alkaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: älkää

Finnish[edit]

(index al)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *alkadak, from Proto-Uralic *alka- ‎(beginning). Cognates include Mansi овл ‎(ōwl, head).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑlkɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: al‧kaa

Verb[edit]

alkaa

  1. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive/+ illative of 3rd infinitive) To begin (to do something), start (doing something).
  2. (intransitive) To initiate, set in, be initiated, originate, be originated, take its origin.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of alkaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alan en ala 1st sing. olen alkanut en ole alkanut
2nd sing. alat et ala 2nd sing. olet alkanut et ole alkanut
3rd sing. alkaa ei ala 3rd sing. on alkanut ei ole alkanut
1st plur. alamme emme ala 1st plur. olemme alkaneet emme ole alkaneet
2nd plur. alatte ette ala 2nd plur. olette alkaneet ette ole alkaneet
3rd plur. alkavat eivät ala 3rd plur. ovat alkaneet eivät ole alkaneet
passive aletaan ei aleta passive on alettu ei ole alettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aloin en alkanut 1st sing. olin alkanut en ollut alkanut
2nd sing. aloit et alkanut 2nd sing. olit alkanut et ollut alkanut
3rd sing. alkoi ei alkanut 3rd sing. oli alkanut ei ollut alkanut
1st plur. aloimme emme alkaneet 1st plur. olimme alkaneet emme olleet alkaneet
2nd plur. aloitte ette alkaneet 2nd plur. olitte alkaneet ette olleet alkaneet
3rd plur. alkoivat eivät alkaneet 3rd plur. olivat alkaneet eivät olleet alkaneet
passive alettiin ei alettu passive oli alettu ei ollut alettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alkaisin en alkaisi 1st sing. olisin alkanut en olisi alkanut
2nd sing. alkaisit et alkaisi 2nd sing. olisit alkanut et olisi alkanut
3rd sing. alkaisi ei alkaisi 3rd sing. olisi alkanut ei olisi alkanut
1st plur. alkaisimme emme alkaisi 1st plur. olisimme alkaneet emme olisi alkaneet
2nd plur. alkaisitte ette alkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte alkaneet ette olisi alkaneet
3rd plur. alkaisivat eivät alkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat alkaneet eivät olisi alkaneet
passive alettaisiin ei alettaisi passive olisi alettu ei olisi alettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ala älä ala 2nd sing. ole alkanut älä ole alkanut
3rd sing. alkakoon älköön alkako 3rd sing. olkoon alkanut älköön olko alkanut
1st plur. alkakaamme älkäämme alkako 1st plur. olkaamme alkaneet älkäämme olko alkaneet
2nd plur. alkakaa älkää alkako 2nd plur. olkaa alkaneet älkää olko alkaneet
3rd plur. alkakoot älkööt alkako 3rd plur. olkoot alkaneet älkööt olko alkaneet
passive alettakoon älköön alettako passive olkoon alettu älköön olko alettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. alkanen en alkane 1st sing. lienen alkanut en liene alkanut
2nd sing. alkanet et alkane 2nd sing. lienet alkanut et liene alkanut
3rd sing. alkanee ei alkane 3rd sing. lienee alkanut ei liene alkanut
1st plur. alkanemme emme alkane 1st plur. lienemme alkaneet emme liene alkaneet
2nd plur. alkanette ette alkane 2nd plur. lienette alkaneet ette liene alkaneet
3rd plur. alkanevat eivät alkane 3rd plur. lienevät alkaneet eivät liene alkaneet
passive alettaneen ei alettane passive lienee alettu ei liene alettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st alkaa present alkava alettava
long 1st2 alkaakseen past alkanut alettu
2nd inessive1 alkaessa alettaessa agent1, 3 alkama
instructive alkaen negative alkamaton
3rd inessive alkamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative alkamasta
illative alkamaan
adessive alkamalla
abessive alkamatta
instructive alkaman alettaman
4th nominative alkaminen
partitive alkamista
5th2 alkamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Historically, the verb's concatenation depended on geography: alkaa tehdä (alkaa + infinitive) was dominant in Eastern dialects and alkaa tekemään (alkaa + illative of third infinitive) in Western dialects. However, as Finnish went through several reforms in the 1800s with the goal of including Eastern characteristics in the then-Western-dominated standard language, alkaa + infinitive became standard. The Western usage persisted in colloquial contexts and by late 1900s became increasingly equal with the Eastern one. Eventually in February 2014, the Institute for the Languages of Finland formally accepted both the forms.[1]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ STT. (5 February 2014) "Kielitoimisto taipui: Tämä ei ole enää virhe". Iltalehti. Accessed 5 February 2014.

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *alkadak.

Verb[edit]

alkaa ‎(first-person singular present algan, first-person singular past alkõn)

  1. to begin, to start

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "alkaa" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat