approksimoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

approksimoida

  1. (transitive) To approximate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of approksimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoin en approksimoi 1st sing. olen approksimoinut en ole approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoit et approksimoi 2nd sing. olet approksimoinut et ole approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoi ei approksimoi 3rd sing. on approksimoinut ei ole approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoimme emme approksimoi 1st plur. olemme approksimoineet emme ole approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoitte ette approksimoi 2nd plur. olette approksimoineet ette ole approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoivat eivät approksimoi 3rd plur. ovat approksimoineet eivät ole approksimoineet
passive approksimoidaan ei approksimoida passive on approksimoitu ei ole approksimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoin en approksimoinut 1st sing. olin approksimoinut en ollut approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoit et approksimoinut 2nd sing. olit approksimoinut et ollut approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoi ei approksimoinut 3rd sing. oli approksimoinut ei ollut approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoimme emme approksimoineet 1st plur. olimme approksimoineet emme olleet approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoitte ette approksimoineet 2nd plur. olitte approksimoineet ette olleet approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoivat eivät approksimoineet 3rd plur. olivat approksimoineet eivät olleet approksimoineet
passive approksimoitiin ei approksimoitu passive oli approksimoitu ei ollut approksimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoisin en approksimoisi 1st sing. olisin approksimoinut en olisi approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoisit et approksimoisi 2nd sing. olisit approksimoinut et olisi approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoisi ei approksimoisi 3rd sing. olisi approksimoinut ei olisi approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoisimme emme approksimoisi 1st plur. olisimme approksimoineet emme olisi approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoisitte ette approksimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte approksimoineet ette olisi approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoisivat eivät approksimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat approksimoineet eivät olisi approksimoineet
passive approksimoitaisiin ei approksimoitaisi passive olisi approksimoitu ei olisi approksimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. approksimoi älä approksimoi 2nd sing. ole approksimoinut älä ole approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoikoon älköön approksimoiko 3rd sing. olkoon approksimoinut älköön olko approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoikaamme älkäämme approksimoiko 1st plur. olkaamme approksimoineet älkäämme olko approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoikaa älkää approksimoiko 2nd plur. olkaa approksimoineet älkää olko approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoikoot älkööt approksimoiko 3rd plur. olkoot approksimoineet älkööt olko approksimoineet
passive approksimoitakoon älköön approksimoitako passive olkoon approksimoitu älköön olko approksimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoinen en approksimoine 1st sing. lienen approksimoinut en liene approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoinet et approksimoine 2nd sing. lienet approksimoinut et liene approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoinee ei approksimoine 3rd sing. lienee approksimoinut ei liene approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoinemme emme approksimoine 1st plur. lienemme approksimoineet emme liene approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoinette ette approksimoine 2nd plur. lienette approksimoineet ette liene approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoinevat eivät approksimoine 3rd plur. lienevät approksimoineet eivät liene approksimoineet
passive approksimoitaneen ei approksimoitane passive lienee approksimoitu ei liene approksimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st approksimoida present approksimoiva approksimoitava
long 1st2 approksimoidakseen past approksimoinut approksimoitu
2nd inessive1 approksimoidessa approksimoitaessa agent1, 3 approksimoima
instructive approksimoiden negative approksimoimaton
3rd inessive approksimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative approksimoimasta
illative approksimoimaan
adessive approksimoimalla
abessive approksimoimatta
instructive approksimoiman approksimoitaman
4th nominative approksimoiminen
partitive approksimoimista
5th2 approksimoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]