Jump to content

Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-t

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-European

[edit]

    Suffix

    [edit]

    *-t (perfective)[1]

    1. Forms athematic perfective verbs from roots.

    Conjugation

    [edit]
    Perfective, athematic
    3rd singular *(é)-t
    3rd plural *(Ø)-ént
    Active voice Indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
    1st singular *(é)-m̥ — *(é)-oh₂ *(Ø)-yéh₁m̥
    2nd singular *(é)-s *(é)-, *(Ø)-dʰí *(é)-esi *(Ø)-yéh₁s
    3rd singular *(é)-t *(é)-tu *(é)-eti *(Ø)-yéh₁t
    1st dual *(Ø)-wé — *(é)-owos *(Ø)-ih₁wé
    2nd dual *(Ø)-tóm *(Ø)-tóm *(é)-etes *(Ø)-ih₁tóm
    3rd dual *(Ø)-tā́m *(Ø)-tā́m *(é)-etes *(Ø)-ih₁tā́m
    1st plural *(Ø)-mé — *(é)-omos *(Ø)-ih₁mé
    2nd plural *(Ø)-té *(Ø)-té *(é)-ete *(Ø)-ih₁té
    3rd plural *(Ø)-ént *(Ø)-éntu *(é)-onti *(Ø)-ih₁ént
    Participle *(Ø)-ónts
    Middle voice Indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
    1st singular *(Ø)-h₂é — *(é)-oh₂er *(Ø)-ih₁h₂é
    2nd singular *(Ø)-th₂é *(Ø)-só *(é)-eth₂er *(Ø)-ih₁th₂é
    3rd singular *(Ø)-tó, *(Ø)-ó *? *(é)-etor *(Ø)-ih₁tó, *(Ø)-ih₁ó
    1st dual *(Ø)-wédʰh₂ — *(é)-owosdʰh₂ *(Ø)-ih₁wédʰh₂
    2nd dual *? *? *? *?
    3rd dual *? *? *? *?
    1st plural *(Ø)-médʰh₂ — *(é)-omosdʰh₂ *(Ø)-ih₁médʰh₂
    2nd plural *(Ø)-dʰh₂wé *(Ø)-dʰh₂wé *(é)-edʰh₂we *(Ø)-ih₁dʰh₂wé
    3rd plural *(Ø)-n̥tó, *(Ø)-ró *? *(é)-ontor *(Ø)-ih₁ró
    Participle *(Ø)-m̥h₁nós

    Derived terms

    [edit]

    References

    [edit]
    1. ^ Kapović, Mate (2017), “Part 1 Chapter 2: Proto-Indo-European morphology”, in Kapović, Mate, editor, The Indo-European Languages (Routledge Language Family Series), 2nd edition, London, New York: Routledge, →ISBN, page 96