aavikoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From aavikko +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

aavikoittaa

  1. to desertify (to cause to become desert)
    Kuivuus on aavikoittanut laajoja alueita Sahelissa.
    Draught has desertified vast expanses in Sahel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aavikoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavikoitan en aavikoita 1st sing. olen aavikoittanut en ole aavikoittanut
2nd sing. aavikoitat et aavikoita 2nd sing. olet aavikoittanut et ole aavikoittanut
3rd sing. aavikoittaa ei aavikoita 3rd sing. on aavikoittanut ei ole aavikoittanut
1st plur. aavikoitamme emme aavikoita 1st plur. olemme aavikoittaneet emme ole aavikoittaneet
2nd plur. aavikoitatte ette aavikoita 2nd plur. olette aavikoittaneet ette ole aavikoittaneet
3rd plur. aavikoittavat eivät aavikoita 3rd plur. ovat aavikoittaneet eivät ole aavikoittaneet
passive aavikoitetaan ei aavikoiteta passive on aavikoitettu ei ole aavikoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavikoitin en aavikoittanut 1st sing. olin aavikoittanut en ollut aavikoittanut
2nd sing. aavikoitit et aavikoittanut 2nd sing. olit aavikoittanut et ollut aavikoittanut
3rd sing. aavikoitti ei aavikoittanut 3rd sing. oli aavikoittanut ei ollut aavikoittanut
1st plur. aavikoitimme emme aavikoittaneet 1st plur. olimme aavikoittaneet emme olleet aavikoittaneet
2nd plur. aavikoititte ette aavikoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte aavikoittaneet ette olleet aavikoittaneet
3rd plur. aavikoittivat eivät aavikoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat aavikoittaneet eivät olleet aavikoittaneet
passive aavikoitettiin ei aavikoitettu passive oli aavikoitettu ei ollut aavikoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavikoittaisin en aavikoittaisi 1st sing. olisin aavikoittanut en olisi aavikoittanut
2nd sing. aavikoittaisit et aavikoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit aavikoittanut et olisi aavikoittanut
3rd sing. aavikoittaisi ei aavikoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi aavikoittanut ei olisi aavikoittanut
1st plur. aavikoittaisimme emme aavikoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme aavikoittaneet emme olisi aavikoittaneet
2nd plur. aavikoittaisitte ette aavikoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aavikoittaneet ette olisi aavikoittaneet
3rd plur. aavikoittaisivat eivät aavikoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aavikoittaneet eivät olisi aavikoittaneet
passive aavikoitettaisiin ei aavikoitettaisi passive olisi aavikoitettu ei olisi aavikoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aavikoita älä aavikoita 2nd sing. ole aavikoittanut älä ole aavikoittanut
3rd sing. aavikoittakoon älköön aavikoittako 3rd sing. olkoon aavikoittanut älköön olko aavikoittanut
1st plur. aavikoittakaamme älkäämme aavikoittako 1st plur. olkaamme aavikoittaneet älkäämme olko aavikoittaneet
2nd plur. aavikoittakaa älkää aavikoittako 2nd plur. olkaa aavikoittaneet älkää olko aavikoittaneet
3rd plur. aavikoittakoot älkööt aavikoittako 3rd plur. olkoot aavikoittaneet älkööt olko aavikoittaneet
passive aavikoitettakoon älköön aavikoitettako passive olkoon aavikoitettu älköön olko aavikoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aavikoittanen en aavikoittane 1st sing. lienen aavikoittanut en liene aavikoittanut
2nd sing. aavikoittanet et aavikoittane 2nd sing. lienet aavikoittanut et liene aavikoittanut
3rd sing. aavikoittanee ei aavikoittane 3rd sing. lienee aavikoittanut ei liene aavikoittanut
1st plur. aavikoittanemme emme aavikoittane 1st plur. lienemme aavikoittaneet emme liene aavikoittaneet
2nd plur. aavikoittanette ette aavikoittane 2nd plur. lienette aavikoittaneet ette liene aavikoittaneet
3rd plur. aavikoittanevat eivät aavikoittane 3rd plur. lienevät aavikoittaneet eivät liene aavikoittaneet
passive aavikoitettaneen ei aavikoitettane passive lienee aavikoitettu ei liene aavikoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aavikoittaa present aavikoittava aavikoitettava
long 1st2 aavikoittaakseen past aavikoittanut aavikoitettu
2nd inessive1 aavikoittaessa aavikoitettaessa agent1, 3 aavikoittama
instructive aavikoittaen negative aavikoittamaton
3rd inessive aavikoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aavikoittamasta
illative aavikoittamaan
adessive aavikoittamalla
abessive aavikoittamatta
instructive aavikoittaman aavikoitettaman
4th nominative aavikoittaminen
partitive aavikoittamista
5th2 aavikoittamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]