Appendix:Finnish conjugation/valita

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 69 (valita) NSK type 31 (valita) Common type V

Verbs ending with -ita/-itä; no consonant gradation.

The inflectional stem is obtained by replacing the final -ta/-tä with -tse-.

Verbs ending with -ita/-itä are more commonly declined as selvitä, although a few common words like tarvita fall into this type.

Conjugation[edit]

ends with -ita
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/valita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valitsen en valitse 1st sing. olen valinnut en ole valinnut
2nd sing. valitset et valitse 2nd sing. olet valinnut et ole valinnut
3rd sing. valitsee ei valitse 3rd sing. on valinnut ei ole valinnut
1st plur. valitsemme emme valitse 1st plur. olemme valinneet emme ole valinneet
2nd plur. valitsette ette valitse 2nd plur. olette valinneet ette ole valinneet
3rd plur. valitsevat eivät valitse 3rd plur. ovat valinneet eivät ole valinneet
passive valitaan ei valita passive on valittu ei ole valittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valitsin en valinnut 1st sing. olin valinnut en ollut valinnut
2nd sing. valitsit et valinnut 2nd sing. olit valinnut et ollut valinnut
3rd sing. valitsi ei valinnut 3rd sing. oli valinnut ei ollut valinnut
1st plur. valitsimme emme valinneet 1st plur. olimme valinneet emme olleet valinneet
2nd plur. valitsitte ette valinneet 2nd plur. olitte valinneet ette olleet valinneet
3rd plur. valitsivat eivät valinneet 3rd plur. olivat valinneet eivät olleet valinneet
passive valittiin ei valittu passive oli valittu ei ollut valittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valitsisin en valitsisi 1st sing. olisin valinnut en olisi valinnut
2nd sing. valitsisit et valitsisi 2nd sing. olisit valinnut et olisi valinnut
3rd sing. valitsisi ei valitsisi 3rd sing. olisi valinnut ei olisi valinnut
1st plur. valitsisimme emme valitsisi 1st plur. olisimme valinneet emme olisi valinneet
2nd plur. valitsisitte ette valitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte valinneet ette olisi valinneet
3rd plur. valitsisivat eivät valitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat valinneet eivät olisi valinneet
passive valittaisiin ei valittaisi passive olisi valittu ei olisi valittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. valitse älä valitse 2nd sing. ole valinnut älä ole valinnut
3rd sing. valitkoon älköön valitko 3rd sing. olkoon valinnut älköön olko valinnut
1st plur. valitkaamme älkäämme valitko 1st plur. olkaamme valinneet älkäämme olko valinneet
2nd plur. valitkaa älkää valitko 2nd plur. olkaa valinneet älkää olko valinneet
3rd plur. valitkoot älkööt valitko 3rd plur. olkoot valinneet älkööt olko valinneet
passive valittakoon älköön valittako passive olkoon valittu älköön olko valittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. valinnen en valinne 1st sing. lienen valinnut en liene valinnut
2nd sing. valinnet et valinne 2nd sing. lienet valinnut et liene valinnut
3rd sing. valinnee ei valinne 3rd sing. lienee valinnut ei liene valinnut
1st plur. valinnemme emme valinne 1st plur. lienemme valinneet emme liene valinneet
2nd plur. valinnette ette valinne 2nd plur. lienette valinneet ette liene valinneet
3rd plur. valinnevat eivät valinne 3rd plur. lienevät valinneet eivät liene valinneet
passive valittaneen ei valittane passive lienee valittu ei liene valittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st valita present valitseva valittava
long 1st2 valitakseen past valinnut valittu
2nd inessive1 valitessa valittaessa agent1, 3 valitsema
instructive valiten negative valitsematon
3rd inessive valitsemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative valitsemasta
illative valitsemaan
adessive valitsemalla
abessive valitsematta
