anniskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

anni- +‎ -skella

Verb[edit]

anniskella

  1. To tipple, to retail alcohol for immediate consumption at the premises of the seller.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of anniskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskelen en anniskele 1st sing. olen anniskellut en ole anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskelet et anniskele 2nd sing. olet anniskellut et ole anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskelee ei anniskele 3rd sing. on anniskellut ei ole anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelemme emme anniskele 1st plur. olemme anniskelleet emme ole anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelette ette anniskele 2nd plur. olette anniskelleet ette ole anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelevat eivät anniskele 3rd plur. ovat anniskelleet eivät ole anniskelleet
passive anniskellaan ei anniskella passive on anniskeltu ei ole anniskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskelin en anniskellut 1st sing. olin anniskellut en ollut anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskelit et anniskellut 2nd sing. olit anniskellut et ollut anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskeli ei anniskellut 3rd sing. oli anniskellut ei ollut anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelimme emme anniskelleet 1st plur. olimme anniskelleet emme olleet anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelitte ette anniskelleet 2nd plur. olitte anniskelleet ette olleet anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelivat eivät anniskelleet 3rd plur. olivat anniskelleet eivät olleet anniskelleet
passive anniskeltiin ei anniskeltu passive oli anniskeltu ei ollut anniskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskelisin en anniskelisi 1st sing. olisin anniskellut en olisi anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskelisit et anniskelisi 2nd sing. olisit anniskellut et olisi anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskelisi ei anniskelisi 3rd sing. olisi anniskellut ei olisi anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelisimme emme anniskelisi 1st plur. olisimme anniskelleet emme olisi anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelisitte ette anniskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte anniskelleet ette olisi anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelisivat eivät anniskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat anniskelleet eivät olisi anniskelleet
passive anniskeltaisiin ei anniskeltaisi passive olisi anniskeltu ei olisi anniskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. anniskele älä anniskele 2nd sing. ole anniskellut älä ole anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskelkoon älköön anniskelko 3rd sing. olkoon anniskellut älköön olko anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelkaamme älkäämme anniskelko 1st plur. olkaamme anniskelleet älkäämme olko anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelkaa älkää anniskelko 2nd plur. olkaa anniskelleet älkää olko anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelkoot älkööt anniskelko 3rd plur. olkoot anniskelleet älkööt olko anniskelleet
passive anniskeltakoon älköön anniskeltako passive olkoon anniskeltu älköön olko anniskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskellen en anniskelle 1st sing. lienen anniskellut en liene anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskellet et anniskelle 2nd sing. lienet anniskellut et liene anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskellee ei anniskelle 3rd sing. lienee anniskellut ei liene anniskellut
1st plur. anniskellemme emme anniskelle 1st plur. lienemme anniskelleet emme liene anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskellette ette anniskelle 2nd plur. lienette anniskelleet ette liene anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskellevat eivät anniskelle 3rd plur. lienevät anniskelleet eivät liene anniskelleet
passive anniskeltaneen ei anniskeltane passive lienee anniskeltu ei liene anniskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st anniskella present anniskeleva anniskeltava
long 1st2 anniskellakseen past anniskellut anniskeltu
2nd inessive1 anniskellessa anniskeltaessa agent1, 3 anniskelema
instructive anniskellen negative anniskelematon
3rd inessive anniskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative anniskelemasta
illative anniskelemaan
adessive anniskelemalla
abessive anniskelematta
instructive anniskeleman anniskeltaman
4th nominative anniskeleminen
partitive anniskelemista
5th2 anniskelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]