Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/suo

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 19 (suo) NSK type 30 (suo)

Single-syllable nominals ending in -uo/-ie/-; no consonant gradation.

The first vowel of the diphthong is dropped before the plural marker -i-.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä, genitive plural ending -den/tten.

Declension[edit]

ends with -uo ends with -ie ends with -yö
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative suo suot
genitive suon soiden
soitten
partitive suota soita
illative suohon soihin
singular plural
nominative suo suot
accusative nom.? suo suot
gen. suon
genitive suon soiden
soitten
partitive suota soita
inessive suossa soissa
elative suosta soista
illative suohon soihin
adessive suolla soilla
ablative suolta soilta
allative suolleˣ soilleˣ
essive suona soina
translative suoksi soiksi
instructive soin
abessive suotta soitta
comitative soineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative tie tiet
genitive tien teiden
teitten
partitive tietä teitä
illative tiehen teihin
singular plural
nominative tie tiet
accusative nom.? tie tiet
gen. tien
genitive tien teiden
teitten
partitive tietä teitä
inessive tiessä teissä
elative tiestä teistä
illative tiehen teihin
adessive tiellä teillä
ablative tieltä teiltä
allative tielleˣ teilleˣ
essive tienä teinä
translative tieksi teiksi
instructive tein
abessive tiettä teittä
comitative teineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/suo (Kotus type 19/suo, no gradation)
nominative työ työt
genitive työn töiden
töitten
partitive työtä töitä
illative työhön töihin
singular plural
nominative työ työt
accusative nom.? työ työt
gen. työn
genitive työn töiden
töitten
partitive työtä töitä
inessive työssä töissä
elative työstä töistä
illative työhön töihin
adessive työllä töillä
ablative työltä töiltä
allative työlleˣ töilleˣ
essive työnä töinä
translative työksi töiksi
instructive töin
abessive työttä töittä
comitative töineen