Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ai)

Etymology 1[edit]



  1. Partitve singular form of aito.

Etymology 2[edit]

From aita +‎ -oa.



  1. (intransitive, sports) To run hurdles.


Inflection of aitoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aidon en aido 1st sing. olen aitonut en ole aitonut
2nd sing. aidot et aido 2nd sing. olet aitonut et ole aitonut
3rd sing. aitoo ei aido 3rd sing. on aitonut ei ole aitonut
1st plur. aidomme emme aido 1st plur. olemme aitoneet emme ole aitoneet
2nd plur. aidotte ette aido 2nd plur. olette aitoneet ette ole aitoneet
3rd plur. aitovat eivät aido 3rd plur. ovat aitoneet eivät ole aitoneet
passive aidotaan ei aidota passive on aidottu ei ole aidottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aidoin en aitonut 1st sing. olin aitonut en ollut aitonut
2nd sing. aidoit et aitonut 2nd sing. olit aitonut et ollut aitonut
3rd sing. aitoi ei aitonut 3rd sing. oli aitonut ei ollut aitonut
1st plur. aidoimme emme aitoneet 1st plur. olimme aitoneet emme olleet aitoneet
2nd plur. aidoitte ette aitoneet 2nd plur. olitte aitoneet ette olleet aitoneet
3rd plur. aitoivat eivät aitoneet 3rd plur. olivat aitoneet eivät olleet aitoneet
passive aidottiin ei aidottu passive oli aidottu ei ollut aidottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitoisin en aitoisi 1st sing. olisin aitonut en olisi aitonut
2nd sing. aitoisit et aitoisi 2nd sing. olisit aitonut et olisi aitonut
3rd sing. aitoisi ei aitoisi 3rd sing. olisi aitonut ei olisi aitonut
1st plur. aitoisimme emme aitoisi 1st plur. olisimme aitoneet emme olisi aitoneet
2nd plur. aitoisitte ette aitoisi 2nd plur. olisitte aitoneet ette olisi aitoneet
3rd plur. aitoisivat eivät aitoisi 3rd plur. olisivat aitoneet eivät olisi aitoneet
passive aidottaisiin ei aidottaisi passive olisi aidottu ei olisi aidottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aido älä aido 2nd sing. ole aitonut älä ole aitonut
3rd sing. aitokoon älköön aitoko 3rd sing. olkoon aitonut älköön olko aitonut
1st plur. aitokaamme älkäämme aitoko 1st plur. olkaamme aitoneet älkäämme olko aitoneet
2nd plur. aitokaa älkää aitoko 2nd plur. olkaa aitoneet älkää olko aitoneet
3rd plur. aitokoot älkööt aitoko 3rd plur. olkoot aitoneet älkööt olko aitoneet
passive aidottakoon älköön aidottako passive olkoon aidottu älköön olko aidottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aitonen en aitone 1st sing. lienen aitonut en liene aitonut
2nd sing. aitonet et aitone 2nd sing. lienet aitonut et liene aitonut
3rd sing. aitonee ei aitone 3rd sing. lienee aitonut ei liene aitonut
1st plur. aitonemme emme aitone 1st plur. lienemme aitoneet emme liene aitoneet
2nd plur. aitonette ette aitone 2nd plur. lienette aitoneet ette liene aitoneet
3rd plur. aitonevat eivät aitone 3rd plur. lienevät aitoneet eivät liene aitoneet
passive aidottaneen ei aidottane passive lienee aidottu ei liene aidottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aitoa present aitova aidottava
long 1st2 aitoakseen past aitonut aidottu
2nd inessive1 aitoessa aidottaessa agent1, 3 aitoma
instructive aitoen negative aitomaton
3rd inessive aitomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aitomasta
illative aitomaan
adessive aitomalla
abessive aitomatta
instructive aitoman aidottaman
4th nominative aitominen
partitive aitomista
5th2 aitomaisillaan