Template:fi-decl-parfait
Appearance
- The following documentation is located at Template:fi-decl-parfait/documentation. [edit]
- Useful links: subpage list • links • redirects • transclusions • errors (parser/module) • sandbox
The declension table template for Finnish nominals belonging to Kotus declension type 22 (parfait): loanwords (mostly from French) ending in a vowel, but written with a final consonant, no gradation.
Positional parameters
[edit]|1=(required)- The main stem.
|2=(required)- The vowel harmony of the word, specified as either
aorä.
Additional optional parameters
[edit]Specific to this particular inflection type:
|ill_sg_vowel=(optional)- Overrides the final vowel used in the illative singular form, which is ⟨e⟩ by default.
|ill_sg_vowel2=(optional)- Provides an alternative final vowel for in the illative singular form.
In addition, all declension table templates support additional common parameters:
|pos=- The part of speech. This defaults to "noun". Use "adj" for adjectives. (This affects whether the comitative plural gets a possessive suffix)
|n=sg,|n=pl,|n=csg- For singular-only, plural-only or chiefly singular-only (plurals exist, but very restricted in use) nominals, respectively.
|suffix=- Suffix to place immediately after all forms.
|poss=- The possessive form identifier, if any. If supplied, must be one of 1s (first-person singular), 2s (second-person singular), 3s (third-person singular / plural), 1p (first-person plural) or 2p (second-person plural).
- If not supplied, the word is assumed to not have a possessive suffix in the form, and a table is shown of the possible possessive forms, which can be suppressed by supplying - as the value (or by having a part of speech other than a noun or adjective).
|adjpossok=1- Hides the note for possessive forms with adjectives, if the adjective in question (e.g. an agent participle) is known to use possessive suffixes regularly.
|hideadjnote=1is a deprecated alias.
Examples
[edit]- parfait:
{{fi-decl-parfait|parfait|a|ill_sg_vowel=e}}
| Inflection of parfait (Kotus type 22/parfait, no gradation) | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| nominative | parfait | parfait’t | |
| genitive | parfait’n | parfait’iden parfait’itten | |
| partitive | parfait’ta | parfait’ita | |
| illative | parfait’hen | parfait’ihin | |
| singular | plural | ||
| nominative | parfait | parfait’t | |
| accusative | nom. | parfait | parfait’t |
| gen. | parfait’n | ||
| genitive | parfait’n | parfait’iden parfait’itten | |
| partitive | parfait’ta | parfait’ita | |
| inessive | parfait’ssa | parfait’issa | |
| elative | parfait’sta | parfait’ista | |
| illative | parfait’hen | parfait’ihin | |
| adessive | parfait’lla | parfait’illa | |
| ablative | parfait’lta | parfait’ilta | |
| allative | parfait’lle | parfait’ille | |
| essive | parfait’na | parfait’ina | |
| translative | parfait’ksi | parfait’iksi | |
| abessive | parfait’tta | parfait’itta | |
| instructive | — | parfait’in | |
| comitative | See the possessive forms below. | ||