ahdistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb ahdistaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ah‧dis‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑhdistuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ahdistua

  1. (intransitive) To get anxious/nervous (about = elative), start feeling disturbed/uneasy, give in to one's fears, give one's anxieties full rein.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahdistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistun en ahdistu 1st sing. olen ahdistunut en ole ahdistunut
2nd sing. ahdistut et ahdistu 2nd sing. olet ahdistunut et ole ahdistunut
3rd sing. ahdistuu ei ahdistu 3rd sing. on ahdistunut ei ole ahdistunut
1st plur. ahdistumme emme ahdistu 1st plur. olemme ahdistuneet emme ole ahdistuneet
2nd plur. ahdistutte ette ahdistu 2nd plur. olette ahdistuneet ette ole ahdistuneet
3rd plur. ahdistuvat eivät ahdistu 3rd plur. ovat ahdistuneet eivät ole ahdistuneet
passive ahdistutaan ei ahdistuta passive on ahdistuttu ei ole ahdistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistuin en ahdistunut 1st sing. olin ahdistunut en ollut ahdistunut
2nd sing. ahdistuit et ahdistunut 2nd sing. olit ahdistunut et ollut ahdistunut
3rd sing. ahdistui ei ahdistunut 3rd sing. oli ahdistunut ei ollut ahdistunut
1st plur. ahdistuimme emme ahdistuneet 1st plur. olimme ahdistuneet emme olleet ahdistuneet
2nd plur. ahdistuitte ette ahdistuneet 2nd plur. olitte ahdistuneet ette olleet ahdistuneet
3rd plur. ahdistuivat eivät ahdistuneet 3rd plur. olivat ahdistuneet eivät olleet ahdistuneet
passive ahdistuttiin ei ahdistuttu passive oli ahdistuttu ei ollut ahdistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistuisin en ahdistuisi 1st sing. olisin ahdistunut en olisi ahdistunut
2nd sing. ahdistuisit et ahdistuisi 2nd sing. olisit ahdistunut et olisi ahdistunut
3rd sing. ahdistuisi ei ahdistuisi 3rd sing. olisi ahdistunut ei olisi ahdistunut
1st plur. ahdistuisimme emme ahdistuisi 1st plur. olisimme ahdistuneet emme olisi ahdistuneet
2nd plur. ahdistuisitte ette ahdistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahdistuneet ette olisi ahdistuneet
3rd plur. ahdistuisivat eivät ahdistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahdistuneet eivät olisi ahdistuneet
passive ahdistuttaisiin ei ahdistuttaisi passive olisi ahdistuttu ei olisi ahdistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ahdistu älä ahdistu 2nd sing. ole ahdistunut älä ole ahdistunut
3rd sing. ahdistukoon älköön ahdistuko 3rd sing. olkoon ahdistunut älköön olko ahdistunut
1st plur. ahdistukaamme älkäämme ahdistuko 1st plur. olkaamme ahdistuneet älkäämme olko ahdistuneet
2nd plur. ahdistukaa älkää ahdistuko 2nd plur. olkaa ahdistuneet älkää olko ahdistuneet
3rd plur. ahdistukoot älkööt ahdistuko 3rd plur. olkoot ahdistuneet älkööt olko ahdistuneet
passive ahdistuttakoon älköön ahdistuttako passive olkoon ahdistuttu älköön olko ahdistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahdistunen en ahdistune 1st sing. lienen ahdistunut en liene ahdistunut
2nd sing. ahdistunet et ahdistune 2nd sing. lienet ahdistunut et liene ahdistunut
3rd sing. ahdistunee ei ahdistune 3rd sing. lienee ahdistunut ei liene ahdistunut
1st plur. ahdistunemme emme ahdistune 1st plur. lienemme ahdistuneet emme liene ahdistuneet
2nd plur. ahdistunette ette ahdistune 2nd plur. lienette ahdistuneet ette liene ahdistuneet
3rd plur. ahdistunevat eivät ahdistune 3rd plur. lienevät ahdistuneet eivät liene ahdistuneet
passive ahdistuttaneen ei ahdistuttane passive lienee ahdistuttu ei liene ahdistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahdistua present ahdistuva ahdistuttava
long 1st2 ahdistuakseen past ahdistunut ahdistuttu
2nd inessive1 ahdistuessa ahdistuttaessa agent1, 3 ahdistuma
instructive ahdistuen negative ahdistumaton
3rd inessive ahdistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahdistumasta
illative ahdistumaan
adessive ahdistumalla
abessive ahdistumatta
instructive ahdistuman ahdistuttaman
4th nominative ahdistuminen
partitive ahdistumista
5th2 ahdistumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]