aidata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ai)

Etymology[edit]

aida +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ai‧da‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑidɑtɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

aidata

  1. (transitive) To fence (in), build a fence around, enclose with a fence; to corral, hedge, pen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aidata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitaan en aitaaˣ 1st sing. olen aidannut en oleˣ aidannut
2nd sing. aitaat et aitaaˣ 2nd sing. olet aidannut et oleˣ aidannut
3rd sing. aitaa ei aitaaˣ 3rd sing. on aidannut ei oleˣ aidannut
1st plur. aitaamme emme aitaaˣ 1st plur. olemme aidanneet emme oleˣ aidanneet
2nd plur. aitaatte ette aitaaˣ 2nd plur. olette aidanneet ette oleˣ aidanneet
3rd plur. aitaavat eivät aitaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat aidanneet eivät oleˣ aidanneet
passive aidataan ei aidataˣ passive on aidattu ei oleˣ aidattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitasin en aidannut 1st sing. olin aidannut en ollut aidannut
2nd sing. aitasit et aidannut 2nd sing. olit aidannut et ollut aidannut
3rd sing. aitasi ei aidannut 3rd sing. oli aidannut ei ollut aidannut
1st plur. aitasimme emme aidanneet 1st plur. olimme aidanneet emme olleet aidanneet
2nd plur. aitasitte ette aidanneet 2nd plur. olitte aidanneet ette olleet aidanneet
3rd plur. aitasivat eivät aidanneet 3rd plur. olivat aidanneet eivät olleet aidanneet
passive aidattiin ei aidattu passive oli aidattu ei ollut aidattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitaisin en aitaisi 1st sing. olisin aidannut en olisi aidannut
2nd sing. aitaisit et aitaisi 2nd sing. olisit aidannut et olisi aidannut
3rd sing. aitaisi ei aitaisi 3rd sing. olisi aidannut ei olisi aidannut
1st plur. aitaisimme emme aitaisi 1st plur. olisimme aidanneet emme olisi aidanneet
2nd plur. aitaisitte ette aitaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aidanneet ette olisi aidanneet
3rd plur. aitaisivat eivät aitaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aidanneet eivät olisi aidanneet
passive aidattaisiin ei aidattaisi passive olisi aidattu ei olisi aidattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aitaaˣ älä aitaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aidannut älä oleˣ aidannut
3rd sing. aidatkoon älköön aidatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aidannut älköön olkoˣ aidannut
1st plur. aidatkaamme älkäämme aidatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aidanneet älkäämme olkoˣ aidanneet
2nd plur. aidatkaa älkää aidatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aidanneet älkää olkoˣ aidanneet
3rd plur. aidatkoot älkööt aidatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aidanneet älkööt olkoˣ aidanneet
passive aidattakoon älköön aidattakoˣ passive olkoon aidattu älköön olkoˣ aidattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aidannen en aidanneˣ 1st sing. lienen aidannut en lieneˣ aidannut
2nd sing. aidannet et aidanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aidannut et lieneˣ aidannut
3rd sing. aidannee ei aidanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aidannut ei lieneˣ aidannut
1st plur. aidannemme emme aidanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aidanneet emme lieneˣ aidanneet
2nd plur. aidannette ette aidanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aidanneet ette lieneˣ aidanneet
3rd plur. aidannevat eivät aidanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aidanneet eivät lieneˣ aidanneet
passive aidattaneen ei aidattaneˣ passive lienee aidattu ei lieneˣ aidattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aidataˣ present aitaava aidattava
long 1st2 aidatakseen past aidannut aidattu
2nd inessive1 aidatessa aidattaessa agent1, 3 aitaama
instructive aidaten negative aitaamaton
3rd inessive aitaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aitaamasta
illative aitaamaan
adessive aitaamalla
abessive aitaamatta
instructive aitaaman aidattaman
4th nominative aitaaminen
partitive aitaamista
5th2 aitaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]