arkistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

arkistua

  1. (intransitive) To become mundane.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of arkistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkistun en arkistu 1st sing. olen arkistunut en ole arkistunut
2nd sing. arkistut et arkistu 2nd sing. olet arkistunut et ole arkistunut
3rd sing. arkistuu ei arkistu 3rd sing. on arkistunut ei ole arkistunut
1st plur. arkistumme emme arkistu 1st plur. olemme arkistuneet emme ole arkistuneet
2nd plur. arkistutte ette arkistu 2nd plur. olette arkistuneet ette ole arkistuneet
3rd plur. arkistuvat eivät arkistu 3rd plur. ovat arkistuneet eivät ole arkistuneet
passive arkistutaan ei arkistuta passive on arkistuttu ei ole arkistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkistuin en arkistunut 1st sing. olin arkistunut en ollut arkistunut
2nd sing. arkistuit et arkistunut 2nd sing. olit arkistunut et ollut arkistunut
3rd sing. arkistui ei arkistunut 3rd sing. oli arkistunut ei ollut arkistunut
1st plur. arkistuimme emme arkistuneet 1st plur. olimme arkistuneet emme olleet arkistuneet
2nd plur. arkistuitte ette arkistuneet 2nd plur. olitte arkistuneet ette olleet arkistuneet
3rd plur. arkistuivat eivät arkistuneet 3rd plur. olivat arkistuneet eivät olleet arkistuneet
passive arkistuttiin ei arkistuttu passive oli arkistuttu ei ollut arkistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkistuisin en arkistuisi 1st sing. olisin arkistunut en olisi arkistunut
2nd sing. arkistuisit et arkistuisi 2nd sing. olisit arkistunut et olisi arkistunut
3rd sing. arkistuisi ei arkistuisi 3rd sing. olisi arkistunut ei olisi arkistunut
1st plur. arkistuisimme emme arkistuisi 1st plur. olisimme arkistuneet emme olisi arkistuneet
2nd plur. arkistuisitte ette arkistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte arkistuneet ette olisi arkistuneet
3rd plur. arkistuisivat eivät arkistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat arkistuneet eivät olisi arkistuneet
passive arkistuttaisiin ei arkistuttaisi passive olisi arkistuttu ei olisi arkistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arkistu älä arkistu 2nd sing. ole arkistunut älä ole arkistunut
3rd sing. arkistukoon älköön arkistuko 3rd sing. olkoon arkistunut älköön olko arkistunut
1st plur. arkistukaamme älkäämme arkistuko 1st plur. olkaamme arkistuneet älkäämme olko arkistuneet
2nd plur. arkistukaa älkää arkistuko 2nd plur. olkaa arkistuneet älkää olko arkistuneet
3rd plur. arkistukoot älkööt arkistuko 3rd plur. olkoot arkistuneet älkööt olko arkistuneet
passive arkistuttakoon älköön arkistuttako passive olkoon arkistuttu älköön olko arkistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arkistunen en arkistune 1st sing. lienen arkistunut en liene arkistunut
2nd sing. arkistunet et arkistune 2nd sing. lienet arkistunut et liene arkistunut
3rd sing. arkistunee ei arkistune 3rd sing. lienee arkistunut ei liene arkistunut
1st plur. arkistunemme emme arkistune 1st plur. lienemme arkistuneet emme liene arkistuneet
2nd plur. arkistunette ette arkistune 2nd plur. lienette arkistuneet ette liene arkistuneet
3rd plur. arkistunevat eivät arkistune 3rd plur. lienevät arkistuneet eivät liene arkistuneet
passive arkistuttaneen ei arkistuttane passive lienee arkistuttu ei liene arkistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arkistua present arkistuva arkistuttava
long 1st2 arkistuakseen past arkistunut arkistuttu
2nd inessive1 arkistuessa arkistuttaessa agent1, 3 arkistuma
instructive arkistuen negative arkistumaton
3rd inessive arkistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arkistumasta
illative arkistumaan
adessive arkistumalla
abessive arkistumatta
instructive arkistuman arkistuttaman
4th nominative arkistuminen
partitive arkistumista
5th2 arkistumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]