Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/valtio

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 3 (valtio) NSK type 3 (autio)

Nominals ending with -ao/-eo/-io/-iö/-ie/-oe; the nominative gives the invariant stem; no consonant gradation.

Partitive ending -ta/-tä and genitive plural ending -den/-tten.

Declension[edit]

ends with -o ends with ends with -e
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valtio (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation)
nominative valtio valtiot
genitive valtion valtioiden
valtioitten
partitive valtiota valtioita
illative valtioon valtioihin
singular plural
nominative valtio valtiot
accusative nom.? valtio valtiot
gen. valtion
genitive valtion valtioiden
valtioitten
partitive valtiota valtioita
inessive valtiossa valtioissa
elative valtiosta valtioista
illative valtioon valtioihin
adessive valtiolla valtioilla
ablative valtiolta valtioilta
allative valtiolleˣ valtioilleˣ
essive valtiona valtioina
translative valtioksi valtioiksi
instructive valtioin
abessive valtiotta valtioitta
comitative valtioineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valtio (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation)
nominative häiriö häiriöt
genitive häiriön häiriöiden
häiriöitten
partitive häiriötä häiriöitä
illative häiriöön häiriöihin
singular plural
nominative häiriö häiriöt
accusative nom.? häiriö häiriöt
gen. häiriön
genitive häiriön häiriöiden
häiriöitten
partitive häiriötä häiriöitä
inessive häiriössä häiriöissä
elative häiriöstä häiriöistä
illative häiriöön häiriöihin
adessive häiriöllä häiriöillä
ablative häiriöltä häiriöiltä
allative häiriölleˣ häiriöilleˣ
essive häiriönä häiriöinä
translative häiriöksi häiriöiksi
instructive häiriöin
abessive häiriöttä häiriöittä
comitative häiriöineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/valtio (Kotus type 3/valtio, no gradation)
nominative aaloe aaloet
genitive aaloen aaloeiden
aaloeitten
partitive aaloeta aaloeita
illative aaloeen aaloeihin
singular plural
nominative aaloe aaloet
accusative nom.? aaloe aaloet
gen. aaloen
genitive aaloen aaloeiden
aaloeitten
partitive aaloeta aaloeita
inessive aaloessa aaloeissa
elative aaloesta aaloeista
illative aaloeen aaloeihin
adessive aaloella aaloeilla
ablative aaloelta aaloeilta
allative aaloelleˣ aaloeilleˣ
essive aaloena aaloeina
translative aaloeksi aaloeiksi
instructive aaloein
abessive aaloetta aaloeitta
comitative aaloeineen