-uttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-uttaa (front vowel harmony variant -yttää)

  1. Forms causative, curative, or factive verbs.
    aivastaa (to sneeze) → aivastuttaa (to cause to sneeze)
    rakentaa (to build) → rakennuttaa (to have something built)
    lauha (mild, temperate) → lauhduttaa (to condensate)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -uttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -utan en -utaˣ 1st sing. olen -uttanut en oleˣ -uttanut
2nd sing. -utat et -utaˣ 2nd sing. olet -uttanut et oleˣ -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttaa ei -utaˣ 3rd sing. on -uttanut ei oleˣ -uttanut
1st plur. -utamme emme -utaˣ 1st plur. olemme -uttaneet emme oleˣ -uttaneet
2nd plur. -utatte ette -utaˣ 2nd plur. olette -uttaneet ette oleˣ -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttavat eivät -utaˣ 3rd plur. ovat -uttaneet eivät oleˣ -uttaneet
passive -utetaan ei -utetaˣ passive on -utettu ei oleˣ -utettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -utin en -uttanut 1st sing. olin -uttanut en ollut -uttanut
2nd sing. -utit et -uttanut 2nd sing. olit -uttanut et ollut -uttanut
3rd sing. -utti ei -uttanut 3rd sing. oli -uttanut ei ollut -uttanut
1st plur. -utimme emme -uttaneet 1st plur. olimme -uttaneet emme olleet -uttaneet
2nd plur. -utitte ette -uttaneet 2nd plur. olitte -uttaneet ette olleet -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttivat eivät -uttaneet 3rd plur. olivat -uttaneet eivät olleet -uttaneet
passive -utettiin ei -utettu passive oli -utettu ei ollut -utettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -uttaisin en -uttaisi 1st sing. olisin -uttanut en olisi -uttanut
2nd sing. -uttaisit et -uttaisi 2nd sing. olisit -uttanut et olisi -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttaisi ei -uttaisi 3rd sing. olisi -uttanut ei olisi -uttanut
1st plur. -uttaisimme emme -uttaisi 1st plur. olisimme -uttaneet emme olisi -uttaneet
2nd plur. -uttaisitte ette -uttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte -uttaneet ette olisi -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttaisivat eivät -uttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat -uttaneet eivät olisi -uttaneet
passive -utettaisiin ei -utettaisi passive olisi -utettu ei olisi -utettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -utaˣ älä -utaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ -uttanut älä oleˣ -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttakoon älköön -uttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon -uttanut älköön olkoˣ -uttanut
1st plur. -uttakaamme älkäämme -uttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme -uttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ -uttaneet
2nd plur. -uttakaa älkää -uttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa -uttaneet älkää olkoˣ -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttakoot älkööt -uttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot -uttaneet älkööt olkoˣ -uttaneet
passive -utettakoon älköön -utettakoˣ passive olkoon -utettu älköön olkoˣ -utettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -uttanen en -uttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen -uttanut en lieneˣ -uttanut
2nd sing. -uttanet et -uttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet -uttanut et lieneˣ -uttanut
3rd sing. -uttanee ei -uttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee -uttanut ei lieneˣ -uttanut
1st plur. -uttanemme emme -uttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme -uttaneet emme lieneˣ -uttaneet
2nd plur. -uttanette ette -uttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette -uttaneet ette lieneˣ -uttaneet
3rd plur. -uttanevat eivät -uttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät -uttaneet eivät lieneˣ -uttaneet
passive -utettaneen ei -utettaneˣ passive lienee -utettu ei lieneˣ -utettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -uttaaˣ present -uttava -utettava
long 1st2 -uttaakseen past -uttanut -utettu
2nd inessive1 -uttaessa -utettaessa agent1, 3 -uttama
instructive -uttaen negative -uttamaton
3rd inessive -uttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -uttamasta
illative -uttamaan
adessive -uttamalla
abessive -uttamatta
instructive -uttaman -utettaman
4th nominative -uttaminen
partitive -uttamista
5th2 -uttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]


See also[edit]