akoittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< akka ‎(woman, especially an old one; hag)

Verb[edit]

akoittua

  1. (intransitive, colloquial, of a man) to get married
  2. (intransitive, colloquial, rare, of a woman) to get old

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of akoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akoitun en akoitu 1st sing. olen akoittunut en ole akoittunut
2nd sing. akoitut et akoitu 2nd sing. olet akoittunut et ole akoittunut
3rd sing. akoittuu ei akoitu 3rd sing. on akoittunut ei ole akoittunut
1st plur. akoitumme emme akoitu 1st plur. olemme akoittuneet emme ole akoittuneet
2nd plur. akoitutte ette akoitu 2nd plur. olette akoittuneet ette ole akoittuneet
3rd plur. akoittuvat eivät akoitu 3rd plur. ovat akoittuneet eivät ole akoittuneet
passive akoitutaan ei akoituta passive on akoituttu ei ole akoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akoituin en akoittunut 1st sing. olin akoittunut en ollut akoittunut
2nd sing. akoituit et akoittunut 2nd sing. olit akoittunut et ollut akoittunut
3rd sing. akoittui ei akoittunut 3rd sing. oli akoittunut ei ollut akoittunut
1st plur. akoituimme emme akoittuneet 1st plur. olimme akoittuneet emme olleet akoittuneet
2nd plur. akoituitte ette akoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte akoittuneet ette olleet akoittuneet
3rd plur. akoittuivat eivät akoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat akoittuneet eivät olleet akoittuneet
passive akoituttiin ei akoituttu passive oli akoituttu ei ollut akoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akoittuisin en akoittuisi 1st sing. olisin akoittunut en olisi akoittunut
2nd sing. akoittuisit et akoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit akoittunut et olisi akoittunut
3rd sing. akoittuisi ei akoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi akoittunut ei olisi akoittunut
1st plur. akoittuisimme emme akoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme akoittuneet emme olisi akoittuneet
2nd plur. akoittuisitte ette akoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte akoittuneet ette olisi akoittuneet
3rd plur. akoittuisivat eivät akoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat akoittuneet eivät olisi akoittuneet
passive akoituttaisiin ei akoituttaisi passive olisi akoituttu ei olisi akoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. akoitu älä akoitu 2nd sing. ole akoittunut älä ole akoittunut
3rd sing. akoittukoon älköön akoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon akoittunut älköön olko akoittunut
1st plur. akoittukaamme älkäämme akoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme akoittuneet älkäämme olko akoittuneet
2nd plur. akoittukaa älkää akoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa akoittuneet älkää olko akoittuneet
3rd plur. akoittukoot älkööt akoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot akoittuneet älkööt olko akoittuneet
passive akoituttakoon älköön akoituttako passive olkoon akoituttu älköön olko akoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. akoittunen en akoittune 1st sing. lienen akoittunut en liene akoittunut
2nd sing. akoittunet et akoittune 2nd sing. lienet akoittunut et liene akoittunut
3rd sing. akoittunee ei akoittune 3rd sing. lienee akoittunut ei liene akoittunut
1st plur. akoittunemme emme akoittune 1st plur. lienemme akoittuneet emme liene akoittuneet
2nd plur. akoittunette ette akoittune 2nd plur. lienette akoittuneet ette liene akoittuneet
3rd plur. akoittunevat eivät akoittune 3rd plur. lienevät akoittuneet eivät liene akoittuneet
passive akoituttaneen ei akoituttane passive lienee akoituttu ei liene akoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st akoittua present akoittuva akoituttava
long 1st2 akoittuakseen past akoittunut akoituttu
2nd inessive1 akoittuessa akoituttaessa agent1, 3 akoittuma
instructive akoittuen negative akoittumaton
3rd inessive akoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative akoittumasta
illative akoittumaan
adessive akoittumalla
abessive akoittumatta
instructive akoittuman akoituttaman
4th nominative akoittuminen
partitive akoittumista
5th2 akoittumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]