Template:ga-noun

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

ga-noun ? ‎(genitive singular [please provide], nominative plural)


Usage[edit]

{{ga-noun|1|2|g=|g2=|head=|sort=|gen2=|pl2=}}

The following parameters are obligatory:

  • 1= the genitive singular form of the noun. The following shortcuts exist:
    ~ means the genitive singular is identical to the nominative singular (fourth declension)
    ~a means the genitive singular is formed by adding -a to the nominative singular
    ~e means the genitive singular is formed by adding -e to the nominative singular
    In all other cases, the genitive singular must be written out in full.
  • 2= the nominative plural of the noun. If the noun has no plural form, put - (a hyphen) here. The following shortcuts exist:
    ~a means the nominative plural is formed by adding -a to the nominative singular
    ~acha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -acha to the nominative singular
    ~aí means the nominative plural is formed by adding -aí to the nominative singular
    ~anna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -anna to the nominative singular
    ~cha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -cha to the nominative singular
    ~e means the nominative plural is formed by adding -e to the nominative singular
    ~eacha means the nominative plural is formed by adding -eacha to the nominative singular
    ~eanna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -eanna to the nominative singular
    means the nominative plural is formed by adding to the nominative singular
    ~nna means the nominative plural is formed by adding -nna to the nominative singular
    ~ta means the nominative plural is formed by adding -ta to the nominative singular
    ~te means the nominative plural is formed by adding -te to the nominative singular
    In all other cases, the nominative plural must be written out in full.
  • g= the gender of the noun. Please enter m or f, or m-p or f-p for plural nouns, depending on the gender.

The following parameters are optional:

  • g2= additional gender or plural. If the noun is both masculine and feminine, type |g=m|g2=f. If the noun is both masculine and feminine, and if it is also plural, type |g=m-p|g2=f-p.
  • head= specifies a different headword. Particularly useful for (idiomatic) phrases, which allow one to link individual words or subphrases.
  • gen2= specifies an alternate genitive form, if needed. The same shortcuts as given above for 1 can be used here.
  • vngen= specifies a genitive form specific to a verbal noun sense, if this is distinct from the genitive for the substantive sense. There are no shortcuts for this form.
  • pl2= specifies an alternate nominative plural form, if needed. The same shortcuts as given above for 2 can be used here.