Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/pieni

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 26 (pieni) NSK types 38 (pieni) and 39 (nuori)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -li/-ri/-ni; no consonant gradation.

Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

The Partitive singular ending -ta/-tä and genitive plural -ten are attached in place of the -i of the base form. Genitive plural ending -en also possible. Partitive plural ending -a/.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/pieni (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative vuori vuoret
genitive vuoren vuorten
vuorien
partitive vuorta vuoria
illative vuoreen vuoriin
singular plural
nominative vuori vuoret
accusative nom.? vuori vuoret
gen. vuoren
genitive vuoren vuorten
vuorien
partitive vuorta vuoria
inessive vuoressa vuorissa
elative vuoresta vuorista
illative vuoreen vuoriin
adessive vuorella vuorilla
ablative vuorelta vuorilta
allative vuorelleˣ vuorilleˣ
essive vuorena vuorina
translative vuoreksi vuoriksi
instructive vuorin
abessive vuoretta vuoritta
comitative vuorineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/pieni (Kotus type 26/pieni, no gradation)
nominative pieni pienet
genitive pienen pienten
pienien
partitive pientä pieniä
illative pieneen pieniin
singular plural
nominative pieni pienet
accusative nom.? pieni pienet
gen. pienen
genitive pienen pienten
pienien
partitive pientä pieniä
inessive pienessä pienissä
elative pienestä pienistä
illative pieneen pieniin
adessive pienellä pienillä
ablative pieneltä pieniltä
allative pienelleˣ pienilleˣ
essive pienenä pieninä
translative pieneksi pieniksi
instructive pienin
abessive pienettä pienittä
comitative pienineen