Template:lb-conj-regular/documentation

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Edit-copy green.svg Documentation for Template:lb-conj-regular. [edit]
This page contains usage information, categories, interwiki links and other content describing the template.

Parameters[edit]

The template takes up to eight parameters, five of which are optional: {{lb-conj-regular|present stem|participle|auxiliary verb|prefix= (optional)|pref-inf-n= (optional)|pref-cons= (optional)|pref-n= (optional)}}

  1. |1=: The present stem, i.e. the infinitive without the -en ending. For example, for akeren, type aker
  2. |2=: The participle of the verb. For example, for akeren this would be geakert
  3. |3=: The auxiliary verb; this is usually hunn but is sometimes sinn
  4. |prefix=: Used if the verb has a separable prefix.
    |pref-cons=1: Used if the prefix begins with a, d, e, h, i, n, o, t, u, z.
    |pref-n=1: Used if the prefix is a- or u-.
    |pref-inf-n=1; Used if the infinitive begins with a, d, e, h, i, n, o, t, u, z.

Examples[edit]

Without no-n

For the regular verb zelebréieren (to celebrate), the code {{lb-conj-regular|zelebréier|zelebréiert|hunn}} produces this table:


Regular
infinitive zelebréieren
participle zelebréiert
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular zelebréieren
2nd singular zelebréiers zelebréier
3rd singular zelebréiert
1st plural zelebréieren
2nd plural zelebréiert zelebréiert
3rd plural zelebréieren
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.
With no-n

For the regular verb grillen (to grill), the code {{lb-conj-regular|grill|gegrillt|hunn}} would produce the following table:


Regular
infinitive grillen
participle gegrillt
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular grillen
2nd singular grills grill
3rd singular grillt
1st plural grillen
2nd plural grillt grillt
3rd plural grillen
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.
With prefix

For the regular prefixed verb ausbotzen (to clean out), the code {{lb-conj-regular|botz|gebotzt|hunn|prefix=aus}} gives:


Regular, separable
infinitive ausbotzen
participle ausgebotzt
auxiliary hunn
present
indicative
imperative
1st singular botzen aus
2nd singular botz aus botz aus
3rd singular botzt aus
1st plural botzen aus
2nd plural botzt aus botzt aus
3rd plural botzen aus
(n) or (nn) indicates the Eifeler Regel.