Appendix:Finnish nominal inflection/laatikko

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 4 (laatikko) NSK type 2 (arvelu)

Three-or-more-syllable nominals ending with -kko/-kkö/-tto; quantitative consonant gradation.

Partitive singular -a/, partitive plural -a/ or -ta/-tä, and multiple genitive plural endings. Essentially the same as the gradationless palvelu, except that the illative plural has two forms using either the strong or weak stem.

Declension[edit]

ends with -o ends with
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/laatikko (Kotus type 4/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative laatikko laatikot
genitive laatikon laatikkojen
laatikoiden
laatikoitten
partitive laatikkoa laatikkoja
laatikoita
illative laatikkoon laatikkoihin
laatikoihin
singular plural
nominative laatikko laatikot
accusative nom. laatikko laatikot
gen. laatikon
genitive laatikon laatikkojen
laatikoiden
laatikoitten
partitive laatikkoa laatikkoja
laatikoita
inessive laatikossa laatikoissa
elative laatikosta laatikoista
illative laatikkoon laatikkoihin
laatikoihin
adessive laatikolla laatikoilla
ablative laatikolta laatikoilta
allative laatikolle laatikoille
essive laatikkona laatikkoina
translative laatikoksi laatikoiksi
instructive laatikoin
abessive laatikotta laatikoitta
comitative laatikkoineen
Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/laatikko (Kotus type 4/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative jäätikkö jäätiköt
genitive jäätikön jäätikköjen
jäätiköiden
jäätiköitten
partitive jäätikköä jäätikköjä
jäätiköitä
illative jäätikköön jäätikköihin
jäätiköihin
singular plural
nominative jäätikkö jäätiköt
accusative nom. jäätikkö jäätiköt
gen. jäätikön
genitive jäätikön jäätikköjen
jäätiköiden
jäätiköitten
partitive jäätikköä jäätikköjä
jäätiköitä
inessive jäätikössä jäätiköissä
elative jäätiköstä jäätiköistä
illative jäätikköön jäätikköihin
jäätiköihin
adessive jäätiköllä jäätiköillä
ablative jäätiköltä jäätiköiltä
allative jäätikölle jäätiköille
essive jäätikkönä jäätikköinä
translative jäätiköksi jäätiköiksi
instructive jäätiköin
abessive jäätiköttä jäätiköittä
comitative jäätikköineen

Consonant gradation detail[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade kk → k tt → t
nominative strong laatikko pihatto
genitive weak laatikon pihaton
partitive strong laatikkoa pihattoa
elative weak laatikosta pihatosta
illative strong laatikkoon pihattoon

Complete declension example highlighting consonant gradation (tt → t)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish nominal inflection/laatikko (Kotus type 4/laatikko, tt-t gradation)
nominative pihatto pihatot
genitive pihaton pihattojen
pihatoiden
pihatoitten
partitive pihattoa pihattoja
pihatoita
illative pihattoon pihattoihin
pihatoihin
singular plural
nominative pihatto pihatot
accusative nom. pihatto pihatot
gen. pihaton
genitive pihaton pihattojen
pihatoiden
pihatoitten
partitive pihattoa pihattoja
pihatoita
inessive pihatossa pihatoissa
elative pihatosta pihatoista
illative pihattoon pihattoihin
pihatoihin
adessive pihatolla pihatoilla
ablative pihatolta pihatoilta
allative pihatolle pihatoille
essive pihattona pihattoina
translative pihatoksi pihatoiksi
instructive pihatoin
abessive pihatotta pihatoitta
comitative pihattoineen