Wiktionary:About Swahili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
Accessories-text-editor.svg This is a Wiktionary policy, guideline or common practices page. Specifically it is a policy think tank, working to develop a formal policy.
Swahili edition of Wiktionary
Wikipedia has an article on:


Swahili is an agglutinative Bantu language widely spoken in East Africa. This page details standard practice to be followed on all Swahili pages.

Dialects and spellings[edit]

All dialectal words should be marked; Standard Swahili (based on Zanzibari Swahili) is the default for all entries and does not need to be marked as such. Dialects do not get independent L2 headers, but instead are marked with {{context}} on the definition line and {{qualifier}} elsewhere.

Swahili is written in the Latin script primarily, but Arabic script entries are also accepted. Arabic script should not be used in translation tables, but instead linked to in the alternative forms section. Entries written in German orthography follow the same rules. All of these spellings must pass WT:ATTEST just like anything else.

Even when a base form does not exist, like -a, it will be where the entry is housed. It must be referred to and linked to with a hyphen preceding it, but the actual page it is located at should not have a hyphen in the title, but instead be (for example) a#Swahili. Hyphens in entry titles should only be used when the entry is an affix that has not meaning unless attached to an inflected form.



The basic noun entry:


# [[book]]

All entries should use {{sw-noun}} on the headword-line, which produces the plural form.


The basic plural entry:


# {{plural of|kitabu|lang=sw}}

These entries can be produced automatically by editors; go to WT:PREFS and enable accelerated entry creation.


The basic verb entry:


# to [[read]]



All entries should use {{sw-verb}} on their headword-line, which links to the infinitive, and {{sw-conj-aff}} and {{sw-conj-neg}} in a conjugation section.


The basic verbal noun entry (infinitive/gerund/ku class noun):


# {{form of|Infinitive|soma|-soma|lang=sw}}

All entries should use {{sw-inf}}, usually without parameters.

Conjugated forms[edit]

The basic conjugated verb form entry:

{{head|sw|verb form}}

# {{conjugation of|nunua|-nunua|1|s|past|subsecutive|lang=sw}}


The basic adjective entry:


# [[small]]


{{sw-decl}} automatically produces all the inflected forms in a neat table. For other templates that may need to be used for special or irregular adjectives, please see {{sw-decl}}. Invariable adjectives should not have an inflection section, but instead should have inv supplied as the first parameter in {{sw-adj}}.

Adjective inflected forms[edit]

The basic adjective inflected form entry:

{{head|sw|adjective form}}

# {{sw-adj form of|n|dogo}}

All entries should use {{sw-adj form of}}, which also handles the adverbial function of vi- class inflected adjectives.

Locative nouns[edit]

The basic locative noun (noun form suffixed with -ni):


# {{form of|locative|meza|lang=sw}}

All entries should use {{sw-noun-ni}}.

Other parts of speech[edit]


# [[or]]

Use {{head}} for these entries, which do not need further headword-line treatment.

Work to be done[edit]

See also[edit]