aivastuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

aivastuttaa

  1. (transitive, impersonal) partitive + 3rd-person singular = to feel like having to sneeze.
    Minua aivastuttaa.
    I feel like sneezing.
  2. (transitive) To make sneeze.
    Pippuri aivastuttaa minua.
    Pepper makes me sneeze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aivastuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastutan en aivastuta 1st sing. olen aivastuttanut en ole aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastutat et aivastuta 2nd sing. olet aivastuttanut et ole aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttaa ei aivastuta 3rd sing. on aivastuttanut ei ole aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastutamme emme aivastuta 1st plur. olemme aivastuttaneet emme ole aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastutatte ette aivastuta 2nd plur. olette aivastuttaneet ette ole aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttavat eivät aivastuta 3rd plur. ovat aivastuttaneet eivät ole aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutetaan ei aivastuteta passive on aivastutettu ei ole aivastutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastutin en aivastuttanut 1st sing. olin aivastuttanut en ollut aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastutit et aivastuttanut 2nd sing. olit aivastuttanut et ollut aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastutti ei aivastuttanut 3rd sing. oli aivastuttanut ei ollut aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastutimme emme aivastuttaneet 1st plur. olimme aivastuttaneet emme olleet aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastutitte ette aivastuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte aivastuttaneet ette olleet aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttivat eivät aivastuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat aivastuttaneet eivät olleet aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettiin ei aivastutettu passive oli aivastutettu ei ollut aivastutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastuttaisin en aivastuttaisi 1st sing. olisin aivastuttanut en olisi aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastuttaisit et aivastuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit aivastuttanut et olisi aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttaisi ei aivastuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi aivastuttanut ei olisi aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastuttaisimme emme aivastuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme aivastuttaneet emme olisi aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastuttaisitte ette aivastuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aivastuttaneet ette olisi aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttaisivat eivät aivastuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aivastuttaneet eivät olisi aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettaisiin ei aivastutettaisi passive olisi aivastutettu ei olisi aivastutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aivastuta älä aivastuta 2nd sing. ole aivastuttanut älä ole aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttakoon älköön aivastuttako 3rd sing. olkoon aivastuttanut älköön olko aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastuttakaamme älkäämme aivastuttako 1st plur. olkaamme aivastuttaneet älkäämme olko aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastuttakaa älkää aivastuttako 2nd plur. olkaa aivastuttaneet älkää olko aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttakoot älkööt aivastuttako 3rd plur. olkoot aivastuttaneet älkööt olko aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettakoon älköön aivastutettako passive olkoon aivastutettu älköön olko aivastutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastuttanen en aivastuttane 1st sing. lienen aivastuttanut en liene aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastuttanet et aivastuttane 2nd sing. lienet aivastuttanut et liene aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttanee ei aivastuttane 3rd sing. lienee aivastuttanut ei liene aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastuttanemme emme aivastuttane 1st plur. lienemme aivastuttaneet emme liene aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastuttanette ette aivastuttane 2nd plur. lienette aivastuttaneet ette liene aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttanevat eivät aivastuttane 3rd plur. lienevät aivastuttaneet eivät liene aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettaneen ei aivastutettane passive lienee aivastutettu ei liene aivastutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aivastuttaa present aivastuttava aivastutettava
long 1st2 aivastuttaakseen past aivastuttanut aivastutettu
2nd inessive1 aivastuttaessa aivastutettaessa agent1, 3 aivastuttama
instructive aivastuttaen negative aivastuttamaton
3rd inessive aivastuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aivastuttamasta
illative aivastuttamaan
adessive aivastuttamalla
abessive aivastuttamatta
instructive aivastuttaman aivastutettaman
4th nominative aivastuttaminen
partitive aivastuttamista
5th2 aivastuttamaisillaan