Template:ga-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ga-noun ? (genitive singular [please provide], nominative plural)


This template is used for the headword line of Irish nouns.

Usage[edit]

{{ga-noun|head=|1|g2=|2|gen2=|3|pl2=}}

Parameters[edit]

|1=
The gender of the noun. Please enter m or f, or m-p or f-p for plural nouns, depending on the gender.
|g2=
Additional gender or plural. If the noun is both masculine and feminine, type |g=m|g2=f. If the noun is both masculine and feminine, and if it is also plural, type |g=m-p|g2=f-p.
|2=
The genitive singular form of the noun. The following shortcuts exist:
~ means the genitive singular is identical to the nominative singular (fourth declension)
~a means the genitive singular is formed by adding -a to the nominative singular
~e means the genitive singular is formed by adding -e to the nominative singular
In all other cases, the genitive singular must be written out in full.
|3=
The nominative plural of the noun. If the noun has no plural form, put - (a hyphen) here. The following shortcuts exist:
~a means the nominative plural is formed by adding -a to the nominative singular
~acha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -acha to the nominative singular
~aí means the nominative plural is formed by adding -aí to the nominative singular
~anna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -anna to the nominative singular
~cha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -cha to the nominative singular
~e means the nominative plural is formed by adding -e to the nominative singular
~eacha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -eacha to the nominative singular
~eanna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -eanna to the nominative singular
means the nominative plural is formed by adding to the nominative singular
~nna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -nna to the nominative singular
~onna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -onna to the nominative singular
~ta means the nominative plural is formed by adding -ta to the nominative singular
~te means the nominative plural is formed by adding -te to the nominative singular
~tha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -tha to the nominative singular
~the means the nominative plural is formed by adding -the to the nominative singular
In all other cases, the nominative plural must be written out in full.
|head=
Specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases.
|gen2=
Specifies an alternate genitive form, if needed. The same shortcuts as given above for |2= can be used here.
|vngen=
Specifies a genitive form specific to a verbal noun sense, if this is distinct from the genitive for the substantive sense. There are no shortcuts for this form.
|pl2=
Specifies an alternate nominative plural form, if needed. The same shortcuts as given above for |3= can be used here.
|suff=1
Indicates that the word is a suffix instead of a real noun. This places the entry in a different category.