Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/gniyeti

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Celtic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Indo-European *ǵenh₁- (to beget).

Verb[edit]

*gniyeti

  1. to make
  2. to do

Inflection[edit]

Thematic present
Active voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *gniyū *gniyennem ? ?
2nd singular *gniyesi *gniyītū ? ?
3rd singular *gniyeti *gniye(to) ? ?
1st plural *gniyomu *gniyemmets ? ?
2nd plural *gniyete *gniyetes, *gniyeswīs ? ?
3rd plural *gniyonti *gniyentets ? ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular ? ?
2nd singular ? ? *gniyī
3rd singular ? ? *gniyet
1st plural ? ? *gniyomu
2nd plural ? ? *gniyetīs
3rd plural ? ? *gniyont
Passive voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *gniyūr ?
2nd singular *gniyetar ?
3rd singular *gniyetor *gniyetey ? ?
1st plural *gniyommor ?
2nd plural *gniyedwe ?
3rd plural *gniyontor *gniyentits ? ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular ?
2nd singular ? *gniyetar
3rd singular ? *gniyor
1st plural ? *gniyommor
2nd plural ? *gniyedwe
3rd plural ? *gniyontor

Descendants[edit]

  • Old Irish: gníid, ·gní

Derived terms[edit]