians."

The alternative form -se is used after slender consonants and front vowels.

Related terms[edit]


Quechua[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-sa

  1. Alternative spelling of -chka

Scottish Gaelic[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

  • -se (slender form)

Suffix[edit]

-sa

  1. -self (emphatic)

Usage notes[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]


Somali[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-sa

  1. Usually placed at the end of verbs containing questions
    maxa samay-sa? - what do you do?