Template:el-conj-2B-1

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search



For some Greek verbs of the Second conjugation (Type A); calls {{el-conj-2B-1-disp}}, which calls {{el-conj-table-a}}.


A short guide for all Second conjugation verbs - full guide
 
   Under development   
do not use yet
 


Templates:   2A-1     2A-2     2A-3     2B-1     2B-2     2AB-1     2AB-2     2AB-3   2AB-4  
Categories: cat cat cat cat cat cat cat cat
-ώ  x x x x x x x x
-άω  x x x x x
-άς  x x x x x x x
-είς  x x x
Number of imperfect forms  2, 1 2, 1 2 1 2 1 2 1
Number of simple past forms  1, 2 2, 1 2 1 1 1
Different imperfective/perfective stems  x
2 perfective forms (different infixes)  x
2 perfective forms (different stems)  x
Perfective forms absent  x x
Option of irregular perfect participle  x x x x
Infixes currently available  αξ, ασ,
εσ,
ηξ, ησ
ασ, ισ αξ-ηξ,
ηξ-ησ
εσ, ησ εσ, ησ ασ, ησ
  the first figure is the default   indicates a link to an example indicates choice with options


Key points for this conjugation table[edit]

Parameters[edit]

Obligatory parameters to produce a basic table
conjug the infix value of the simple past form, those available are:
  ες and ησ (but others can be added)
for θεωρώ this is "ησ" (θεώρησα)
present present tense stem for θεωρώ this is "θεωρ"
past simple past tense stem for θεωρώ this is "θεώρ"
Optional parameters - results as described
perfect-2 Either ="1" to produce alternative tense forms
Or   the stem of irregular forms
for θεωρώ 1 produces "έχω θεωρημένο" etc
for τραγουδώ τραγουδισμέν produces "έχω τραγουδισμένο" etc
note footnote
ref (possibly temporary): the Jordanidou paradigm number
alt-form an alternative form (see: κοιτώ's alt κοιτάζω)
Optional imperative parameters
  where -i-s/p = imperfective singular/plural,   -p-s/p = perfective singular/plural
ie "imperative-i-p" represents "2nd person plural imperfective imperative"
-i-s/p imperfective singular/plural replaces the default form
-p-s/p perfective singular/plural replaces the default form
-i-s2/p2 imperfective singular/plural produces a 2nd form
-i-s3/p3 imperfective singular/plural produces a 3rd form