Template:fo-decl-noun-f15

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Declension of fo-decl-noun-f15
f15 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}} {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}}in {{{1}}}{{{4}}}{{{3}}} {{{1}}}{{{4}}}{{{3}}}inar
accusative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}} {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}}ina {{{1}}}{{{4}}}{{{3}}} {{{1}}}{{{4}}}{{{3}}}inar
dative {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}} {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}}ini {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}}um {{{1}}}{{{2}}}{{{3}}}unum
genitive {{{1}}}{{{5}}}{{{3}}}ar {{{1}}}{{{5}}}{{{3}}}arinnar {{{1}}}{{{5}}}{{{3}}}a {{{1}}}{{{5}}}{{{3}}}anna

This paradigm matches Faroese words like tonn ‎(tooth), which have an umlaut e in the nominative and accusative plural and a in the genitive.

  1. t (first part of the stem)
  2. o (stem vowel)
  3. nn (last part of the stem)
  4. e (umlaut)
  5. a (umlaut in the genitive)
{{fo-decl-noun-f15|t|o|nn|e|a}}

gives:

Declension of tonn
f15 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative tonn tonnin tenn tenninar
accusative tonn tonnina tenn tenninar
dative tonn tonnini tonnum tonnunum
genitive tannar tannarinnar tanna tannanna