ampua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index am)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈɑmpu.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: am‧pu‧a

Verb[edit]

ampua

  1. (transitive) To shoot (+ partitive = wounding; + genitive-accusative = killing).
    • Ammuin sinua.
      • I shot (and wounded) you.
    • Ammuin sinut.
      • I shot (and killed) you.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ampua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, mp-mm gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammun en ammu 1st sing. olen ampunut en ole ampunut
2nd sing. ammut et ammu 2nd sing. olet ampunut et ole ampunut
3rd sing. ampuu ei ammu 3rd sing. on ampunut ei ole ampunut
1st plur. ammumme emme ammu 1st plur. olemme ampuneet emme ole ampuneet
2nd plur. ammutte ette ammu 2nd plur. olette ampuneet ette ole ampuneet
3rd plur. ampuvat eivät ammu 3rd plur. ovat ampuneet eivät ole ampuneet
passive ammutaan ei ammuta passive on ammuttu ei ole ammuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ammuin en ampunut 1st sing. olin ampunut en ollut ampunut
2nd sing. ammuit et ampunut 2nd sing. olit ampunut et ollut ampunut
3rd sing. ampui ei ampunut 3rd sing. oli ampunut ei ollut ampunut
1st plur. ammuimme emme ampuneet 1st plur. olimme ampuneet emme olleet ampuneet
2nd plur. ammuitte ette ampuneet 2nd plur. olitte ampuneet ette olleet ampuneet
3rd plur. ampuivat eivät ampuneet 3rd plur. olivat ampuneet eivät olleet ampuneet
passive ammuttiin ei ammuttu passive oli ammuttu ei ollut ammuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampuisin en ampuisi 1st sing. olisin ampunut en olisi ampunut
2nd sing. ampuisit et ampuisi 2nd sing. olisit ampunut et olisi ampunut
3rd sing. ampuisi ei ampuisi 3rd sing. olisi ampunut ei olisi ampunut
1st plur. ampuisimme emme ampuisi 1st plur. olisimme ampuneet emme olisi ampuneet
2nd plur. ampuisitte ette ampuisi 2nd plur. olisitte ampuneet ette olisi ampuneet
3rd plur. ampuisivat eivät ampuisi 3rd plur. olisivat ampuneet eivät olisi ampuneet
passive ammuttaisiin ei ammuttaisi passive olisi ammuttu ei olisi ammuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ammu älä ammu 2nd sing. ole ampunut älä ole ampunut
3rd sing. ampukoon älköön ampuko 3rd sing. olkoon ampunut älköön olko ampunut
1st plur. ampukaamme älkäämme ampuko 1st plur. olkaamme ampuneet älkäämme olko ampuneet
2nd plur. ampukaa älkää ampuko 2nd plur. olkaa ampuneet älkää olko ampuneet
3rd plur. ampukoot älkööt ampuko 3rd plur. olkoot ampuneet älkööt olko ampuneet
passive ammuttakoon älköön ammuttako passive olkoon ammuttu älköön olko ammuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ampunen en ampune 1st sing. lienen ampunut en liene ampunut
2nd sing. ampunet et ampune 2nd sing. lienet ampunut et liene ampunut
3rd sing. ampunee ei ampune 3rd sing. lienee ampunut ei liene ampunut
1st plur. ampunemme emme ampune 1st plur. lienemme ampuneet emme liene ampuneet
2nd plur. ampunette ette ampune 2nd plur. lienette ampuneet ette liene ampuneet
3rd plur. ampunevat eivät ampune 3rd plur. lienevät ampuneet eivät liene ampuneet
passive ammuttaneen ei ammuttane passive lienee ammuttu ei liene ammuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ampua present ampuva ammuttava
long 1st2 ampuakseen past ampunut ammuttu
2nd inessive1 ampuessa ammuttaessa agent1, 3 ampuma
instructive ampuen negative ampumaton
3rd inessive ampumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ampumasta
illative ampumaan
adessive ampumalla
abessive ampumatta
instructive ampuman ammuttaman
4th nominative ampuminen
partitive ampumista
5th2 ampumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]