Template:la-conj-1st

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
   Conjugation of la-conj-1st (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -ās -at -āmus -ātis -ant
imperfect -ābam -ābās -ābat -ābāmus -ābātis -ābant
future -ābō -ābis -ābit -ābimus -ābitis -ābunt
perfect -āvī -āvistī -āvit -āvimus -āvistis -āvērunt, -āvēre
pluperfect -āveram -āverās -āverat -āverāmus -āverātis -āverant
future perfect -āverō -āveris -āverit -āverimus -āveritis -āverint
passive present -or -āris, -āre -ātur -āmur -āminī -antur
imperfect -ābar -ābāris, -ābāre -ābātur -ābāmur -ābāminī -ābantur
future -ābor -āberis, -ābere -ābitur -ābimur -ābiminī -ābuntur
perfect -ātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -ātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -ātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -em -ēs -et -ēmus -ētis -ent
imperfect -ārem -ārēs -āret -ārēmus -ārētis -ārent
perfect -āverim -āverīs -āverit -āverīmus -āverītis -āverint
pluperfect -āvissem -āvissēs -āvisset -āvissēmus -āvissētis -āvissent
passive present -er -ēris, -ēre -ētur -ēmur -ēminī -entur
imperfect -ārer -ārēris, -ārēre -ārētur -ārēmur -ārēminī -ārentur
perfect -ātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -ātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -āte
future -ātō -ātō -ātōte -antō
passive present -āre -āminī
future -ātor -ātor -antor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -āre -āvisse -ātūrus esse -ārī -ātus esse -ātum īrī
participles -āns -ātūrus -ātus -andus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
-āre -andī -andō -andum -ātum -ātū

This template generates a conjugation table for regular 1st conjugation Latin verbs.

Parameters

The template takes three arguments, which are the stems of the first, third and fourth principal part.

On amō:

{{la-conj-1st|am|amāv|amāt}}

Note

  • If you plan to change the format or usage of the positional or keyword parameters of this template (or of any related template), please leave a message of the talk page of User:SemperBlottoBot so that the bot can be modified to reflect those changes.