Template:da-decl/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:da-decl. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

This template contains the necessary meta-data to allow users who are using accelerated editing to create any grammatical forms semi-automatically.

In many cases the usage is the same as {{da-noun}}.

The appropriate header for this template is Declension, not Inflection.

Usage[edit]

Unnamed arguments
  1. the suffix for the singular definite: en, n, et or t; otherwise it is taken as the complete word. If that is used the gender must be given with the argument "g".
  2. the suffix for the plural indefinite: er, r, e; if empty plural indefinite is the same as singular indefinite and the plural definite gets the ending "ene", otherwise it is taken as the complete word.
  3. plural definite (ne in special cases with syncope, -en, -e, -ne)
  4. genitive singular indefinite
  5. genitive singular definite
  6. genitive plural indefinite
  7. genitive plural definite
  • n=sg: for nouns with no plural forms
  • g: the gender, c, n or b, for common, neuter and both genders, respectively; if the first unnamed argument is one of "en|n|et|t" it is not needed, but else it should be given
  • dc=1: for when the ultimate consonant is doubled in declensions
  • ga=1: for when the genitive singular indefinite is the lemma with an apostrophe appended
  • base: is the singular indefinite; it defaults to PAGENAME, and is usually not needed
  • stem: in cases where there is consonant doubling, eg. nul, which has the stem "null" (null+et, null+er, null+er+ne)
  • sg-def-2: for if there are two correct variations of the singular definite; must be the complete word
  • pl-indef-2: for if there are two correct variations of the plural indefinite; must be the complete word
  • pl-def-2: for if there are two correct variations of the plural definite; must be the complete word
  • gen-sg-def-2: for if there are two correct variations of the genitive singular definite; must be the complete word
  • gen-pl-indef-2: for if there are two correct variations of the genitive plural indefinite; must be the complete word
  • gen-pl-def-2: for if there are two correct variations of the genitive plural definite; must be the complete word

Examples[edit]

{{da-decl|en|er}}
{{da-decl|n|r}}
{{da-decl|en|e}}

In this case the endings are really -en, -e, and "m" is doubled, so dc=1

{{da-decl|en|e|dc=1}}
  • hun -nen, -ner
{{da-decl|en|er|dc=1}}
  • ord -et, ord -ene

Plural indefinite is the same as singular indefinite

{{da-decl|et}}

There is a syncope of the plural e.

{{da-decl|en|e|ne}}
  • mus -en, mus, -ene

Words ending in s, z or x have an apostrophe in genitive form, so here the full word has to be supplied for arguments 4 and 6

{{da-decl|en|||mus'||mus'}}
  • mand -en, mænd, mændene

The vowel is changed in plural forms, so here the full word has to be supplied for arguments 2 and 3

{{da-decl|en|mænd|mændene}}

Two alternatives for the singular definite, and irregular spelling

  1. {{da-decl|stem=ofr|et|e|sg-def-2=offeret}}, or
  2. {{da-decl|et|ofre|ofrene|sg-def-2=ofret}}