Template:ka-noun-c-2/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:ka-noun-c-2. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.
Ambox warning pn.svg This template is going to be deleted.
Template:ka-noun-c-2/documentation is deprecated or has failed Wiktionary:Requests for deletion/Others.

It has been replaced by Template:ka-infl-noun.

Please do not use this template, and remove it from pages that use it.

This template is for Georgian nouns which lose a vowel, (a), (e), or (o), from their stem in the singular genitive, instrumental, and adverbial, as well as in all plural forms.

Usage[edit]

The template takes exactly four arguments in the following order:

  1. The full stem, with the vowel, in Georgian letters.
  2. The full romanized stem.
  3. The shortened stem, without the vowel, in Georgian letters
  4. The shortened romanized stem.


Taking წყალი (c'qali) as an example:

{{ka-noun-c-2|წყალ|c'qal|წყლ|c'ql}}

Results in:

See also[edit]