Template:eclipsis of

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
(Redirected from Template:eclipsed)
Jump to: navigation, search

This template generates definitions for eclipsed forms.


The following documentation is located at Template:eclipsis of/documentation. [edit]


Based on Template:mutation of 8 January 2013. Created for eclipsed forms of Irish words, but maybe applicable to other languages.

Usage[edit]

Use this template to show the simple definition for an entry that is the eclipsed form of a primary entry.

For most entries, use in the definition line:

# {{eclipsis of| |lang=ga}}

E.g., on "gcailín":

===Noun===
{{head|ga|mutated noun|g=m|sort=cailin}}

# {{eclipsis of|cailín|lang=ga}}

Noun

gcailín m
  1. Eclipsed form of cailín.

For entries that should show an alternate version of the term to which they link, use the optional second parameter:

# {{eclipsis of| | }}

(Example from {{plural of}} since I can't think of how this might be used for eclipsis)

E.g., on "stanas":

# {{plural of|stan|stān}}
  1. plural form of stān

Note that users can customize how the output of this template displays by modifying their monobook.css files. See “Form of” templates for details.

Parameters[edit]

Presentation[edit]

By default, this template's output looks like a complete sentence, in that the word "eclipsed" is capitalized at the beginning and a period (full stop) appears at the end. To suppress these behaviors, the boolean options nocap and nodot exist:

code result
{{eclipsis of|cailín|lang=ga}} Eclipsed form of cailín.
{{eclipsis of|cailín|lang=ga|nocap=1}} eclipsed form of cailín.
{{eclipsis of|cailín|lang=ga|nodot=1}} Eclipsed form of cailín
{{eclipsis of|cailín|lang=ga|nocap=1|nodot=1}} eclipsed form of cailín

These parameters are useful for prefacing or following the template with more explanation.

See also[edit]