Template:la-conj-4th

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
   Conjugation of la-conj-4th (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -iō -īs -it -īmus -ītis -iunt
imperfect -iēbam -iēbās -iēbat -iēbāmus -iēbātis -iēbant
future -iam -iēs -iet -iēmus -iētis -ient
perfect -istī -it -imus -istis -ērunt, -ēre
pluperfect -eram -erās -erat -erāmus -erātis -erant
future perfect -erō -eris -erit -erimus -eritis -erint
passive present -ior -īris, -īre -ītur -īmur -īminī -iuntur
imperfect -iēbar -iēbāris, -iēbāre -iēbātur -iēbāmur -iēbāminī -iēbantur
future -iar -iēris, -iēre -iētur -iēmur -iēminī -ientur
perfect -us + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect -us + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect -us + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -iam -iās -iat -iāmus -iātis -iant
imperfect -īrem -īrēs -īret -īrēmus -īrētis -īrent
perfect -erim -erīs -erit -erīmus -erītis -erint
pluperfect -issem -issēs -isset -issēmus -issētis -issent
passive present -iar -iāris, -iāre -iātur -iāmur -iāminī -iantur
imperfect -īrer -īrēris, -īrēre -īrētur -īrēmur -īrēminī -īrentur
perfect -us + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect -us + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present -īte
future -ītō -ītō -ītōte -iuntō
passive present -īre -īminī
future -ītor -ītor -iuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives -īre -isse -ūrus esse -īrī -us esse -um īrī
participles -iēns -ūrus -us -iendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
-īre -iendī -iendō -iendum -um

This template generates a conjugation table for regular 4th conjugation Latin verbs. It is based on {{module:la-verb}}, which see for other optional parameters.

Parameters

The template takes three arguments, which are the stems of the first, third and fourth principal part.

On fīniō:

{{la-conj-4th|fīn|fīnīv|fīnīt}}