aivastuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

aivastuttaa

  1. (transitive, impersonal) partitive + 3rd-person singular = to feel like having to sneeze.
    Minua aivastuttaa.
    I feel like sneezing.
  2. (transitive) To make sneeze.
    Pippuri aivastuttaa minua.
    Pepper makes me sneeze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of aivastuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastutan en aivastutaˣ 1st sing. olen aivastuttanut en oleˣ aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastutat et aivastutaˣ 2nd sing. olet aivastuttanut et oleˣ aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttaa ei aivastutaˣ 3rd sing. on aivastuttanut ei oleˣ aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastutamme emme aivastutaˣ 1st plur. olemme aivastuttaneet emme oleˣ aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastutatte ette aivastutaˣ 2nd plur. olette aivastuttaneet ette oleˣ aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttavat eivät aivastutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat aivastuttaneet eivät oleˣ aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutetaan ei aivastutetaˣ passive on aivastutettu ei oleˣ aivastutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastutin en aivastuttanut 1st sing. olin aivastuttanut en ollut aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastutit et aivastuttanut 2nd sing. olit aivastuttanut et ollut aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastutti ei aivastuttanut 3rd sing. oli aivastuttanut ei ollut aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastutimme emme aivastuttaneet 1st plur. olimme aivastuttaneet emme olleet aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastutitte ette aivastuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte aivastuttaneet ette olleet aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttivat eivät aivastuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat aivastuttaneet eivät olleet aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettiin ei aivastutettu passive oli aivastutettu ei ollut aivastutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastuttaisin en aivastuttaisi 1st sing. olisin aivastuttanut en olisi aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastuttaisit et aivastuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit aivastuttanut et olisi aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttaisi ei aivastuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi aivastuttanut ei olisi aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastuttaisimme emme aivastuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme aivastuttaneet emme olisi aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastuttaisitte ette aivastuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte aivastuttaneet ette olisi aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttaisivat eivät aivastuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat aivastuttaneet eivät olisi aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettaisiin ei aivastutettaisi passive olisi aivastutettu ei olisi aivastutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aivastutaˣ älä aivastutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ aivastuttanut älä oleˣ aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttakoon älköön aivastuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon aivastuttanut älköön olkoˣ aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastuttakaamme älkäämme aivastuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme aivastuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastuttakaa älkää aivastuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa aivastuttaneet älkää olkoˣ aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttakoot älkööt aivastuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot aivastuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettakoon älköön aivastutettakoˣ passive olkoon aivastutettu älköön olkoˣ aivastutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aivastuttanen en aivastuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen aivastuttanut en lieneˣ aivastuttanut
2nd sing. aivastuttanet et aivastuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet aivastuttanut et lieneˣ aivastuttanut
3rd sing. aivastuttanee ei aivastuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee aivastuttanut ei lieneˣ aivastuttanut
1st plur. aivastuttanemme emme aivastuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme aivastuttaneet emme lieneˣ aivastuttaneet
2nd plur. aivastuttanette ette aivastuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette aivastuttaneet ette lieneˣ aivastuttaneet
3rd plur. aivastuttanevat eivät aivastuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät aivastuttaneet eivät lieneˣ aivastuttaneet
passive aivastutettaneen ei aivastutettaneˣ passive lienee aivastutettu ei lieneˣ aivastutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aivastuttaaˣ present aivastuttava aivastutettava
long 1st2 aivastuttaakseen past aivastuttanut aivastutettu
2nd inessive1 aivastuttaessa aivastutettaessa agent1, 3 aivastuttama
instructive aivastuttaen negative aivastuttamaton
3rd inessive aivastuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aivastuttamasta
illative aivastuttamaan
adessive aivastuttamalla
abessive aivastuttamatta
instructive aivastuttaman aivastutettaman
4th nominative aivastuttaminen
partitive aivastuttamista
5th2 aivastuttamaisillaan