anniskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

anni- +‎ -skella

Verb[edit]

anniskella

  1. To tipple, to retail alcohol for immediate consumption at the premises of the seller.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of anniskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskelen en anniskeleˣ 1st sing. olen anniskellut en oleˣ anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskelet et anniskeleˣ 2nd sing. olet anniskellut et oleˣ anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskelee ei anniskeleˣ 3rd sing. on anniskellut ei oleˣ anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelemme emme anniskeleˣ 1st plur. olemme anniskelleet emme oleˣ anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelette ette anniskeleˣ 2nd plur. olette anniskelleet ette oleˣ anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelevat eivät anniskeleˣ 3rd plur. ovat anniskelleet eivät oleˣ anniskelleet
passive anniskellaan ei anniskellaˣ passive on anniskeltu ei oleˣ anniskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskelin en anniskellut 1st sing. olin anniskellut en ollut anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskelit et anniskellut 2nd sing. olit anniskellut et ollut anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskeli ei anniskellut 3rd sing. oli anniskellut ei ollut anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelimme emme anniskelleet 1st plur. olimme anniskelleet emme olleet anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelitte ette anniskelleet 2nd plur. olitte anniskelleet ette olleet anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelivat eivät anniskelleet 3rd plur. olivat anniskelleet eivät olleet anniskelleet
passive anniskeltiin ei anniskeltu passive oli anniskeltu ei ollut anniskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskelisin en anniskelisi 1st sing. olisin anniskellut en olisi anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskelisit et anniskelisi 2nd sing. olisit anniskellut et olisi anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskelisi ei anniskelisi 3rd sing. olisi anniskellut ei olisi anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelisimme emme anniskelisi 1st plur. olisimme anniskelleet emme olisi anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelisitte ette anniskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte anniskelleet ette olisi anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelisivat eivät anniskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat anniskelleet eivät olisi anniskelleet
passive anniskeltaisiin ei anniskeltaisi passive olisi anniskeltu ei olisi anniskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. anniskeleˣ älä anniskeleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ anniskellut älä oleˣ anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskelkoon älköön anniskelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon anniskellut älköön olkoˣ anniskellut
1st plur. anniskelkaamme älkäämme anniskelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme anniskelleet älkäämme olkoˣ anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskelkaa älkää anniskelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa anniskelleet älkää olkoˣ anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskelkoot älkööt anniskelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot anniskelleet älkööt olkoˣ anniskelleet
passive anniskeltakoon älköön anniskeltakoˣ passive olkoon anniskeltu älköön olkoˣ anniskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. anniskellen en anniskelleˣ 1st sing. lienen anniskellut en lieneˣ anniskellut
2nd sing. anniskellet et anniskelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet anniskellut et lieneˣ anniskellut
3rd sing. anniskellee ei anniskelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee anniskellut ei lieneˣ anniskellut
1st plur. anniskellemme emme anniskelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme anniskelleet emme lieneˣ anniskelleet
2nd plur. anniskellette ette anniskelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette anniskelleet ette lieneˣ anniskelleet
3rd plur. anniskellevat eivät anniskelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät anniskelleet eivät lieneˣ anniskelleet
passive anniskeltaneen ei anniskeltaneˣ passive lienee anniskeltu ei lieneˣ anniskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st anniskellaˣ present anniskeleva anniskeltava
long 1st2 anniskellakseen past anniskellut anniskeltu
2nd inessive1 anniskellessa anniskeltaessa agent1, 3 anniskelema
instructive anniskellen negative anniskelematon
3rd inessive anniskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative anniskelemasta
illative anniskelemaan
adessive anniskelemalla
abessive anniskelematta
instructive anniskeleman anniskeltaman
4th nominative anniskeleminen
partitive anniskelemista
5th2 anniskelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]