instructive valitseman valittaman
4th nominative valitseminen
partitive valitsemista
5th2 valitsemaisillaan
ends with -itä
Inflection of Finnish conjugation/valita (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkitsen en merkitse 1st sing. olen merkinnyt en ole merkinnyt
2nd sing. merkitset et merkitse 2nd sing. olet merkinnyt et ole merkinnyt
3rd sing. merkitsee ei merkitse 3rd sing. on merkinnyt ei ole merkinnyt
1st plur. merkitsemme emme merkitse 1st plur. olemme merkinneet emme ole merkinneet
2nd plur. merkitsette ette merkitse 2nd plur. olette merkinneet ette ole merkinneet
3rd plur. merkitsevät eivät merkitse 3rd plur. ovat merkinneet eivät ole merkinneet
passive merkitään ei merkitä passive on merkitty ei ole merkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkitsin en merkinnyt 1st sing. olin merkinnyt en ollut merkinnyt
2nd sing. merkitsit et merkinnyt 2nd sing. olit merkinnyt et ollut merkinnyt
3rd sing. merkitsi ei merkinnyt 3rd sing. oli merkinnyt ei ollut merkinnyt
1st plur. merkitsimme emme merkinneet 1st plur. olimme merkinneet emme olleet merkinneet
2nd plur. merkitsitte ette merkinneet 2nd plur. olitte merkinneet ette olleet merkinneet
3rd plur. merkitsivät eivät merkinneet 3rd plur. olivat merkinneet eivät olleet merkinneet
passive merkittiin ei merkitty passive oli merkitty ei ollut merkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkitsisin en merkitsisi 1st sing. olisin merkinnyt en olisi merkinnyt
2nd sing. merkitsisit et merkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit merkinnyt et olisi merkinnyt
3rd sing. merkitsisi ei merkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi merkinnyt ei olisi merkinnyt
1st plur. merkitsisimme emme merkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme merkinneet emme olisi merkinneet
2nd plur. merkitsisitte ette merkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte merkinneet ette olisi merkinneet
3rd plur. merkitsisivät eivät merkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat merkinneet eivät olisi merkinneet
passive merkittäisiin ei merkittäisi passive olisi merkitty ei olisi merkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. merkitse älä merkitse 2nd sing. ole merkinnyt älä ole merkinnyt
3rd sing. merkitköön älköön merkitkö 3rd sing. olkoon merkinnyt älköön olko merkinnyt
1st plur. merkitkäämme älkäämme merkitkö 1st plur. olkaamme merkinneet älkäämme olko merkinneet
2nd plur. merkitkää älkää merkitkö 2nd plur. olkaa merkinneet älkää olko merkinneet
3rd plur. merkitkööt älkööt merkitkö 3rd plur. olkoot merkinneet älkööt olko merkinneet
passive merkittäköön älköön merkittäkö passive olkoon merkitty älköön olko merkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. merkinnen en merkinne 1st sing. lienen merkinnyt en liene merkinnyt
2nd sing. merkinnet et merkinne 2nd sing. lienet merkinnyt et liene merkinnyt
3rd sing. merkinnee ei merkinne 3rd sing. lienee merkinnyt ei liene merkinnyt
1st plur. merkinnemme emme merkinne 1st plur. lienemme merkinneet emme liene merkinneet
2nd plur. merkinnette ette merkinne 2nd plur. lienette merkinneet ette liene merkinneet
3rd plur. merkinnevät eivät merkinne 3rd plur. lienevät merkinneet eivät liene merkinneet
passive merkittäneen ei merkittäne passive lienee merkitty ei liene merkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st merkitä present merkitsevä merkittävä
long 1st2 merkitäkseen past merkinnyt merkitty
2nd inessive1 merkitessä merkittäessä agent1, 3 merkitsemä
instructive merkiten negative merkitsemätön
3rd inessive merkitsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative merkitsemästä
illative merkitsemään
adessive merkitsemällä
abessive merkitsemättä
instructive merkitsemän merkittämän
4th nominative merkitseminen
partitive merkitsemistä
5th2 merkitsemäisillään