aidata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Etymology[edit]

aida +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ai‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑidɑtɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

aidata

  1. (transitive) To fence (in), build a fence around, enclose with a fence; to corral, hedge, pen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aidata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitaan en aitaa 1st sing. olen aidannut en ole aidannut
2nd sing. aitaat et aitaa 2nd sing. olet aidannut et ole aidannut
3rd sing. aitaa ei aitaa 3rd sing. on aidannut ei ole aidannut
1st plur. aitaamme emme aitaa 1st plur. olemme aidanneet emme ole aidanneet
2nd plur. aitaatte ette aitaa 2nd plur. olette aidanneet ette ole aidanneet
3rd plur. aitaavat eivät aitaa 3rd plur. ovat aidanneet eivät ole aidanneet
passive aidataan ei aidata passive on aidattu ei ole aidattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitasin en aidannut 1st sing. olin aidannut en ollut aidannut
2nd sing. aitasit et aidannut 2nd sing. olit aidannut et ollut aidannut
3rd sing. aitasi ei aidannut 3rd sing. oli aidannut ei ollut aidannut
1st plur. aitasimme emme aidanneet 1st plur. olimme aidanneet emme olleet aidanneet
2nd plur. aitasitte ette aidanneet 2nd plur. olitte aidanneet ette olleet aidanneet
3rd plur. aitasivat eivät aidanneet 3rd plur. olivat aidanneet eivät olleet aidanneet
passive aidattiin ei aidattu passive oli aidattu ei ollut aidattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitaisin en aitaisi 1st sing. olisin aidannut en olisi aidannut
2nd sing. aitaisit et aitaisi 2nd sing. olisit aidannut et olisi aidannut
3rd sing. aitaisi ei aitaisi 3rd sing. olisi aidannut ei olisi aidannut
1st plur. aitaisimme emme aitaisi 1st plur. olisimme aidanneet emme olisi aidanneet
2nd plur. aitaisitte ette aitaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aidanneet ette olisi aidanneet
3rd plur. aitaisivat eivät aitaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aidanneet eivät olisi aidanneet
passive aidattaisiin ei aidattaisi passive olisi aidattu ei olisi aidattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aitaa älä aitaa 2nd sing. ole aidannut älä ole aidannut
3rd sing. aidatkoon älköön aidatko 3rd sing. olkoon aidannut älköön olko aidannut
1st plur. aidatkaamme älkäämme aidatko 1st plur. olkaamme aidanneet älkäämme olko aidanneet
2nd plur. aidatkaa älkää aidatko 2nd plur. olkaa aidanneet älkää olko aidanneet
3rd plur. aidatkoot älkööt aidatko 3rd plur. olkoot aidanneet älkööt olko aidanneet
passive aidattakoon älköön aidattako passive olkoon aidattu älköön olko aidattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aidannen en aidanne 1st sing. lienen aidannut en liene aidannut
2nd sing. aidannet et aidanne 2nd sing. lienet aidannut et liene aidannut
3rd sing. aidannee ei aidanne 3rd sing. lienee aidannut ei liene aidannut
1st plur. aidannemme emme aidanne 1st plur. lienemme aidanneet emme liene aidanneet
2nd plur. aidannette ette aidanne 2nd plur. lienette aidanneet ette liene aidanneet
3rd plur. aidannevat eivät aidanne 3rd plur. lienevät aidanneet eivät liene aidanneet
passive aidattaneen ei aidattane passive lienee aidattu ei liene aidattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aidata present aitaava aidattava
long 1st2 aidatakseen past aidannut aidattu
2nd inessive1 aidatessa aidattaessa agent1, 3 aitaama
instructive aidaten negative aitaamaton
3rd inessive aitaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aitaamasta
illative aitaamaan
adessive aitaamalla
abessive aitaamatta
instructive aitaaman aidattaman
4th nominative aitaaminen
partitive aitaamista
5th2 aitaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]