approksimoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

approksimoida

  1. (transitive) To approximate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of approksimoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoin en approksimoiˣ 1st sing. olen approksimoinut en oleˣ approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoit et approksimoiˣ 2nd sing. olet approksimoinut et oleˣ approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoi ei approksimoiˣ 3rd sing. on approksimoinut ei oleˣ approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoimme emme approksimoiˣ 1st plur. olemme approksimoineet emme oleˣ approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoitte ette approksimoiˣ 2nd plur. olette approksimoineet ette oleˣ approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoivat eivät approksimoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat approksimoineet eivät oleˣ approksimoineet
passive approksimoidaan ei approksimoidaˣ passive on approksimoitu ei oleˣ approksimoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoin en approksimoinut 1st sing. olin approksimoinut en ollut approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoit et approksimoinut 2nd sing. olit approksimoinut et ollut approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoi ei approksimoinut 3rd sing. oli approksimoinut ei ollut approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoimme emme approksimoineet 1st plur. olimme approksimoineet emme olleet approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoitte ette approksimoineet 2nd plur. olitte approksimoineet ette olleet approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoivat eivät approksimoineet 3rd plur. olivat approksimoineet eivät olleet approksimoineet
passive approksimoitiin ei approksimoitu passive oli approksimoitu ei ollut approksimoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoisin en approksimoisi 1st sing. olisin approksimoinut en olisi approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoisit et approksimoisi 2nd sing. olisit approksimoinut et olisi approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoisi ei approksimoisi 3rd sing. olisi approksimoinut ei olisi approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoisimme emme approksimoisi 1st plur. olisimme approksimoineet emme olisi approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoisitte ette approksimoisi 2nd plur. olisitte approksimoineet ette olisi approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoisivat eivät approksimoisi 3rd plur. olisivat approksimoineet eivät olisi approksimoineet
passive approksimoitaisiin ei approksimoitaisi passive olisi approksimoitu ei olisi approksimoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. approksimoiˣ älä approksimoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ approksimoinut älä oleˣ approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoikoon älköön approksimoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon approksimoinut älköön olkoˣ approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoikaamme älkäämme approksimoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme approksimoineet älkäämme olkoˣ approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoikaa älkää approksimoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa approksimoineet älkää olkoˣ approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoikoot älkööt approksimoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot approksimoineet älkööt olkoˣ approksimoineet
passive approksimoitakoon älköön approksimoitakoˣ passive olkoon approksimoitu älköön olkoˣ approksimoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. approksimoinen en approksimoineˣ 1st sing. lienen approksimoinut en lieneˣ approksimoinut
2nd sing. approksimoinet et approksimoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet approksimoinut et lieneˣ approksimoinut
3rd sing. approksimoinee ei approksimoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee approksimoinut ei lieneˣ approksimoinut
1st plur. approksimoinemme emme approksimoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme approksimoineet emme lieneˣ approksimoineet
2nd plur. approksimoinette ette approksimoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette approksimoineet ette lieneˣ approksimoineet
3rd plur. approksimoinevat eivät approksimoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät approksimoineet eivät lieneˣ approksimoineet
passive approksimoitaneen ei approksimoitaneˣ passive lienee approksimoitu ei lieneˣ approksimoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st approksimoidaˣ present approksimoiva approksimoitava
long 1st2 approksimoidakseen past approksimoinut approksimoitu
2nd inessive1 approksimoidessa approksimoitaessa agent1, 3 approksimoima
instructive approksimoiden negative approksimoimaton
3rd inessive approksimoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative approksimoimasta
illative approksimoimaan
adessive approksimoimalla
abessive approksimoimatta
instructive approksimoiman approksimoitaman
4th nominative approksimoiminen
partitive approksimoimista
5th2 approksimoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]