Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/filee

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 20 (filee) NSK type 26 (kamee)

Two-or-more-syllable nominals ending in -ee/-öö/-yy, and a few ending in -aa/-oo/-uu; no consonant gradation.

Declension is the same as vapaa, except that the illative ending -hVn is also permitted.

The plural -i- marker replaces the last vowel.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten. Illative endings -hVn/-seen/-siin.

Declension[edit]

ends with -ee
back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
ends with -ee
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
ends with -aa
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative gurmee gurmeet
genitive gurmeen gurmeiden
gurmeitten
partitive gurmeeta gurmeita
illative gurmeehen
gurmeeseen
gurmeihin
gurmeisiin
singular plural
nominative gurmee gurmeet
accusative nom. gurmee gurmeet
gen. gurmeen
genitive gurmeen gurmeiden
gurmeitten
partitive gurmeeta gurmeita
inessive gurmeessa gurmeissa
elative gurmeesta gurmeista
illative gurmeehen
gurmeeseen
gurmeihin
gurmeisiin
adessive gurmeella gurmeilla
ablative gurmeelta gurmeilta
allative gurmeelle gurmeille
essive gurmeena gurmeina
translative gurmeeksi gurmeiksi
instructive gurmein
abessive gurmeetta gurmeitta
comitative gurmeineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative filee fileet
genitive fileen fileiden
fileitten
partitive fileetä fileitä
illative fileehen
fileeseen
fileihin
fileisiin
singular plural
nominative filee fileet
accusative nom. filee fileet
gen. fileen
genitive fileen fileiden
fileitten
partitive fileetä fileitä
inessive fileessä fileissä
elative fileestä fileistä
illative fileehen
fileeseen
fileihin
fileisiin
adessive fileellä fileillä
ablative fileeltä fileiltä
allative fileelle fileille
essive fileenä fileinä
translative fileeksi fileiksi
instructive filein
abessive fileettä fileittä
comitative fileineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative nugaa nugaat
genitive nugaan nugaiden
nugaitten
partitive nugaata nugaita
illative nugaahan
nugaaseen
nugaihin
nugaisiin
singular plural
nominative nugaa nugaat
accusative nom. nugaa nugaat
gen. nugaan
genitive nugaan nugaiden
nugaitten
partitive nugaata nugaita
inessive nugaassa nugaissa
elative nugaasta nugaista
illative nugaahan
nugaaseen
nugaihin
nugaisiin
adessive nugaalla nugailla
ablative nugaalta nugailta
allative nugaalle nugaille
essive nugaana nugaina
translative nugaaksi nugaiksi
instructive nugain
abessive nugaatta nugaitta
comitative nugaineen
ends with -oo ends with -öö
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative šampoo šampoot
genitive šampoon šampoiden
šampoitten
partitive šampoota šampoita
illative šampoohon
šampooseen
šampoihin
šampoisiin
singular plural
nominative šampoo šampoot
accusative nom. šampoo šampoot
gen. šampoon
genitive šampoon šampoiden
šampoitten
partitive šampoota šampoita
inessive šampoossa šampoissa
elative šampoosta šampoista
illative šampoohon
šampooseen
šampoihin
šampoisiin
adessive šampoolla šampoilla
ablative šampoolta šampoilta
allative šampoolle šampoille
essive šampoona šampoina
translative šampooksi šampoiksi
instructive šampoin
abessive šampootta šampoitta
comitative šampoineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative miljöö miljööt
genitive miljöön miljöiden
miljöitten
partitive miljöötä miljöitä
illative miljööhön
miljööseen
miljöihin
miljöisiin
singular plural
nominative miljöö miljööt
accusative nom. miljöö miljööt
gen. miljöön
genitive miljöön miljöiden
miljöitten
partitive miljöötä miljöitä
inessive miljöössä miljöissä
elative miljööstä miljöistä
illative miljööhön
miljööseen
miljöihin
miljöisiin
adessive miljööllä miljöillä
ablative miljööltä miljöiltä
allative miljöölle miljöille
essive miljöönä miljöinä
translative miljööksi miljöiksi
instructive miljöin
abessive miljööttä miljöittä
comitative miljöineen
ends with -uu ends with -yy
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative raguu raguut
genitive raguun raguiden
raguitten
partitive raguuta raguita
illative raguuhun
raguuseen
raguihin
raguisiin
singular plural
nominative raguu raguut
accusative nom. raguu raguut
gen. raguun
genitive raguun raguiden
raguitten
partitive raguuta raguita
inessive raguussa raguissa
elative raguusta raguista
illative raguuhun
raguuseen
raguihin
raguisiin
adessive raguulla raguilla
ablative raguulta raguilta
allative raguulle raguille
essive raguuna raguina
translative raguuksi raguiksi
instructive raguin
abessive raguutta raguitta
comitative raguineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/filee (Kotus type 20/filee, no gradation)
nominative menyy menyyt
genitive menyyn menyiden
menyitten
partitive menyytä menyitä
illative menyyhyn
menyyseen
menyihin
menyisiin
singular plural
nominative menyy menyyt
accusative nom. menyy menyyt
gen. menyyn
genitive menyyn menyiden
menyitten
partitive menyytä menyitä
inessive menyyssä menyissä
elative menyystä menyistä
illative menyyhyn
menyyseen
menyihin
menyisiin
adessive menyyllä menyillä
ablative menyyltä menyiltä
allative menyylle menyille
essive menyynä menyinä
translative menyyksi menyiksi
instructive menyin
abessive menyyttä menyittä
comitative menyineen