Template:la-conj-3rd

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
   Conjugation of la-conj-3rd (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -is -it -imus -itis -unt
imperfect -ēbam -ēbās -ēbat -ēbāmus -ēbātis -ēbant
future -am -ēs -et -ēmus -ētis -ent
perfect -istī -it -imus -istis -ērunt, -ēre
pluperfect -eram -erās -erat -erāmus -erātis -erant
future perfect -erō -eris -erit -erimus -eritis -erint
passive present -or -eris, -ere -itur -imur -iminī -untur
imperfect -ēbar -ēbāris, -ēbāre -ēbātur -ēbāmur -ēbāminī -ēbantur
future -ar -ēris, -ēre -ētur -ēmur -ēminī -entur
perfect -us + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -us + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -us + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -am -ās -at -āmus -ātis -ant
imperfect -erem -erēs -eret -erēmus -erētis -erent
perfect -erim -erīs -erit -erīmus -erītis -erint
pluperfect -issem -issēs -isset -issēmus -issētis -issent
passive present -ar -āris, -āre -ātur -āmur -āminī -antur
imperfect -erer -erēris, -erēre -erētur -erēmur -erēminī -erentur
perfect -us + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -us + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -e -ite
future -itō -itō -itōte -untō
passive present -ere -iminī
future -itor -itor -untor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -ere -isse -ūrus esse -us esse -um īrī
participles -ēns -ūrus -us -endus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
-ere -endī -endō -endum -um

This template generates a conjugation table for regular 3rd conjugation Latin verbs. It is based on {{module:la-verb}}, which see for other optional parameters.

Parameters

The template takes three arguments, which are the stems of the first, third and fourth principal part.

On dīrigō:

{{la-conj-3rd|dīrig|dīrex|dīrect}}


Note

For verbs with the first principal part in -iō, use {{la-conj-3rd-IO}}.