Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/tiili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 23 (tiili) NSK types 32 (tuohi) and 33 (lohi)

Two-syllable nominals ending with -li/-hi and one word with end -ni (only word moni); no consonant gradation.

Declension is identical to uni and pieni, except that only one genitive plural is permitted.

Inflectional stem replaces -i with -e-. -e- of stem dropped before plural marker -i-.

The partitive singular ending -ta/-tä is attached in place of the -i of the base form. Partitive plural ending -a/, genitive plural -en.

Declension[edit]

back vowels
(contains a, o or u)
front vowels
(no a, o or u)
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/tiili (Kotus type 23/tiili, no gradation)
nominative tuohi tuohet
genitive tuohen tuohien
partitive tuohta tuohia
illative tuoheen tuohiin
singular plural
nominative tuohi tuohet
accusative nom.? tuohi tuohet
gen. tuohen
genitive tuohen tuohien
partitive tuohta tuohia
inessive tuohessa tuohissa
elative tuohesta tuohista
illative tuoheen tuohiin
adessive tuohella tuohilla
ablative tuohelta tuohilta
allative tuohelleˣ tuohilleˣ
essive tuohena tuohina
translative tuoheksi tuohiksi
instructive tuohin
abessive tuohetta tuohitta
comitative tuohineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/tiili (Kotus type 23/tiili, no gradation)
nominative tiili tiilet
genitive tiilen tiilien
partitive tiiltä tiiliä
illative tiileen tiiliin
singular plural
nominative tiili tiilet
accusative nom.? tiili tiilet
gen. tiilen
genitive tiilen tiilien
partitive tiiltä tiiliä
inessive tiilessä tiilissä
elative tiilestä tiilistä
illative tiileen tiiliin
adessive tiilellä tiilillä
ablative tiileltä tiililtä
allative tiilelleˣ tiililleˣ
essive tiilenä tiilinä
translative tiileksi tiiliksi
instructive tiilin
abessive tiilettä tiilittä
comitative tiilineen