-uttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-uttaa ‎(front vowel harmony variant -yttää)

  1. Forms causative, curative, or factive verbs.
    aivastaa ‎(to sneeze) + ‎-uttaa → ‎aivastuttaa ‎(to cause to sneeze)
    rakentaa ‎(to build) + ‎-uttaa → ‎rakennuttaa ‎(to have something built)
    lauha ‎(mild, temperate) + ‎-uttaa → ‎lauhduttaa ‎(to condensate)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -uttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -utan en -uta 1st sing. olen -uttanut en ole -uttanut
2nd sing. -utat et -uta 2nd sing. olet -uttanut et ole -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttaa ei -uta 3rd sing. on -uttanut ei ole -uttanut
1st plur. -utamme emme -uta 1st plur. olemme -uttaneet emme ole -uttaneet
2nd plur. -utatte ette -uta 2nd plur. olette -uttaneet ette ole -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttavat eivät -uta 3rd plur. ovat -uttaneet eivät ole -uttaneet
passive -utetaan ei -uteta passive on -utettu ei ole -utettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -utin en -uttanut 1st sing. olin -uttanut en ollut -uttanut
2nd sing. -utit et -uttanut 2nd sing. olit -uttanut et ollut -uttanut
3rd sing. -utti ei -uttanut 3rd sing. oli -uttanut ei ollut -uttanut
1st plur. -utimme emme -uttaneet 1st plur. olimme -uttaneet emme olleet -uttaneet
2nd plur. -utitte ette -uttaneet 2nd plur. olitte -uttaneet ette olleet -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttivat eivät -uttaneet 3rd plur. olivat -uttaneet eivät olleet -uttaneet
passive -utettiin ei -utettu passive oli -utettu ei ollut -utettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -uttaisin en -uttaisi 1st sing. olisin -uttanut en olisi -uttanut
2nd sing. -uttaisit et -uttaisi 2nd sing. olisit -uttanut et olisi -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttaisi ei -uttaisi 3rd sing. olisi -uttanut ei olisi -uttanut
1st plur. -uttaisimme emme -uttaisi 1st plur. olisimme -uttaneet emme olisi -uttaneet
2nd plur. -uttaisitte ette -uttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte -uttaneet ette olisi -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttaisivat eivät -uttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat -uttaneet eivät olisi -uttaneet
passive -utettaisiin ei -utettaisi passive olisi -utettu ei olisi -utettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -uta älä -uta 2nd sing. ole -uttanut älä ole -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttakoon älköön -uttako 3rd sing. olkoon -uttanut älköön olko -uttanut
1st plur. -uttakaamme älkäämme -uttako 1st plur. olkaamme -uttaneet älkäämme olko -uttaneet
2nd plur. -uttakaa älkää -uttako 2nd plur. olkaa -uttaneet älkää olko -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttakoot älkööt -uttako 3rd plur. olkoot -uttaneet älkööt olko -uttaneet
passive -utettakoon älköön -utettako passive olkoon -utettu älköön olko -utettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -uttanen en -uttane 1st sing. lienen -uttanut en liene -uttanut
2nd sing. -uttanet et -uttane 2nd sing. lienet -uttanut et liene -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttanee ei -uttane 3rd sing. lienee -uttanut ei liene -uttanut
1st plur. -uttanemme emme -uttane 1st plur. lienemme -uttaneet emme liene -uttaneet
2nd plur. -uttanette ette -uttane 2nd plur. lienette -uttaneet ette liene -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttanevat eivät -uttane 3rd plur. lienevät -uttaneet eivät liene -uttaneet
passive -utettaneen ei -utettane passive lienee -utettu ei liene -utettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -uttaa present -uttava -utettava
long 1st2 -uttaakseen past -uttanut -utettu
2nd inessive1 -uttaessa -utettaessa agent1, 3 -uttama
instructive -uttaen negative -uttamaton
3rd inessive -uttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -uttamasta
illative -uttamaan
adessive -uttamalla
abessive -uttamatta
instructive -uttaman -utettaman
4th nominative -uttaminen
partitive -uttamista
5th2 -uttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]