Template:la-suffix-form

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

-la-suffix-form


Usage

Use this template on the inflection line of Latin suffix forms other than the lemma (nominative masculine singular, in most cases).

The template adds the entry to Category:Latin suffix forms. As with other Wiktionary inflection line templates, please do not use subst:.

The template uses one argument:

|1= the page name with macrons (if any), but without the suffix hyphen

E.g., on -ellī:

===Suffix===
{{la-suffix-form|ellī}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus||nom|m|p|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus||gen|m|s|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus||gen|n|s|lang=la}}
# {{inflection of|-ellus||voc|m|p|lang=la}}

The above code displays as follows:

Suffix

-ellī
  1. nominative masculine plural of -ellus.
  2. genitive masculine singular of -ellus.
  3. genitive neuter singular of -ellus.
  4. vocative masculine plural of -ellus.

When the required argument {{{1}}} is omitted, the template will display the la-suffix-form by default and add the entry to Category:Latin suffix forms needing attention.