Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index an)


  • Hyphenation: a‧na‧ly‧soi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑnɑlysoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To analyse/analyze.


Inflection of analysoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. analysoin en analysoi 1st sing. olen analysoinut en ole analysoinut
2nd sing. analysoit et analysoi 2nd sing. olet analysoinut et ole analysoinut
3rd sing. analysoi ei analysoi 3rd sing. on analysoinut ei ole analysoinut
1st plur. analysoimme emme analysoi 1st plur. olemme analysoineet emme ole analysoineet
2nd plur. analysoitte ette analysoi 2nd plur. olette analysoineet ette ole analysoineet
3rd plur. analysoivat eivät analysoi 3rd plur. ovat analysoineet eivät ole analysoineet
passive analysoidaan ei analysoida passive on analysoitu ei ole analysoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. analysoin en analysoinut 1st sing. olin analysoinut en ollut analysoinut
2nd sing. analysoit et analysoinut 2nd sing. olit analysoinut et ollut analysoinut
3rd sing. analysoi ei analysoinut 3rd sing. oli analysoinut ei ollut analysoinut
1st plur. analysoimme emme analysoineet 1st plur. olimme analysoineet emme olleet analysoineet
2nd plur. analysoitte ette analysoineet 2nd plur. olitte analysoineet ette olleet analysoineet
3rd plur. analysoivat eivät analysoineet 3rd plur. olivat analysoineet eivät olleet analysoineet
passive analysoitiin ei analysoitu passive oli analysoitu ei ollut analysoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. analysoisin en analysoisi 1st sing. olisin analysoinut en olisi analysoinut
2nd sing. analysoisit et analysoisi 2nd sing. olisit analysoinut et olisi analysoinut
3rd sing. analysoisi ei analysoisi 3rd sing. olisi analysoinut ei olisi analysoinut
1st plur. analysoisimme emme analysoisi 1st plur. olisimme analysoineet emme olisi analysoineet
2nd plur. analysoisitte ette analysoisi 2nd plur. olisitte analysoineet ette olisi analysoineet
3rd plur. analysoisivat eivät analysoisi 3rd plur. olisivat analysoineet eivät olisi analysoineet
passive analysoitaisiin ei analysoitaisi passive olisi analysoitu ei olisi analysoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. analysoi älä analysoi 2nd sing. ole analysoinut älä ole analysoinut
3rd sing. analysoikoon älköön analysoiko 3rd sing. olkoon analysoinut älköön olko analysoinut
1st plur. analysoikaamme älkäämme analysoiko 1st plur. olkaamme analysoineet älkäämme olko analysoineet
2nd plur. analysoikaa älkää analysoiko 2nd plur. olkaa analysoineet älkää olko analysoineet
3rd plur. analysoikoot älkööt analysoiko 3rd plur. olkoot analysoineet älkööt olko analysoineet
passive analysoitakoon älköön analysoitako passive olkoon analysoitu älköön olko analysoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. analysoinen en analysoine 1st sing. lienen analysoinut en liene analysoinut
2nd sing. analysoinet et analysoine 2nd sing. lienet analysoinut et liene analysoinut
3rd sing. analysoinee ei analysoine 3rd sing. lienee analysoinut ei liene analysoinut
1st plur. analysoinemme emme analysoine 1st plur. lienemme analysoineet emme liene analysoineet
2nd plur. analysoinette ette analysoine 2nd plur. lienette analysoineet ette liene analysoineet
3rd plur. analysoinevat eivät analysoine 3rd plur. lienevät analysoineet eivät liene analysoineet
passive analysoitaneen ei analysoitane passive lienee analysoitu ei liene analysoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st analysoida present analysoiva analysoitava
long 1st2 analysoidakseen past analysoinut analysoitu
2nd inessive1 analysoidessa analysoitaessa agent1, 3 analysoima
instructive analysoiden negative analysoimaton
3rd inessive analysoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative analysoimasta
illative analysoimaan
adessive analysoimalla
abessive analysoimatta
instructive analysoiman analysoitaman
4th nominative analysoiminen
partitive analysoimista
5th2 analysoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]