ahertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ah)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: a‧her‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑhertɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

ahertaa

  1. (intransitive) To work hard, apply oneself (to a task), hustle, labour/labor, toil.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ahertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aherran en aherra 1st sing. olen ahertanut en ole ahertanut
2nd sing. aherrat et aherra 2nd sing. olet ahertanut et ole ahertanut
3rd sing. ahertaa ei aherra 3rd sing. on ahertanut ei ole ahertanut
1st plur. aherramme emme aherra 1st plur. olemme ahertaneet emme ole ahertaneet
2nd plur. aherratte ette aherra 2nd plur. olette ahertaneet ette ole ahertaneet
3rd plur. ahertavat eivät aherra 3rd plur. ovat ahertaneet eivät ole ahertaneet
passive aherretaan ei aherreta passive on aherrettu ei ole aherrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahersin en ahertanut 1st sing. olin ahertanut en ollut ahertanut
2nd sing. ahersit et ahertanut 2nd sing. olit ahertanut et ollut ahertanut
3rd sing. ahersi ei ahertanut 3rd sing. oli ahertanut ei ollut ahertanut
1st plur. ahersimme emme ahertaneet 1st plur. olimme ahertaneet emme olleet ahertaneet
2nd plur. ahersitte ette ahertaneet 2nd plur. olitte ahertaneet ette olleet ahertaneet
3rd plur. ahersivat eivät ahertaneet 3rd plur. olivat ahertaneet eivät olleet ahertaneet
passive aherrettiin ei aherrettu passive oli aherrettu ei ollut aherrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahertaisin en ahertaisi 1st sing. olisin ahertanut en olisi ahertanut
2nd sing. ahertaisit et ahertaisi 2nd sing. olisit ahertanut et olisi ahertanut
3rd sing. ahertaisi ei ahertaisi 3rd sing. olisi ahertanut ei olisi ahertanut
1st plur. ahertaisimme emme ahertaisi 1st plur. olisimme ahertaneet emme olisi ahertaneet
2nd plur. ahertaisitte ette ahertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ahertaneet ette olisi ahertaneet
3rd plur. ahertaisivat eivät ahertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ahertaneet eivät olisi ahertaneet
passive aherrettaisiin ei aherrettaisi passive olisi aherrettu ei olisi aherrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aherra älä aherra 2nd sing. ole ahertanut älä ole ahertanut
3rd sing. ahertakoon älköön ahertako 3rd sing. olkoon ahertanut älköön olko ahertanut
1st plur. ahertakaamme älkäämme ahertako 1st plur. olkaamme ahertaneet älkäämme olko ahertaneet
2nd plur. ahertakaa älkää ahertako 2nd plur. olkaa ahertaneet älkää olko ahertaneet
3rd plur. ahertakoot älkööt ahertako 3rd plur. olkoot ahertaneet älkööt olko ahertaneet
passive aherrettakoon älköön aherrettako passive olkoon aherrettu älköön olko aherrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ahertanen en ahertane 1st sing. lienen ahertanut en liene ahertanut
2nd sing. ahertanet et ahertane 2nd sing. lienet ahertanut et liene ahertanut
3rd sing. ahertanee ei ahertane 3rd sing. lienee ahertanut ei liene ahertanut
1st plur. ahertanemme emme ahertane 1st plur. lienemme ahertaneet emme liene ahertaneet
2nd plur. ahertanette ette ahertane 2nd plur. lienette ahertaneet ette liene ahertaneet
3rd plur. ahertanevat eivät ahertane 3rd plur. lienevät ahertaneet eivät liene ahertaneet
passive aherrettaneen ei aherrettane passive lienee aherrettu ei liene aherrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ahertaa present ahertava aherrettava
long 1st2 ahertaakseen past ahertanut aherrettu
2nd inessive1 ahertaessa aherrettaessa agent1, 3 ahertama
instructive ahertaen negative ahertamaton
3rd inessive ahertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ahertamasta
illative ahertamaan
adessive ahertamalla
abessive ahertamatta
instructive ahertaman aherrettaman
4th nominative ahertaminen
partitive ahertamista
5th2 ahertamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

ahertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of ahertaa.